Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Double Router Port Forwarding, help!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-12-09, 03:29 AM Thread Starter   #1
Gwiggles
Member

 
Gwiggles's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon

 
Double Router Port Forwarding, help!


Hi everyone,
My router set up is a bit odd and I need some help forwarding ports to my computer. It's set up like this:

Internet > Modem > Router1> PowerLineNetworkingPlug > Other PLNP > Router2 > My computer

I've read the guide for double router forwarding on Portforward.com, but I couldn't figure it out. Router1's IP is 192.168.1.1 and it runs to Router2 and its IP is 190.168.1.1
I'm assuming I need to get Router2 to have a 192.168.1.xx IP and I don't know how to this. Does someone know of another more comprehensive guide?

Thanks in advance

__________________
-=-Gaming Rig-=-
Rampage III Extreme -- EK Full Mobo Waterblock
i7 960 @ 4.2Ghz -- EK Supreme HF
Corsair Dominator GT 2000Mhz 8-8-8-24
2x GTX 460 768mb @ 925core, 2200mem -- EK Waterblocks
XSPC RX360 + RX240 rad

My Heat Ware
Gwiggles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 05:28 AM   #2
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
can I ask why you're using 2 routers? If its for the switch inside the router why noy turn dhcp off and just use the switch?

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 06:35 AM Thread Starter   #3
Gwiggles
Member

 
Gwiggles's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon

 
I'm using 2 routers because my house is very long and is pretty much all made of glass >.< 1 router is on 1 side of the house the other is in my room. I'm just using it for the switch, i think (no one is using it's wireless). Can you tell me how to turn the DHCP off? I'm not entirely sure what that means too. Sorry :P

__________________
-=-Gaming Rig-=-
Rampage III Extreme -- EK Full Mobo Waterblock
i7 960 @ 4.2Ghz -- EK Supreme HF
Corsair Dominator GT 2000Mhz 8-8-8-24
2x GTX 460 768mb @ 925core, 2200mem -- EK Waterblocks
XSPC RX360 + RX240 rad

My Heat Ware
Gwiggles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 06:55 AM   #4
ZL1
Senior Crypto Caretaker


 
ZL1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003

10 Year Badge
 
easy, disable dhcp function in router 2, simply turn it into a switch

how to do:
power off first router, login to second router (192.168.1.1 via browser) and disable function dhcp, should be somewhere in the settings (cant be more specific as dif routers have dif menus)
power all off then all back (make sure router 2 is connected via a secondary port, you know on the back it should have 4 ports on one side and a separate port usually intended for modem, well connect via one of the 4 leave 5th alone)

D

__________________
What is The Bitcoin? Want The Bitcoin?
1ZL1ucArGfCFc9RRn7uch65or7UgR1sWW
LZL1LnJXmWsntfjzwTHeLUQziL1hcmTPsj
ZL1 is online now Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-09, 07:24 AM   #5
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZL1 View Post
easy, disable dhcp function in router 2, simply turn it into a switch

how to do:
power off first router, login to second router (192.168.1.1 via browser) and disable function dhcp, should be somewhere in the settings (cant be more specific as dif routers have dif menus)
power all off then all back (make sure router 2 is connected via a secondary port, you know on the back it should have 4 ports on one side and a separate port usually intended for modem, well connect via one of the 4 leave 5th alone)

D
Well his second router is set to 190.168.1.1 so that is probably what he will have to set it to.

Set static IP on second router to 192.168.1.2 then you can keep everything on the same mask range and it makes networking easier.

Running the second router as a WAP is still feasible, a wireless device will connect to it and all IP traffic will be passed to 1st router for IPP assignment.

Some routers are trickier, and instead of disabling DHCP, there is an actually switch (software switch) to change from router to "ethernet bridge" Which basically means a managed switch.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?