Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

new to ati/catalyst and crossfire = woes

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-09, 01:51 AM Thread Starter   #1
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
new to ati/catalyst and crossfire = woes


I've just gotten a 4850 and decided to get another to run them in crossfire and my green feet to the land of ATi is showing. Ive spent ages searching but cant find a clear answer to the issues I'm facing. I'm hoping some kind soul can save me from them here.

What I've got;

Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS3R F10 BIOS
http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Mot...ProductID=2842
1x HIS 4850 256bit 512mb
1x Palit 4850 256bit 512mb
Catalyst 8.11 (8.12 had issues with crossfire)
Thermaltake 850w

Basically, I'm not sure that its working properly. I couldnt figure out if I use the 2 crossfire ribbons of if my mobo is the sort that doesnt need them. (Im using them currently)

And I get ridiculously low clock speeds for one of my cards


You can see in the overdrive area (which I cant get to work mind you - another thing Im having trouble with) Its adding those two speeds together


I find it pretty hard to believe one of these cards is running those low clock speeds - I mean surely they wouldnt be correct if it is - who would make such a slow card???

Is it that my mobo doesnt use the crossfire ribbons (im too scared to try it without them i dont wanna kill it) or is there a way to enable overdrive so I can set them up properly??
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 01:52 AM Thread Starter   #2
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
Its vista 64bit btw
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:08 AM   #3
boorishid
Member

 
boorishid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008

 
its probably the idle clock the card runs when its not in windows did your benching go up? enable overdrive then hit test these settings watch your clock in gpu z see if they boost that will load up your card.

__________________
CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
Case: Antec 900
Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
OS: Vista Ultimate x64

(_..-=HeatWare=-.._)
boorishid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:10 AM Thread Starter   #4
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
My scores in 3dmark vantage did go up, I cant get overdrive to work tho
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:11 AM Thread Starter   #5
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
oh lol i just unlocked it :P
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:14 AM Thread Starter   #6
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
The card thats got the slow clocks I know arent that slow coz its the first card I got and Its the one my monitor is I guess its idle like you said. What about the crossfire ribbons any idea?
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 02:43 AM   #7
boorishid
Member

 
boorishid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008

 
I dunno my CF isnt working one of my cards was doa so im waiting for a new one. I would just but the ribbon on the first slot, u dont need too. I ran a 3x CF 3870 set up for a while the the reason there are too jumpers is to connect 3 cards. Im pretty sure it oesnt even matter which jumper you use. btw how much did your vantage score go up

__________________
CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
Case: Antec 900
Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
OS: Vista Ultimate x64

(_..-=HeatWare=-.._)
boorishid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 03:02 AM Thread Starter   #8
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
from 6722 to 9933 for the GPU
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 03:41 AM   #9
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
for me, overclocking in CCC doesn't work if you use another program to oc (like Rivatuner). you must default the setting in the other program for CCC to work. also, the low clock speeds is the 2d settings it uses to save power. once you load it, it will go back to your full clock speeds.

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 04:53 AM   #10
El<(')>Maxi
Blank Senior Member

 
El<(')>Maxi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Seattle

 
Native CF (ribbonless CF) may work but the performance is poor compared to your current setup. Btw GPU-Z reports 2D clocks on the second card on the desktop, it's perfectly normal.

__________________
rdrash - 'I'm gonna intentionally try to kill this CPU with more volts'
El<(')>Maxi is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 05:00 AM   #11
boorishid
Member

 
boorishid's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008

 
wow i just realized that my post was pretty incoherent. What i meant is that you only need to run one bridge, i would use it on the first set of crossfire jumpers closet to the back of the case. The reason there are two slots are to daisy chain 3 cards there is no need for 2 bridges in a dual card set up.

__________________
CPU: Qx9650 C1 @ 4ghz daily
Mobo: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
Ram: 8gb gSkill ddr2 1000 5-5-5-15
GPU: 2x ATI 4850's Crossfire
PSU: Tagan BZ 1100 Watt
HDD: 150gb Raptor, 4xWD160 raid 0
Case: Antec 900
Cooling: Swiftech Apogee Gtz, Swiftech 320 Rad w/hi speed yates, D4 Pump.
OS: Vista Ultimate x64

(_..-=HeatWare=-.._)
boorishid is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 05:08 AM Thread Starter   #12
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by El<(')>Maxi View Post
Native CF (ribbonless CF) may work but the performance is poor compared to your current setup. Btw GPU-Z reports 2D clocks on the second card on the desktop, it's perfectly normal.
ahhh that makes sense cheers
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 09:06 AM   #13
SeanBest
Member

 
SeanBest's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Harrisonburg, VA

 
Most people say to sue one ribbon, I personally use 2, no change in gaming benching or everyday use in using 1 or 2 ribbons.

__________________
HEAT
Motherboard --------- BIOSTAR TPower I45
CPU ------------------- Intel E8600 @ 4GHz
Memory -------------- 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
Cooling --------------- Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
HDDs ----------------- Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
Graphics Card ------- MSI HD4870 OC Edition
Soundcard ----------- Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Case ------------------ Antec Nine Hundered
Power Supply -------- OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W
OS -------------------- Win 7 Pro x64, Mint Debian x64
SeanBest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 09:22 AM   #14
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
does each invidivual card work okay?

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 06:44 PM Thread Starter   #15
MissCorby
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Guvernment View Post
does each invidivual card work okay?
well I know the HIS card works great coz I got that one first and ran it on its own for about a week before I got the 2nd card. I've never actually run the second card on its own before though.

Maybe I should because I ran 3dmark06 and I actually got a lower score then I used to get with just one 4850 and lower then what I'd get with my 8800GT which has kinda made me wonder.

I've read that 3dmark06 isnt good for benchmarking these days but I still wouldve thought despite that that I should theoretically get a higher score, if not the same, but not lower.... from the searches Ive done people always scored higher never lower....

The thing thats annoyed me the most is my dirty cheating motherboard. It says 2x 16x PCI-E slots on the motherboards specs (I looked into that to make sure they were both 16x coz Ive seen some boards slow down in SLI or have a slower slot etc and didnt want that) only to find that it does in fact drop to 8x for both slot in SLI.

Is there a significant difference between 8x and 16x?? I mean is it making each card half as good bcoz of the slower slot speed?

And as far as ribbons are concerned I really wanna try using none or maybe just 1 (im currently using 2) but im scared it will kill my comp, though I would imagine itd simply just fail to start... anyone know if its safe to try?? I read you're meant to use 2 ribbons because the second ribbon enables bi-directional communication between the 2 cards or something....
MissCorby is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?