Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Help me how to make HDMI work

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-08, 09:49 PM Thread Starter   #1
kfunk
Member

 
kfunk's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Help me how to make HDMI work


I got Biostar TA790GX that I'm trying to connect to my Samsung LCD TV. I can't seem to find a way to make it work. Any suggestions?

__________________

*XP1700 JIUHB:0310UPMW on Abit NF7 12 X 202 (2432Mhz) Stable @1.80V

*Corsair XMS 3200 2-2-2-5 @2.7V
kfunk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-08, 10:16 PM   #2
hovie
Registered

 
hovie's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008

 
What kind of connection is on the card?
hovie is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-08, 10:18 PM   #3
JLK03F150
Member

 
JLK03F150's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Need way more info. How are you connecting, VGA, DVI, HDMI? What's not working, no output at all, weird resolution, fuzzy image, etc? What software are you using?

__________________
Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob
JLK03F150 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-08, 10:50 PM Thread Starter   #4
kfunk
Member

 
kfunk's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
I'm using onboard HDMI port since my video card doesn't have one. I didn't know I had to use software for the display... I was trying to figure out on display setting on windows. So a display program is a must?

__________________

*XP1700 JIUHB:0310UPMW on Abit NF7 12 X 202 (2432Mhz) Stable @1.80V

*Corsair XMS 3200 2-2-2-5 @2.7V
kfunk is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-08, 11:09 PM   #5
curtis1552
Member

 
curtis1552's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio

 
The problem might be that the computer wants to use the video card instead of the onboard. If the video card has two DVI outputs you can get an adapter for DVI to HDMI fairly cheap, and you wouldn't have to fiddle with the software as much.
Other things to check for is if you have downloaded the latest driver for the HDMI port:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/...r.php?S_ID=374
(HDMI is at the bottom)
I don't know about HDMI, but my WinXP computer won't recognise my S-video unless it's plugged in during boot.

__________________
Desk Puter - Foxconn C51GU01; AMD X2 3800+ - Dual 2.0Ghz; 1.5gb RAM; Nvidia 6600GT pcie; Win 7 64 bit / Mint 9
NetBook - Acer Aspire One D250: 160Gb HDD: Win 7 / Backtrack 4 / Mint Debian / MeeGo
Server Puter - Supermicro X5DAE; Dual Processor - E7505 XEON - Dual 2.66Ghz; 2gb RAM: Nvidia 6600GT agp; Win 7 32 bit / Mint 9.
HEAT
Restarting a computer is not how you fix a problem...
I suffer from
Fenestraephobia
I don't think being turned on while turning it on is too high on the creepy list - freakdiablo
curtis1552 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-08, 11:27 PM   #6
bz2klag
Member



Join Date: Oct 2008

 
I concur with the video board interfering with the onboard video's hdmi port.
It is my understanding that when a video board is added to such a system with onboard graphics, then the add in video card will become the primary and default video adapter.

That doesn't necessarily mean that the onboard video is dead, it just means you won't get a display on it until you tell Windows to use it, assuming the video driver permits it.
My CCC shows this stuff under "Displays Manager."
bz2klag is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-08, 12:19 AM Thread Starter   #7
kfunk
Member

 
kfunk's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtis1552 View Post
The problem might be that the computer wants to use the video card instead of the onboard. If the video card has two DVI outputs you can get an adapter for DVI to HDMI fairly cheap, and you wouldn't have to fiddle with the software as much.
Other things to check for is if you have downloaded the latest driver for the HDMI port:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/...r.php?S_ID=374
(HDMI is at the bottom)
I don't know about HDMI, but my WinXP computer won't recognise my S-video unless it's plugged in during boot.
I downloaded that when I was installing all the drivers but noticed that it was HD audio driver...

I'll check for the adapter and I should also make sure onboard graphics is enabled in bios.

__________________

*XP1700 JIUHB:0310UPMW on Abit NF7 12 X 202 (2432Mhz) Stable @1.80V

*Corsair XMS 3200 2-2-2-5 @2.7V
kfunk is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > General GPU
General GPU
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?