Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Cant OC His 4850 Turbo past 680 core.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-27-08, 05:30 AM Thread Starter   #1
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Cant OC His 4850 Turbo past 680 core.


As title. Tried 700, black screen with "Ati driver has stopped responding". 690 does same thing. What gives, i thought this was an awesome overclockable card?

My previous card had the same problem, luckily the distributor let me bring it in for an exchange and this is the 2nd HIS 4850 card i have, and judging from the warranty date i am fairly sure its from the same batch of cards as my previous one. Cant OC well either.

Edit : Apparently 680 core blacks screens on me too. Down to 670 now.

Last edited by Question; 12-27-08 at 09:59 AM.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 10:15 AM   #2
Dapman02
Member

 
Dapman02's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Overland Park, KS

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Question View Post
As title. Tried 700, black screen with "Ati driver has stopped responding". 690 does same thing. What gives, i thought this was an awesome overclockable card?

My previous card had the same problem, luckily the distributor let me bring it in for an exchange and this is the 2nd HIS 4850 card i have, and judging from the warranty date i am fairly sure its from the same batch of cards as my previous one. Cant OC well either.

Edit : Apparently 680 core blacks screens on me too. Down to 670 now.
Tryi reinstalling your drivers and running driver sweeper, see if that helps. Some cards just don't overclock well, how old is this card.

__________________
Desktop: Return of Deneb
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @ 4.2Ghz
Cooling: TRUE Push/Pull
GPU: Visiontek 5850 Core 875Mhz/1175mhz memory
Motherboard: MSI 880G-E45
Case: CM Storm Enforcer
RAM: 2x2gb Samsung generic
HDD: Samsung 500GB 5400RPM
OS: Windows 7 64-bit
Christian Overclocker
Dapman02 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 10:41 AM Thread Starter   #3
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
How old? Like one month. Ive already tried reinstalling drivers and using drivercleaner, doesnt seem to have helped. Incidentally drivercleaner caused the driver installation to constantly fail, it was a pain in the ass to fix it. Actually i dont really remember how i managed to fix that problem...

I see a lot of people reporting no problem hitting 710 core on this card.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 11:18 AM   #4
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

10 Year Badge
 
I've had 2 4850's, one Visiontek and one Asus EAH, both would only do 660ish stable. The Asus TOP cards are a different story.

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 11:30 AM Thread Starter   #5
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Yea but the HIS 4850 Turbo comes at 650 core and is supposedly an awesomely overclockable card, and like i said people have been reporting 700+ core with it easily.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 01:07 PM   #6
Cluster



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canuckistan

 
1 word: Voltage.

__________________
Multi VM/SMP Folding Guide | Ram Timing Guide | Folding working on Alzheimer's cure
GPU Countdown to new years - Fold for a cure!
Asus M3A79-T ~ Phenom 9850 ~ Cell Shock DDR-1066 ~ HIS HD4850
Phenom 9850 Rank : PiFast (1st) | wPrime32 (1st) | wPrime1024 (1st) | SPi1M (1st) | SPi32M (2nd)
Cluster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 01:29 PM   #7
Nhut Pham
Member

 
Nhut Pham's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

 
If you want to overclock further, you will need to up the voltage. I suggest first flashing through Radeon Bios Editor and upping to 1.16V.

But it is true that it goes by the card, some overclock well and some don't. My card can't do 725 at 1.16V, and I don't think I'm gonna hardmod. I had a brief discussion with W1zzard from techpowerup, he linked me to a lot of the cards he tested in his reviews that he couldn't overclock past where you're at, even some cards that were sold with light overclocks.

__________________
i5-750 - 20x200 - 4.0ghz - L003B806 - 1.328V - 1.19VTT
VenomousX - scythe s-flex 1600

Gigabyte P55A-UD3 - F8 BIOS
Super Talent 2x4gb DDR3-1066 @ 1200mhz - 1.5V

ATI 5850 @ 950/1175 - 1.17V

Samsung LN32A550 32" 1080p display

CM Storm Scout - OCZ 600W ModXStream-Pro
Nhut Pham is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-27-08, 10:11 PM Thread Starter   #8
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Crap i have to do a BIOS flash and up the voltage just to OC the card? Damn, i must have gotten a bad batch or something...others with the same card can OC it without doing anything special.

So what are the chances of screwing up the BIOS or frying the card when upping the voltage?
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 01:47 AM   #9
moocow

 
moocow's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Texas State

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggo0 View Post
I've had 2 4850's, one Visiontek and one Asus EAH, both would only do 660ish stable. The Asus TOP cards are a different story.
Asus TOP cards are awesome. I have mine at 720 for everyday use. The ram sucks though =/

__________________
YAY HWBOT!
[heatware]
moocow is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 04:08 AM   #10
Nhut Pham
Member

 
Nhut Pham's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Question View Post
Crap i have to do a BIOS flash and up the voltage just to OC the card? Damn, i must have gotten a bad batch or something...others with the same card can OC it without doing anything special.

So what are the chances of screwing up the BIOS or frying the card when upping the voltage?
If you go to techpowerup.com they have a program radeon bios editor (RBE) that's very easy to use. I've flashed a couple 4850's several times and it was painless each time. W1zzard and the forum moderators on that site are quite helpful as well.

__________________
i5-750 - 20x200 - 4.0ghz - L003B806 - 1.328V - 1.19VTT
VenomousX - scythe s-flex 1600

Gigabyte P55A-UD3 - F8 BIOS
Super Talent 2x4gb DDR3-1066 @ 1200mhz - 1.5V

ATI 5850 @ 950/1175 - 1.17V

Samsung LN32A550 32" 1080p display

CM Storm Scout - OCZ 600W ModXStream-Pro
Nhut Pham is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 09:18 AM Thread Starter   #11
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
My card's bios doesnt have voltage setting for 1.16v. It goes from 1.082 to 1.120v. So i guess i will use that then.

Edit : Oh the bios voltage settings jumps from 1.12 to 1.158, i must have missed that.

Last edited by Question; 12-28-08 at 11:46 AM.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 09:38 AM   #12
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
I've got a Sapphire 4850 and without any mods, other than the HR-03 and ramsinks, I'm able to run 700/1100 without any issues.

I want to flash the bios, but don't have a USB flashdrive . I've flashed all my video cards up to this point using a floppy drive.

As for drivers, using the 8.10's as all the newer ones are crap. Just using the driver alone, not the CCC and use RivaTuner to clock the card.

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 10:27 AM Thread Starter   #13
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Im thinking of flashing straight from windows using RBE/Winflash. How risky is it to screw up the BIOS this way? I unfortunately have no thumb drive/floppy.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-28-08, 11:30 AM   #14
Nebulous
Seņor Senior Member

 
Nebulous's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The Empire State

10 Year Badge
 
I would'nt flash thru windows. Too many variables can go wrong and your card will be dead.

__________________

<MEGA-O>
Gigabyte Z77X-UD4H /De-Lid i5 3570K@ 4.5Ghz
16GB GSKILL Sniper F3-17000CL11D-8GBSR
XSPC Rasa Black / RX360 / MCP-655 / MCRes
Corsair Force 3 SSD 120GB x2 Raid~0 / WD VelociRaptor 300GB
Diamond 7870PE52GDD Ghz Edition HD 7870+H80
Sony AD-7220S / Lite On LH-16A1S
SilverStone Zeus ZM1350 1350w
CM Cosmos 1000 / Win8.1 x64
** Under TITLE II, SECTION 210.340 it is legal to overclock **
Nebulous is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-08, 07:35 AM Thread Starter   #15
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
So i set voltage to 1.1580, i cant get past 680 core...680 seems stable so far but 690 will black screen on me with the ATI driver failure message in about 5 minutes of warhammer online.
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-08, 08:22 AM   #16
Automiketic
Member

 
Automiketic's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewhere killing zombies

 
what kind of temps is your card hitting at load? what type of cooling do you have on it. it could be heat holding you back too. its unlikely as it sounds more like your card is just topping out but still could be a factor.

__________________
PERFECT HEAT
Automiketic is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-08, 08:42 AM Thread Starter   #17
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Well the cooler is the ICEQ4 one.

At load ATM its around 66 degrees celsius with 75% permanent fan speed.

Im still confused why my card is topping out at 680 when many others with the exact same brand and model of card have no problem hitting at least 710 without any bios voltage mods.

Maybe i just got one(two actually, since this is a card i exchanged my original for) from a crappy batch?
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-08, 11:35 AM   #18
SPARC
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
What PSU are you running and what are your system specs?

It's very possible that you just got a poor OC'ing card. I have a Sapphire 4850 that won't do anything past 670 even with a voltage bump. The temps are well within safe limits (45C idle, 57C with fan @ 100%) but it just can't handle the higher MHz.

I've got a Visiontek 4850 that runs everyday @ 700/1200 without any mods and the stock cooler. The temps never go over 62C under full load. It just goes to show that you never know when you're gonna get a gem

__________________
| i7 990X |
| i5 2500k |
| 2011 13" MBP |
SPARC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-29-08, 04:57 PM Thread Starter   #19
Question
Registered



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Im running a antec earthwatts 500w.

My specs are :

E6750 oced to 3.2 ghz
2x1 GB DDR2 667 rams oced to ddr2800
Gigabyte p35 DS3
Creative x-fi soundblaster
One internal network card since my motherboard's network adapter appears to be broken somehow
1 320gb HDD
One cdrom drive
Question is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-31-08, 09:21 AM   #20
Jod
Member

 
Jod's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Tempe, AZ

 
Just remember ANY oc @ all's just icing on the cake. If you can keep that state of mind, no oc will ever turn your day around on ya. FWIW, my Diamond 4850 would not budge past 650/1050 on stock cooling. Stuck my old HR-03 Plus/SFLEX 1200RPM on yesterday and it's stable @ 700/1100 w/ load temps of 44 C. What does GPU-Z tell you about the other temps? Here's my idle and 3 minute FurMark load to compare:

Room temp: 22.1 C


Did you put any extra cooling on the voltage regulators? I only have the Thermalright sinks on mine, but there's plenty of extra air being blown @ them.

__________________
Heatware: Jodiuh

Last edited by Jod; 12-31-08 at 09:28 AM.
Jod is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?