Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD Phenom II (Results Only Thread)

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-09, 07:34 AM   #21
Deadphishy
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Royal oak, Mi

 

__________________
FX 6100 @ 4.2ghz @ 1.425Vcore
Antec Kuhler 620 (Just for looks)
ASRock 970 Extreme 4
4X4GB Kingston ddr1600
4850 1GB with Zalemen VF770 cooler
120GB Vertex 3 SSD.
1TB NAS
Corsair GB600
Case = Wall

My forever belongs to you MCM- (Now MCD)
Deadphishy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-16-09, 01:29 PM   #22
ChillPhatCat
Member

 
ChillPhatCat's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ballston Spa, NY

 
Still dealing with some motherboard issues, but I've arrived at a new stable record... previously it was 3.6, now we're up to 3720... motherboard still has some issues, I'm gonna be upgrading to a Biostar TA790GX soon to resolve this. I have booted into windows at 3900MHz and 1.55v, but it would get too hot to test, I think it would be stable there at 1.6v.

About My Computer:
CPU = PII 940BE CACVC 0850EPCW, Stepping: 2
mobo = EVGA 730A
Ram = 2x2gb PC8500 OCZ Platinum
HD = 120 Gb SATA Barracuda, 320 Gb SATA Barracuda, 750Gb WD Green Power
PSU = Coolmax 700W Modular
PCI-e = ASUS EAH4700DK, 1Gb @ 835/1100
Cooling = Thermaltake SI-128SE, Lapped, AS5 Grease
Case = Closed system, Lian Li A05B mini tower
Operating System: Windows x64 7 Beta

On stock cooling and voltage, I got to 3400 MHz, 200x17 with it seemingly stable, I'm quite confident the computer resetting at 1hr 10 mins on prime was due to a really high accidental NB voltage that has since been corrected.

Stable in Win XP Pro:
3720 MHz @ 240x15.5, 1.5v
HT@ 2160 MHz
NB @ 2160 MHz
Memory @ 480 MHz, 5-5-5-15-26, 2T 2.0v


__________________

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Intel I5 2380P Sandy Bridge @ 3745 MHz & 1.20v
Biostar TZ77A
8Gb Gskill RipjawsX Series PC3-12800
64Gb Adata XPG SX900 SSD, 320 GB SATA Barracuda
ASUS Radeon EAH4870DK 1Gb@ 835/1100
Lian Li PC-A05B
600W Corsair PSU

Last edited by ChillPhatCat; 02-25-09 at 01:48 PM.
ChillPhatCat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-23-09, 11:52 AM   #23
batmang
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ

 
My current 100% stable 920 result:

1.47v, everything else default voltages. Cooling is a water setup. D-Tek block, D-Tek pump, Swiftec 3x120 rad.

Last edited by batmang; 02-25-09 at 01:26 PM.
batmang is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-24-09, 06:17 PM   #24
cdawall
Member

 
cdawall's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: cypress, tx

 
CPU = PII 945ES BE stepping FACOC 0825
mobo = Asus Crosshair II formula
Ram = 2x256mb micron D9DCD
HD = 320GB Seagate 7200.10
PSU = PCP&C 510w turbocool
PCI-e = XFX 8800GTS OC@stock
Cooling = custom water with a Aquaxtreme MC-05 pro block
Case = open case, ultra dragon modded to death
Operating System: Windows XP 32bit



__________________
Dual AMD Opty 8346HE's
Asus L1N64-SLI WS (Flashed /B)
4x1GB D9GMH
Sapphire 4850X2 2GB
32GB SLC supertalent SSD

Last edited by cdawall; 03-08-09 at 08:51 PM. Reason: wrong HDD listed
cdawall is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-01-09, 09:39 PM   #25
NIR_Meteor
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009

 
Just got my new liqiud cooling setup. 3.9 so far.
Name:  3.9.jpg
Views: 11911
Size:  188.8 KB
NIR_Meteor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-09, 08:52 PM   #26
cdawall
Member

 
cdawall's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: cypress, tx

 
did some oc'ing with my frozen phenom

specs
CPU = PII 945ES BE stepping FACOC 0825
Asus Crosshair II formula
2x256mb Micron D9DCD
320GB Seagate 7200.10
onboard nv 8200















and my 4.9ghz validation keeps failing WTF?






this was done on all 4 cores and validated by save

__________________
Dual AMD Opty 8346HE's
Asus L1N64-SLI WS (Flashed /B)
4x1GB D9GMH
Sapphire 4850X2 2GB
32GB SLC supertalent SSD
cdawall is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-09, 04:57 AM   #27
budakinns
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Brandon, FL

 
just put it together
CM 690
Asus m4n72-e
940BE
2x 2gb G.Skill ddr2 1066
WD 320gb + 160gb
GTX 260 not oc yet
Zalman 9700





running stable at 3.6 went for 3.8 but bsod in prime95 gonna mess with it some more tomorrow.
budakinns is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 06:31 AM   #28
paolo.oliva2
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
My OC with 940







paolo.oliva2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-02-09, 07:42 AM   #29
soufigo
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
ok, seriously first time ocer here. =D i think i could go higher with more core voltage. but since its my first time, i stop here. stable tested 6hrs with prime 95, everest and amd overdrive stability test.

CPU = AM3 x4 810 Phenom II
mobo = MSI DKA790FX-GD70
Ram = 4x1gb team extreem DDR3 1600mhz(oc) running at 1260mhz
HD = 1x 1tb WD Caviar Black 32mb
PSU = Corsair 520HX
PCI-e = PC PCS+4850 512mb
Cooling = Coolermaster v8
Cased: NZXT Lexa Blackline

soufigo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-06-09, 01:29 AM   #30
Big Dave
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas USA

 
P2 X3 710 Foxconn A79A-S overclock on air


Well I have a stable system @3600mhz, X3 710 and A79A-S running at 277 fsb with 1.52 vcore. It seems like it will go higher without any additional vcore increase. Will see later on. I am enjoying this for the moment. I'm sorry, but I am having trouble uploading my screen shot.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Big Dave; 04-06-09 at 10:05 AM. Reason: add screen shot
Big Dave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-06-09, 10:19 AM   #31
Big Dave
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Dave View Post
Well I have a stable system @3600mhz, X3 710 and A79A-S running at 277 fsb with 1.52 vcore. It seems like it will go higher without any additional vcore increase. Will see later on. I am enjoying this for the moment. I'm sorry, but I am having trouble uploading my screen shot.
I had to go with grayscale to get the file to be accepted. Herwe is some data that I left out of the first post.

CPU = AM3 710 Phenom II (see cpu-z)
mobo = Foxconn A79A-S Spider crossfire
Ram = 2x2gb PC6400 Patriot Viper @2.2v
HD = 1 WD black 7200rpm 750gb boot drive
PSU = Antec 500W modular smartpower
PCI-e = Powercolor ATI 4830 @749x999mhz
Cooling = Sunbeam Contact freezer 120mm fans x2
Cased system with CM690 by Coolermaster
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Big Dave; 04-06-09 at 10:37 AM.
Big Dave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-06-09, 02:44 PM   #32
dkizzy
Premium Member #15






Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: PA

 
Big Dave, nice work! I had my 4th core 8 hours stable on a blend test but recently I discovered that I have a bad ram chip, so now I do believe there is a decent chance I have a stable 4th core. The blend test helped me discover that one of my memory modules has gone bad, so I'll let everyone know how it goes testing with 3gb.

__________________
i7 4770k @ Stock for now, Corsair 600T, H70 Cooler
16gb Crucial Ballstix Tactical Low Profile CL8 1.35v
Plextor M3 128GB SSD F/W 1.07
Samsung 830 128gb
2TB Hitachi 64mb cache
MSI GTX 770 Gaming
MSI Z87 M Power
Heatware Profile
dkizzy is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-09-09, 04:15 PM   #33
Big Dave
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: San Antonio, Texas USA

 
Thanks dkizzy, I was never able to get the forth core, because I think the vendor patched the bios in the last update. I have been able to get to 3.7ghz, but it crashes in Windows 7 beta during stability test. I need to the voltage somewhers. Maybe the PLL needs more. I have some more fans coming, so this can wait until I get them installed. Here is a screen shot @3.7ghz.

Dave

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkizzy View Post
Big Dave, nice work! I had my 4th core 8 hours stable on a blend test but recently I discovered that I have a bad ram chip, so now I do believe there is a decent chance I have a stable 4th core. The blend test helped me discover that one of my memory modules has gone bad, so I'll let everyone know how it goes testing with 3gb.
Attached Images
 
Big Dave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-17-09, 01:40 AM   #34
gmony01
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
Heres my achievement so far. Keep clocking those Phenoms!!!!
CPU = AM3 720 Phenom II
mobo = Foxconn A79A-S
Ram = 2x2gb PC8500 OCZ Reapers
HD = 2 x 320gb Seagate SATA II, 1x WD 250gb SATA II
PSU = Antec TruePower 650w
PCI-e = ATI Radeon 3870 512mb
Cooling = Zalman CNPS9700
Case = Antec Nine Hundred


__________________
Antec Nine Hundred Midtower PC Case
Phenom II 720BE@3720ghz 240x15.5
Foxconn A79A-S
OCZ Reapers DDR2 2x20048mb pc2 8500@960mhz
Zalman CNPS9700 LED
Visiontek HD 3870 512mb@864/1278
Antec Truepower Trio 650W

Last edited by gmony01; 04-21-09 at 11:39 PM.
gmony01 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-18-09, 10:37 PM   #35
edhand
Registered

 
edhand's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Taylorsville, Ut

 
Best I was able to get out of my 920 w/stock cooler

Name:  oc2.jpg
Views: 2604
Size:  181.7 KB
edhand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-19-09, 05:27 PM   #36
Xerran
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
CPU = AM2+ 940 Phenom II (RB-C2)
mobo = Gigabyte GA-MA790X-UD4
Ram = 2048MB x2 G.SKILL (F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK) DDR2 1100 @ 5-5-5-15
HD = x2 WD Caviar Black 500GB (WD5001AALS) SATA 3.0 HDD
PSU = OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
PCI-e = Sapphire Radeon HD 4850 X2 2GB
Cooling = Laing D5 MCP655 Pump | D-TEK FuZion v1 CPU Block | Feser One - F1 - Cooling Fluid
Cooler Master Cosmos S Chassis
Xerran is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-20-09, 08:02 PM   #37
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
First things first



Board = Asus M3A32-MVP/WiFi
Ram = Corsair XMS2-6400C4
HD = WD IDE
PSU = OCZ 600W StealthXTreme
PCI-e = 7300LE
Cooling = TRUE Black/Panaflo 38x120mm
Computer on the half-shell


Minimal vCore
3000 MHz (200x15) @ 1.15 vCore, 1:2, 1.15v CPU-NB, NBx10, HT Link x8

Everest 9479/3460/18.7
SuperPi (1M/2M) 23.015/0.55.30
SETI 3076/6990
3DMark03 3083
Aquamark 4011/14397


"Old fashioned" OC
3600 (240x15) @ 1.35 vCore, 1:2 but loose, NBx10, HT Link x5


Done with all the stock-speed, preliminary tests and running SETI now (at stock w/minimal vCore). I'll do that for two days to get a good work unit database before really OC'ing. I can already tell with the data shown that I'm going to have fun with this one ...!


Thanks to Sentential, BenBrown, pershoot, ChillPhatCat, and cdawall for also posting their stepping!

Last edited by QuietIce; 04-28-09 at 07:26 AM. Reason: Add data
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-09, 07:09 PM   #38
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Out of pedestrian into mundane.

3600 (240x15) @ 1.40v, 1:2 CAS 4, NBx10

Everest (read/write/lat) 12243/4315/14.6
SuperPi (1M/2M) 18.406/0.44.125
SETI 3842/9431

<<semi-stable - see post #42>>
3795 (230x16.5) @ 1.44v, 1:2 CAS 4, NBx10

Everest (read/write/lat) 12602/4126/14.7
SuperPi (1M/2M) 18.265/0.43.844
SETI 3877/8801
Attached Images
  

Last edited by QuietIce; 04-28-09 at 07:38 AM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 01:59 PM   #39
HousERaT
Senior Air Extraordinaire

 
HousERaT's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Imladris

 
QuietIce: How hot does it get under load?

__________________
CM-690 | Maximus Formula | Ballistix D9GMH 2GB - 4-4-4-10 - 2.2v (active cooled) | E6850 @4GHz (L719B) 602 Bios 500x8 - 1.475v | Ultra 120 Extreme | 2x HD3870 840/1300 | Lite-On 52327s CDRW | WD 74GB - Raptor HDD | Corsair 620HX PSU | Windows XP Pro sp2 |

Support the OC Benchmarking Team The HD 4870/50 Thread The HD 3870/50 Thread The X1900XT/XTX Thread X800GTO˛ Thread Heatware

Make friends with your "FAST" - 90K 01SE - 77K 03 - 29K 05 - 19K 06 - 274K AM3 - single card all air baby!
HousERaT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 03:49 PM   #40
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by HousERaT View Post
QuietIce: How hot does it get under load?
Well I did take that shot a little early. It's under load in the pic but hadn't been for long. It maxes out at 49-50°C. Still plenty of headroom if I wanted to push it but with WC just around the corner I don't want to exceed 1.45 vCore and ruin the chip for water.


As a side note I'll need to revise that top-end air a little - it didn't hold overnight. Currently back to tweaking but considering it ran 8+ hours that way it's got to be something minor so I don't expect the CPU speed to change, but it may need a different multiplier ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?