Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Starcraft not using full screen

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-08, 12:13 PM Thread Starter   #1
BigBadBaz
Member

 
BigBadBaz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY, USA

 
Starcraft not using full screen


Hi. I just got Starcraft and for some reason it doesn't show on the full screen. My whole screen is black besides the top left quarter which is taken up by the game.

I tried playing with my screen resolution to no effect. I looked around the settings in Starcraft and didn't notice anything that can help.

Do you have any ideas? Is there any way to fix this?

I'm running Vista x64 on a Thinkpad T61. If you need any more info I'll be happy to supply it.

__________________
M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220
BigBadBaz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-08, 02:09 PM   #2
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
any in game settings to make it run in full screen mode?

are you using any special shoirt cuts?

change your monitors manually to a resolution of like 1024 x 768 then start the game ?

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-09-08, 02:41 PM   #3
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
If I remember correctly, Starcraft is limited to a really low resolution. I think what you'll need to do is set up your laptop's graphics display to either stretch to full screen or center the game. You'll probably have an icon in your task bar that'll let you do it.

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 03:58 AM   #4
no1stunna
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
you need to change the resolution to 1024 manually i had to do the same thing ....
no1stunna is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 12:42 PM   #5
FlailBoy
Member

 
FlailBoy's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Not at the Fest...

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by burningcpu View Post
If I remember correctly, Starcraft is limited to a really low resolution.
Yup. 640x480.

__________________
Phenom II X4 965 BE C-3, 207*19.5~4036@1.40v, CM EVO, Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3(F6), CPU NB VID@1.25v, G.SKILL Ripjaws DDR3 1600 2x8GB, 9,9,9,24,1T@1.55v, 1GB EVGA Geforce GTX560Ti, SB Audigy 2 ZS, 1x1TB & 1x250GB WD caviar blue 7200RPM, Rosewill CAPSTONE 550W, Rosewill Blackhawk mid-tower, Win7Pro 64bit, SP1
-EPOX 8kra2+, XP-M 2600+, IQYHA 0447-226*10.5~2373@1.75v (retired)
-EPOX 8k9a2+, AMD 2100+, AIUHB 0302-188*12~2264@1.675v (out to pasture)

Heat
You should see if you can launch yourself across a lake. -drenader
FlailBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 03:19 PM Thread Starter   #6
BigBadBaz
Member

 
BigBadBaz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY, USA

 
Thanks for the replies!

The game works at 1280 x 800 (my default) but only uses about a quarter of the screen. It also works at 1280 x 720 which is currently the best setting (it uses more like a third of the screen). When I try to run it at anything else from 800 x 600 up to 1280 x 760 (including 1024 x 768) I get an error (screenie below).

I tried to set up a custom res. of 640 x 480 and I got the same error.

Can this have anything to do with the colors? Am I just stuck with 1280 x 720?

@Mr.Guvernment I didn't see any such settings and I'm not using any special shortcuts.

@burningcpu How do I make my laptop graphics display stretch or center? (I don't see any such icon.)
Attached Images
 

__________________
M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220
BigBadBaz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 04:38 PM   #7
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
On my thinkpad r61e, I would go click on the icon for the "intel desktop graphics accelerator adapter" in the bottom left hand corner, panel fit, scale to screen. I was just figuring that because you were using a laptop, and a similar one at that, you would have similar functionality.

YMMV

Also, you could try following those directions for 95 and NT in the message. I haven't run Vista for a while, do you have those options somewhere?

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-10-08, 06:42 PM Thread Starter   #8
BigBadBaz
Member

 
BigBadBaz's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY, USA

 
Oh god this is terrible (EDIT: I mean the colors on my screen). I followed your advice, burningcpu, and followed the directions of the error message.

I needed to change the color to 256 (8 bit). I now have it at 720 x 480 which is the biggest full screen (i.e. not wide) it can be.

Thanks for all the help guys!

__________________
M/B... Asus Rampage Formula
CPU... Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 @ 3.32GHz
RAM... OCZ Platinum Edition 4 x 2GB PC2-8000 @ 830MHz
SSD... G.Skill Phoenix Pro 120GB
GPU... XFX Radeon HD4870 1GB @ 600MHz
PSU... Ultra XVS 600W
Case.. Cooler Master HAF 932
OS.... Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Monitor... Samsung SyncMaster T220

Last edited by BigBadBaz; 12-11-08 at 09:12 AM.
BigBadBaz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 11:39 AM   #9
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
Glad to hear it. I used to play starcraft a lot back in the day, awesome game.

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?