Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

q6600, temps and volts question

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-08, 04:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
q6600, temps and volts question


i've manage to get my q6600 @3ghz with a vcore of +.1 in bios which aknowing my VID is 1.32 that sets me at 1.42.. most of the other settings are auto except cpu GTL 65 and FSB term 25. I've gotten the q6600 at 3.2 but not stable and i've hit voltages of 1.48 and NB 1.47 SB 1.6 still cpu gtl 65and fsb term 25. Today i ran a stress test in everest and my temps hit 68 or so which i dont like.. my question is can the heat cause the stress test to fail, or stop? What do you suggest as far as voltages go that i should use for a stable 3.2, my QRD FSB is 1421 which gets it at 3197 so almost 3200mhz. I could post some bios shots if needed to see my voltage setting options.. Im running my ram linked and the bios sets a weird divider and runs the ddr800 at around 790 so i dont think my ram is the problem(im able to boot, get to windows, run stress tests and even some benchys).. Before i ran the ram unlinked set at 800 but never really was able to get to 3.2ghz
Thanks for your help. I know there are a lot of different q6600 and msi p7n overclocking threafs out there, i've read them all and as you all may know everyones pc will overlcock differently.. so no one elses settings i've tried work
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 04:05 PM   #2
gottcha
Member

 
gottcha's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: wisconsin

 
The more info you tell everyone the better they can help.

__________________
MY HEAT
I7 4770K @1.2 @4.5
ASUS A Z97
H2O swiftech 220 kit with Raystorm XSPC Block
Corsair Vengeance LP 1600 16gig
EVGA GTX780 3 gig memory
Seasonic 660watt -No mods to this
Samsung 840 pro 256 gig ssd
Armor case with 250mm side fan
Win7 Ultimate 64 bit
gottcha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 04:21 PM   #3
sandyduff
Great Scot! Member

 
sandyduff's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Inverkeithing, SCOTLAND!!!

 
68 degrees is fine for the hardy 65nm quads... as long as load temps dont go above 80 for extended periods of time you will be fine, Tjmax for your chip is 100 so general rule is to keep 20 degrees below it....

in help for your other questions... can you post a cpu-z screenie?

__________________
4670K @ 4.5GHz with Corsair H60
MSI Z87-G45 GAMING
8GB Corsair DDR3 1800MHz
MSI 7990
850w Akasa Venom
1TB WD and 750GB WD Cavier Green
Samsung SA700D 1920x1080 @ 120Hz

"we should team up... dandy duff `n double bluff?" Bobbybubblehead
sandyduff is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 04:50 PM Thread Starter   #4
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
i will do so tonight when i get home.. im running Vista HP 32 bit.. mobo is in the sig along with my other hardware.. Multpi 9*355.25(1421QDR FSB) My vcore is set to +0.178 and my VID is 1.32 so im running in cpuz 1.48vcore and drops to 1.44 under load. With 68F ambient temps under full load the temps average 62c for the cpu. My ram (ddr800)i have it linked and it has been running at around 790 with the volts on auto which sets them right at 1.9 which is what they're rated at. I can only link the ram and the bios sets the devider or unlink and i set the ram speed.. but i was able to hit the 3.2 linked.
anything else you may need to know please let me know, i really appreicate your help.
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 05:37 PM   #5
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
i have an older g0 q6600, i routinely feed it 1.48 and up, for over a year now, 24/7 365, they can take it

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4006mhz, 1.275v /Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 148/2670/2670
6x2GB @ 741mhz 6-7-6-20 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is online now Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 07:00 PM   #6
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandyduff View Post
68 degrees is fine for the hardy 65nm quads... as long as load temps dont go above 80 for extended periods of time you will be fine, Tjmax for your chip is 100 so general rule is to keep 20 degrees below it....

in help for your other questions... can you post a cpu-z screenie?
80C is way too high. The thermal spec. on the Q6600 G0 is 71C. So you want to keep load temps below that.

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 07:13 PM   #7
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
what happens when you actually hit the thermal threshold? mine bluescreens usually in between 70-75c. im not sure if its from the heat, or from the voltage (1.6v cpu ovp kicks in @ 1.65v), or the speed. (usually around 3950mhz )

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4006mhz, 1.275v /Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 148/2670/2670
6x2GB @ 741mhz 6-7-6-20 1T 1.6v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is online now Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 07:56 PM Thread Starter   #8
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
well heres a link to the cpuz validation it booted and i've been around windows but is not really stable, cpuz voltage reads 1.47v
How do i know when to bump the vcore or the NB voltage or for that matter the SB.. i have NB at 1.5 and the SB 1.55
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 08:04 PM   #9
RJARRRPCGP
Member



Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA (Springfield, Vermont)

10 Year Badge
 
Is it possible for the thermal threshold to drop to only 55C MAX if overvolting?

I heard that you can crash at just a TINY BIT higher than 131 F, at least with earlier chips that are being overvolted.

__________________
Asus Maximus II Gene- Core 2 Quad Q6600 SLACR @ 3.3 Ghz (367x9.0)

Where I come from "Z97" is a radio station
-ICH10R
- eVGA GeForce GT 640-Antec VP-450


" holy cow!! you find a rat in there too!?!?!? " -turbohans
"Reinstall winders." -jivetrky
"I think I am going to need another coke before I start this up." -cadman420
"Soon Windows will be 50 gb! lololol" -Tokae
"NOT FOR SALE IN CALIFORNIA."
RJARRRPCGP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 10:12 PM Thread Starter   #10
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
well after several crashes and no stability in everest i set it back to 3ghz where i get a good hour plus (i stopped the test)stability in everest.. and my temps are peaking 58c. I dont know if vista runs hotter but man i use to run 3.2 at around 62c average and today i could barely get that at 3.15ghz or even a bit lower.

Last edited by yomny; 12-11-08 at 10:18 PM.
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 10:26 PM   #11
00chevy00
Member

 
00chevy00's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008

 
Have you changed any other voltage or settings?

__________________
Antec 900 - EVGA 780i (pencil mod) - Q6600 G0 @3.9 @ 1.496v
2 x 1gig Gskill F2-6400PHU2-2GBHZ - OCZXTC memory cooler
2 x EVGA 8800GTS 512(G92) Sli - pcpower and cooling 860 wat turbo cool
raptor X 150 gig - sound blaster fatality extreme gamer
Dtec V2 with quad insert - MCP655 - Thermochill 120.2 - 1/2 barbs with 7/16 Tygon hose
3Dmark06 20201
00chevy00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-08, 10:44 PM   #12
inkfx
Member

 
inkfx's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: San Antonio, Texas

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
what happens when you actually hit the thermal threshold? mine bluescreens usually in between 70-75c. im not sure if its from the heat, or from the voltage (1.6v cpu ovp kicks in @ 1.65v), or the speed. (usually around 3950mhz )
The CPU wont actually turn off at 71C. I'm sure the shutdown point is much higher. I know the P4s didn't shut automatically shut off till the 100C range. (had that happen with a 3.0E on accident)

It sounds like the reason you get blue screens is due to instability, not temps. I never had a problem running that kind of voltage through my quad for benching purposes. I stayed at 3.8Ghz with 1.5v with temps just below 70C for 24/7. Unless you go sub-zero I'd say you've reached your limit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJARRRPCGP View Post
Is it possible for the thermal threshold to drop to only 55C MAX if overvolting?

I heard that you can crash at just a TINY BIT higher than 131 F, at least with earlier chips that are being overvolted.
The thermal spec. is posted by Intel.
http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLACR

55C under load is perfectly fine. The only reason system would crash at that point is due to instability. More voltage usually corrects that problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yomny View Post
well after several crashes and no stability in everest i set it back to 3ghz where i get a good hour plus (i stopped the test)stability in everest.. and my temps are peaking 58c. I dont know if vista runs hotter but man i use to run 3.2 at around 62c average and today i could barely get that at 3.15ghz or even a bit lower.
Have you tried using CoreTemp to measure temps and Prime95 for stability testing?

__________________

| Dell Studio17 Laptop |

| T9300 @ 2.5Ghz - ATI 3850 - 3GB RAM - Seagate 320GB 7200rpm - 17" (1920x1200) Glossy widescreen | Windows 7 64-bit |
inkfx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-08, 01:14 AM Thread Starter   #13
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
i have tried many, the NB from 1.3-1.6, the SB from 1.35-1.6, the Vcore anywhere from +.1 to .23 which set me at 1.5v and well the cpu gtl at 65 and fsb term at 25.. What im noticing is that i cant get anything above 3.0 wiithout gettin the vcore above 1.48 and well the temps seem to get on the high 60's so im going to have to look either into another mobo which is more stable at lower voltages or a water cooling kit.
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-08, 10:30 AM Thread Starter   #14
yomny
Member



Join Date: Aug 2008

 
Well it seems that my cpu needs a demand for voltage in order to over clock and my current zalman 9700 with antec 900 is not sufficient.. so i will have to improve on the cooling.
yomny is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?