Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

short term, upgrade CPU worth it?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-01-09, 04:29 AM Thread Starter   #1
4GHZ_or_bust
Now 6GHz or Bust!

 
4GHZ_or_bust's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan

 
short term, upgrade CPU worth it?


I currently have 5000+, non BE version and I can top out at a hair over 3GHz overclocked.

My long term plan for new computer is at least a year away and it will have new mobo, new CPU, and DDR3 RAM, and probably a newer video card as well. But I wanted to get a little extra kick out of my current rig.

Is it worth it to get AMD 6400+ and clock it up to 3.4 or 3.5 GHz? If I do get it, I can sell my 5000+ for about $40-$50 on eBay so the final cost would be $50 to $60 for the 6400+

Or should I stick the money elsewhere? My RAM is already close to max at 3GB for Windows XP 32 bits and no need to go higher. I have over 400GB of free disk space so no new hard drive this year. I have no plan to get Blu-Ray drive anytime soon, will get it only when the original Star Wars is out on blu-ray (not the modern CGI enhanced crap version Lucas keeps pushing out) A phase change cooler would add some wow factor but it'd also add a lot to electric bill, my PC doesn't go out of the house, and I live in a farming community so I get very few visitor that do know a thing or 2 about computers.

A trip to seafood restaurant for a nice steaming lobster would be nice but that only lasts a few hours before I am hungry while the $50 investment gets me an extra 400 to 500MHz out of my current rig.

__________________
space for rent
4GHZ_or_bust is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-09, 07:37 AM   #2
bz2klag
Member



Join Date: Oct 2008

 
My opinion, no, it's not worth it.

If I could make my X2 4000 do 3GHz, I'd be so happy.
(Never tried going that far, don't want to risk corrupting my BIOS).
bz2klag is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-09, 06:56 PM   #3
Niku-Sama
Member

 
Niku-Sama's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deadford OR

 
i think you should get a really cheepo processor and try and oc your more and the use the cheepo processor if you fry the current one.

you know so atleast you'll have a computer

__________________
Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
Biostar TA890FXE
16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
LG LightScribe DVD Burner
Niku-Sama is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-09, 06:58 PM   #4
downer
Member



Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: PA

 
I would just stick it out, and invest the extra money in your next setup. Your current setup seems pretty decent.

Aren't the Phenom X4's compatible with that board?

__________________
Heat
downer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-09, 10:29 PM   #5
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
The only CPU I might get now is one of the new K10 duals for cheap that others have done 3G+. The benifit is in the larger cache.
The next runner up is one of the DC 45nm if they get release before you are ready to build the new rig.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-01-09, 11:35 PM   #6
Alastayr
Member

 
Alastayr's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Leipzig, Germany

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4GHZ_or_bust View Post
will get it only when the original Star Wars is out on blu-ray (not the modern CGI enhanced crap version Lucas keeps pushing out)
Don't get your hopes up. They've denied plans about Blu-Ray versions 1.5 years ago and I haven't heard of anything ever since.
As George the Hack has stated, he destroyed the Master Reels of the Original Trilogy (I can't find the link...) sometime after the 1997 rerelease.
All that is supposedly left of the OT are the crappy, cropped stereo Laserdisc-Transfers that got released a while ago on DVD.

Maybe you should try a Kobe-Steak? If they're as good as they are claimed to be, they should be worth it. And the US import ban has been lifted in 2005(or -6?), so you should be able to get the genuine product, not just "Kobe-Style".
Alastayr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-02-09, 03:33 AM   #7
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
I'd spend a little for 2x 2Gb RAM sticks, which may let you raise the OC a few more MHz. The DFI should handle a higher clock so I'm guessing the RAM is limiting you some ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?