Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Help with troubleshoot

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-07-09, 05:01 PM Thread Starter   #1
demighost
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bayshore, NY

 
Help with troubleshoot


Sup all, Ive recently upgraded my fathers pc with some newer parts.

I changed it to a am2 setup with a 64x2 5200 cpu, foxconn motherboard, 4gbs of ddr2 ram, and used my old x1800xt gfx card.

I reused the case, psu, hdd, and cd/dvd rom.

NOw my problem, after the pc post and attempts to load windows. Nothing happens... All I see is the blinking underscore, Occasionally it will tell me To insert Media into correct Boot device.
I kno there are issues with windows and new hardware but I never ran into this.

Another thing I have noticed is that the motherboard does not recognize my cd/dvd rom. This was a cheaper mobo without alot of connections but I am useing the 1 ide port and connecting the hdd and dvd player with the same ide cable. I thought taking out the dvd would help so I unplugged it and still I get the same problem. Ive gone over all the connections on motherbard and everthing is correct, So WHere do I go next?

ANd without the dvd rom being recognized I cannot Re-install windows.. Help please.

__________________
Amd FX-4100
8Gb DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws
Asus M5A97 AMD 970
Radeon 3870
74Gb Raptor
500W OCZ
demighost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-07-09, 06:09 PM   #2
jmt391
Member

 
jmt391's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bellmore NY

 
Can you connect the HDD and DVD-ROM to the MOBO using the same cable? I'm not sure you can even do that (or how you would be able to connect two things to one plug)

Unless I'm completely wrong and they make such cables.

__________________
System
Core: Asus P5QL :: C2D E7400 @2.8ghz Stock :: 2x2GB DDR2-1066
A/V: eVGA GTX285 :: Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power & Peripherals: Antec Earthwatts EA650 :: WD Caviar Blue 320GB :: Lian-Li A06FB
jmt391 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:10 PM   #3
Cluster



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canuckistan

 
IDE cables have two connectors, a master and slave.

Sounds like the power connection to me. Check that the molex power connectors are pushed in fully for the hdd and cdrom. If they are fine, i would check your bios, it should tell you what key to press if your not sure already, usually DEL or F2. On the first screen that pops up it usually lists the hdd/cdrom devices that are connected, or they may be under some info subscreen.

If they both show up in the bios, then they are detected. Next i would check the boot priority for the devices. Its usually labeled Boot 'something' for a subscreen label. If the bios has the hdd listed as the first boot device and there is no OS on the hdd, then it will do as you said its doing. If you want to install windows, you have to set the cdrom to be the first boot device, then it will check your cdrom first, if it finds bootable media, it will load that.

__________________
Multi VM/SMP Folding Guide | Ram Timing Guide | Folding working on Alzheimer's cure
GPU Countdown to new years - Fold for a cure!
Asus M3A79-T ~ Phenom 9850 ~ Cell Shock DDR-1066 ~ HIS HD4850
Phenom 9850 Rank : PiFast (1st) | wPrime32 (1st) | wPrime1024 (1st) | SPi1M (1st) | SPi32M (2nd)
Cluster is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 12:39 AM   #4
~(o)-(0)~

 
~(o)-(0)~'s Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Qc, Canada

 
might be a master/slave issue as well that's causing the drives not to detect, probably not, but you never know.

But you will ahve to reinstall windows after your upgrade, even if it works, it'll definitely not be optimal. You'll have old drivers kicking around in there for sure.

Nick
~(o)-(0)~ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 11:03 AM Thread Starter   #5
demighost
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bayshore, NY

 
Ive gotten into the bios before, and the hdd is detected but not my dvd rom, Ill go back and check for master slave. How should it be setup? Can they both be master? SInce hdd and dvd are two seperate types of devices? Or will one need to be a master and the other a slave. I will go check to see and move around some jumpers

__________________
Amd FX-4100
8Gb DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws
Asus M5A97 AMD 970
Radeon 3870
74Gb Raptor
500W OCZ
demighost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 11:34 AM   #6
jediobi1
Member

 
jediobi1's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville Tn

 
try setting the dvd/cdrom drive to slave or cable select, i get a problem like this from time to time with my old machines and thats what fixes it for me most of the time

__________________
Motherboard: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
CPU: E8400 3.0ghz
Memory: Gskill 4 gigabyte 2x2gb sticks
Videocard: ATI Radeon 4850
Case: Antec 900
Mouse: Logitech G5
Keyboard: Zboard Gaming Keyboard


My Heatware
jediobi1 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 12:15 PM Thread Starter   #7
demighost
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bayshore, NY

 
OK Ill let you know how that goes!

__________________
Amd FX-4100
8Gb DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws
Asus M5A97 AMD 970
Radeon 3870
74Gb Raptor
500W OCZ
demighost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-09, 05:37 PM Thread Starter   #8
demighost
Member



Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Bayshore, NY

 
I set the HDD to master and the dvd t cable select, and then I had to change a atapi setting in bios but I got it working!! NOW just to do a fresh install of windows, thanks for the help everyone.

__________________
Amd FX-4100
8Gb DDR3 G.Skill Ripjaws
Asus M5A97 AMD 970
Radeon 3870
74Gb Raptor
500W OCZ
demighost is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?