Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

EVGA X58 Overclocking / BIOS Setup Help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-05-09, 01:04 PM Thread Starter   #1
TechtonicPC
Member, formerly Surfrat

 
TechtonicPC's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida

 
EVGA X58 Overclocking / BIOS Setup Help


Looking for some advice on where to start. Hoping a few others have experimented with this board already and can lend a helping hand.

I will be using 64 bit Vista, the 920 cpu, 6gb of ram, and a raid 0. The cpu is water cooled.

Here is my work log from the computer build itself, posted int he water cooling section of these forums:
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=590001

Thanks in advance!

__________________
COOLING: Lamptron Touch, XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCP655, Lund Reservoir, Koolance 370

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/85tlfw-4.png
TechtonicPC is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 01-05-09, 01:32 PM Thread Starter   #2
TechtonicPC
Member, formerly Surfrat

 
TechtonicPC's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida

 
I found this, which seems to be a good place to start:

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=642527&mpage=1&key=

But if anyone has any experience let me know.

__________________
COOLING: Lamptron Touch, XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCP655, Lund Reservoir, Koolance 370

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/85tlfw-4.png
TechtonicPC is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 08:36 PM   #3
luv2increase
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfrat View Post
I found this, which seems to be a good place to start:

http://www.evga.com/forums/tm.asp?m=642527&mpage=1&key=

But if anyone has any experience let me know.

I've got the same setup that you want except I'm using air cooling. I've been screwing around a lot with this board for a week now, and I can attest that it KICKS ASS.

If you need any help, shoot me a PM or post your question here. I'll be paying attention.

Good luck!
luv2increase is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 09:13 PM Thread Starter   #4
TechtonicPC
Member, formerly Surfrat

 
TechtonicPC's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida

 
Well here are some updates on my project:

Currently running at 3.8ghz and have been running prime95 small FFTs for a little over 2 hours.

I am at 1.325 vcore.



SuperPI Score


I am still lowering voltages at the moment and tweeking settings, but so far so good.

My ram is at 1600 with 8-8-8-21 settings.

__________________
COOLING: Lamptron Touch, XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCP655, Lund Reservoir, Koolance 370

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/85tlfw-4.png
TechtonicPC is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-09, 10:29 AM   #5
luv2increase
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
I have the same MB, CPU, PSU, and almost the same RAM as you. I'm at 4.1ghz with turbo. I'll explain to you all my settings, and maybe you will be able to duplicate them and since you are watercooled work your way up from there.

First off, what batch # is your chip?

1. Ok, go into BIOS and load defaults. F10 save and exit.

2. Back into BIOS, set your multiplier to 20x, set you bclk to 196, set your uncore to 16x.

3. Go into memory and set your specs.

4. Go into voltages, make it "without vdroop" at the top, set your vcore to 1.2625 (seems low but trust me), set VTT to +100, set dimm core to 1.6, set QPI PLL vcore to 1.20 (up from 1.10 default) and leave all other setting how they were.

5. Go into CPU features, leave everything how it is except the last setting. Make that setting 4.8GT/s.

6. Set your RAID

7. Set your fan speeds

8. Save profile

9. F10 save and reboot

10. run prime95

Last edited by luv2increase; 01-10-09 at 10:43 AM.
luv2increase is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-09, 04:40 PM Thread Starter   #6
TechtonicPC
Member, formerly Surfrat

 
TechtonicPC's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by luv2increase View Post
I have the same MB, CPU, PSU, and almost the same RAM as you. I'm at 4.1ghz with turbo. I'll explain to you all my settings, and maybe you will be able to duplicate them and since you are watercooled work your way up from there.

First off, what batch # is your chip?

1. Ok, go into BIOS and load defaults. F10 save and exit.

2. Back into BIOS, set your multiplier to 20x, set you bclk to 196, set your uncore to 16x.

3. Go into memory and set your specs.

4. Go into voltages, make it "without vdroop" at the top, set your vcore to 1.2625 (seems low but trust me), set VTT to +100, set dimm core to 1.6, set QPI PLL vcore to 1.20 (up from 1.10 default) and leave all other setting how they were.

5. Go into CPU features, leave everything how it is except the last setting. Make that setting 4.8GT/s.

6. Set your RAID

7. Set your fan speeds

8. Save profile

9. F10 save and reboot

10. run prime95
No way my chip will run at 1.2 vcore at 4ghz. To hit prime stable 4ghz it took 1.4vcore for me. that must be some chip u have there.

__________________
COOLING: Lamptron Touch, XSPC RX360, Swiftech MCP655, Lund Reservoir, Koolance 370

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/85tlfw-4.png
TechtonicPC is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-09, 05:38 PM   #7
luv2increase
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Surfrat View Post
No way my chip will run at 1.2 vcore at 4ghz. To hit prime stable 4ghz it took 1.4vcore for me. that must be some chip u have there.

It isn't only about the vcore. I think people need to realize that. Did you at least try the exact settings I wrote or was I just exercising my fingers for nothing?
luv2increase is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 10:17 AM   #8
Jayvader
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Okay, I am a noob at Overclocking. I just built this computer last week and am trying to learn how to overclock. I followed your steps "luv2increase". I couldn't get my computer to boot up at those settings. For the timings for the memory, do those have to be set manually or is that something that can be set on auto? Also, I was a little confused on setting RAID and Fan speeds. Can you elaborate further as to what should be changed. I am using the stock CPU fan that came with the chip (for now)
__________________
-i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz
-OCZ Gold 1600 DDR3 6GB
-EVGA x58 SLI Motherboard
-ATI Radeon HD3650
-SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
-APEVIA Full Tower Computer Case 500W Power Supply
-Antec Twelve Hundred Case
-GSA-HL30 DVDRRW Lightscribe
-Monitor - 47" Toshiba HDTV

Last edited by Jayvader; 01-23-09 at 09:16 PM.
Jayvader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 11:19 AM   #9
luv2increase
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jayvader View Post
Okay, I am a noob at Overclocking. I just built this computer last week and am trying to learn how to overclock. I followed your steps "luv2increase". I couldn't get my computer to boot up at those settings. For the timings for the memory, do those have to be set manually or is that something that can be set on auto? Also, I was a little confused on setting RAID and Fan speeds. Can you elaborate further as to what should be changed. I am using the stock CPU fan that came with the chip (for now)
__________________
-i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz
-OCZ Gold 1600 DDR3 6GB
-EVGA x58 SLI Motherboard
-ATI Radeon HD3650
-SAMSUNG Spinpoint F1 HD103UJ 1TB 7200 RPM SATA
-APEVIA Full Tower Computer Case 500W Power Supply
-Antec Twelve Hundred Case
-GSA-HL30 DVDRRW Lightscribe
-Monitor - 47" Toshiba HDTV

What is your chip batch #? You can find it on the retail box.

Set the memory timings manual to your manufacturer specs. "Just the timings", leave everything else in the memory area on "Auto". You will however change your memory voltage to 1.6 (if your memory runs at 1.65 at full specs). Also, I suggest getting an aftermarket cooler and to not even attempt this with the stock cooler.

My chip is great at overclocking (one of the newer i7 920 chips batch # 3841a), so you may need a lot higher vcore. This just makes it even more difficult to overclock because, to be honest, I couldn't even get it over 3.49Ghz with the stock cooler, and that is at like 1.2vcore!

Get an aftermarket cooler bro...

Good luck!
luv2increase is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:39 PM   #10
Jayvader
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by luv2increase View Post
What is your chip batch #? You can find it on the retail box.

Set the memory timings manual to your manufacturer specs. "Just the timings", leave everything else in the memory area on "Auto". You will however change your memory voltage to 1.6 (if your memory runs at 1.65 at full specs). Also, I suggest getting an aftermarket cooler and to not even attempt this with the stock cooler.

My chip is great at overclocking (one of the newer i7 920 chips batch # 3841a), so you may need a lot higher vcore. This just makes it even more difficult to overclock because, to be honest, I couldn't even get it over 3.49Ghz with the stock cooler, and that is at like 1.2vcore!

Get an aftermarket cooler bro...

Good luck!


Any suggestions as to a good aftermarket cooler that fits that socket type? I'll also find out what batch number when I get back home. Thanks again for your help man!
Jayvader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 03:06 PM   #11
sumochill
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
i dont know if i should start a new thread but I just got this board, 3g of corsair dominator 1600, 750w ps, and i7 920. I wanted to if anyone had any ideas on how to overclock my memory so that the build reads 1600 for mem. Can I use the dummy oc and just change the mem settings?
sumochill is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 05:31 PM   #12
luv2increase
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumochill View Post
i dont know if i should start a new thread but I just got this board, 3g of corsair dominator 1600, 750w ps, and i7 920. I wanted to if anyone had any ideas on how to overclock my memory so that the build reads 1600 for mem. Can I use the dummy oc and just change the mem settings?

It all depends on what number your QPI a.k.a. bclk and multipler are... List all your current values.
luv2increase is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-09, 07:13 AM   #13
unstrain
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by luv2increase View Post
I've got the same setup that you want except I'm using air cooling. I've been screwing around a lot with this board for a week now, and I can attest that it KICKS ASS.

If you need any help, shoot me a PM or post your question here. I'll be paying attention.

Good luck!
My setup is also simlar to yours:
ex58-ud5, i7 920, Ultra 120, 3x 2gb corsair 1600, gtx260 sli, corsair hx1000w ps, vista 64, no matter what settings I try I cant get to 2x200 ht on stable, can you email me your bios profile so I can try it on mine?
unstrain is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-09, 12:23 PM   #14
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Welcome to the Forum! http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=491697 unstrain, sumochill, and Jayvader.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-09, 09:11 PM   #15
Jayvader
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Unhappy


Quote:
Originally Posted by luv2increase View Post
It all depends on what number your QPI a.k.a. bclk and multipler are... List all your current values.
Hey,

I upgraded my heatsink/fan to an A1 Thermaltake which fropped temps but I am still struggling to reach your speeds with stability. My batch number was 3839A579 on my processor. I could send you my bios info if you like but it is soooo much slower than yours that I have no idea how you got to it. Please help.
Jayvader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-09, 10:19 AM   #16
Jayvader
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Also here are some screenshots of my settings.
Jayvader is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-09, 10:54 AM   #17
Badbonji

 
Badbonji's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK

 
luv2increase seemed to have got a nice chip. You might have to use more Vcore to get the same stability. Try taking it at little steps, instead of going straight for 4Ghz. Try going for 3Ghz first of all (with stock voltages) to see if that is stable, then work your way up to 4Ghz with small voltage increases when it fails. That way you can get the best setting for your chip, as each cpu can vary.

__________________
i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz
Badbonji is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > Intel Motherboards
Intel Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?