Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Should I keep this Q9300 or...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-08-09, 01:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
TehVine
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Should I keep this Q9300 or...


So, here is what I have been able to run my Q9300 at for a few days so far:


Now, it seems I may have a decent chip seeing as though when I am not priming, I am at 1.264Vcore. My dilemma is, do I upgrade to a Q9550 now, or do I switch to an E8600 for even higher clock numbers? I am sure I could push this to 3.5+ but I rather keep my NB temps where they are. I know if I go to a Q9550 I will be getting an 8.5x multi which allows higher numbers. I am just looking for some insight on if an E8600 clocked beyond 4.0 is going to give me better bang than my Q9300 @ 3.4. Just as a side note - it's not going to cost me anything either way. I would be trading the Q9300 and my, now unused, DP45SG for whichever chip I would switch to.

Edit: Also, to go with said decently low Vcore, my temps are delicious too.
TehVine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 01:49 PM   #2
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
I wouldnt. There isnt a darn thing you could throw at that chip that it wouldnt eat up and spit back out. Unless you are a benching queen or part of the benching team, I would say there is no need.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:02 PM Thread Starter   #3
TehVine
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Well I guess I could have him get the Q9550 and if it doesn't clock well at all, I could always switch it back no harm no foul.
TehVine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:34 PM   #4
Badbonji

 
Badbonji's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK

 
You can push it further, overclocking the CPU a bit more probably wont need another NB bump and so the temps shouldn't go up :P 1.36Vcore is the highest, so push for 3.6Ghz

__________________
i7 3770K 4.5GHz 1.2V | Phanteks PH-TC14PE | 16GB TeamGroup Elite 1600MHz | GIGABYTE G1.Sniper M3 | EVGA GTX680 SC 1254/1500MHz | M4 256GB + 150GB Raptor | Corsair HX+ 850W | Antec 1200
i7 965 | 8GB OCZ Gold 1600MHz | GIGABYTE Extreme X58 | HD5450 | M4 64GB + 7TB | OCZ 500W
MacBook Pro 15" | i7 2.3GHz | 8GB 1600MHz
Badbonji is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:40 PM   #5
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
yea it looks like you can get into the 3.6-3.8ghz area with that cpu.

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:43 PM   #6
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
....saying that mobo will allow for 480+ FSB...Its a P45 so you should be ok though. 500+ and you are seriously pushing it and will likely need some more volts on the NB (even at 480 really).

Try it though. It wont hurt and could only help!

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 02:51 PM   #7
Steven-1979
Member



Join Date: Nov 2008

 
I have the same mobo as you and have pushed 450fsb on stock mch volts and 500fsb on 1.32v mch ... so you should be able to go a lot further. BUT you mentioned it will cost you nothing to upgrade to a Q9550? If that is the case, I would go that route in a heart beat.

__________________
- How to pad-mod/VID-mod your cpu

Currently waiting for lga2011 to upgrade to new system

CPU: Intel E8500
Motherboard: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P
RAM: 4gb Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066 w/ RAM cooling fan
Cooling: CPU/GPU/NB = Water Cooled
Graphics: EVGA GeForce GTX 260 core 216 (@ 771/1566/1298)
PSU: Corsair tx 650w
Steven-1979 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 03:34 PM   #8
jdf_warrior
Member



Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Huntsville, AL

 
Higher clock speeds or not, I wouldnt swap a quad for a dual...
If its not gonna cost you anything, I'd prob grab up the q9550, but I also agree with some of the other guys in saying that you should be able to push further with what you have too..
jdf_warrior is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 04:35 PM Thread Starter   #9
TehVine
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Well, have it up to 3496 now with a 466 fsb. As soon as I hit 467 the 4th core becomes upset and fails small fft in about 35 seconds, tried more vcore and mch, no dice.
TehVine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 04:38 PM   #10
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
did you change the CPUVTT or the CPUGTL at all?

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 04:46 PM   #11
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Try the GTLref 1st... If only one core is failing and you arent hard freezing, GTLref may be all you need.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 04:46 PM Thread Starter   #12
TehVine
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
I haven't touched either since I really don't know what they do yet, will have to read some I guess.
TehVine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 05:14 PM   #13
Edward2
Member


 
Edward2's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Folding@Home in Ball Ground, GA

10 Year Badge
 
I have a Q9300 on a P5Q-Pro mobo, but I have not been able to get higher than 3.0GHz so far. What settings have you changed in the BIOS to reach 3.4GHz? I can run 3.0G at 1.2 Vc, but it will not even boot into Windows at 3.2G at 1.3Vc. I haven't really played with the other voltages, other than Vmem.

__________________
Q9300 @ 3.4GHz, Asus P5Q Pro, 4GB OCZ Platinum DDR2-1066, GTX580 @ 900GPU, OCZ Vendetta 2, PC P&C 750W
i5-3570K @ 4.5GHz, Asus P8Z77, 4GB G Skill DDR3-1333, GTX580 @ 900GPU, CM Hyper 212+ HS/F, Corsair 850W
4x 6180SE @ 2.75GHz, SM H8QGi-F, 32GB G Skill DDR3-1333, CM Hyper 212+ HS/F, Redundant 1400W


Folding User Stats
Edward2 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 05:50 PM   #14
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
other voltages that need to be mess with on 45nm quads are cpuvtt and cpugtl. without these ocing 45nm quads will be hard/limited.

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 06:17 PM   #15
EarthDog
Super Mutterator
Overclockers.com Editor


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
As I understood, and used GTLref, its more of a fine tweak. It has to do with signaling over/undershoot and is based off of VTT voltage (.67 of VTT = GTLref). It can be used to fine tune and stabilize an overclock.

Set GTLref to .67 or 00mv depending on your board. and go from there. Likely you will need to raise it a bit. Try .69 or .71.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-08-09, 07:10 PM Thread Starter   #16
TehVine
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edward2 View Post
I have a Q9300 on a P5Q-Pro mobo, but I have not been able to get higher than 3.0GHz so far. What settings have you changed in the BIOS to reach 3.4GHz? I can run 3.0G at 1.2 Vc, but it will not even boot into Windows at 3.2G at 1.3Vc. I haven't really played with the other voltages, other than Vmem.
The biggest thing I did was dropped down the memory divider to hit 3.3ghz. I had set it to 1066 (1333 is my memory) and loosened the timings all by 1. That allowed me to get memory to like 1448 or so. I dropped it down again to 800 speeds when i went for my new speeds. So now at 3.5 my memory is only 1113 with those slow timings but I am leaving it that way until i can get the cpu itself stable at a higher speed, then I will figure out what I am doing with the memory. Will either clock it up with loose timings or leave it low and tighten timings. Right now my Vcore is set to like 1.29xxxx in bios and memory is sitting at 1.65v. The Vcore I originally just tossed to 1.28 as a random number to just get the chip to clock up without having to constantly tweak it. Was more of a brute force push, eventually I needed more vcore.
TehVine is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:08 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?