Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

I need to block TORRENTS! Port ranges?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-09, 12:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
technoViking
Member

 
technoViking's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA

 
I need to block TORRENTS! Port ranges?


Hi guys, yes oddly enough I am trying to BLOCK TORRENTS.

My roommate who is a friend of mine but just doesn't realize he is screwing all of us with his torrent downloading. I told him, THROTTLE YOUR DOWNLOADS. He's like well I need to keep a high upload ratio or they will kick me from their site. I'm like thats great but I got work to do and your keeping me from doing my work.

We literally can't stay on the internet longer than 10 mins before our router blows up and we all lose internet. The internet is fine when we block him with a password but then he bitches.

So I want to block all the ports torrents might be shared downloaded. Do you guys know which ones I should block? OR how to stop torrent downloading so he stops screwing our network? I can totally block his whole mac address but he could easily tell that.

So I want to block all the ports he could be using for torrent uploading/downloading. Uploading is what is kiilling the network I beleive, downlaoding just bogs the network down but uploading totally breaks the network becuase he won't throttle his uploads.


Thanks,

PS: I have a D-LInk Dir-628

__________________
Videocard: BFG nvidia/8800gt/512 OC @ 725/1816/2000
Processor: E8400 @ 3.6 [1.26V]
Mobo: ...... Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Memory: ...2x1gig G. Skill DDR2 8500: 5-5-5-15
Sound
: .....Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
PSU: .........Enermax 460W
Monitor: ...22" HP w2207 @ 1680x1050 && 40" 1080p @ 1920x1080
Mouse: .....Logitech mX518

One must remember...
The techno viking doesn't dance to the music.
The music dances to the TECHNO VIKING!
technoViking is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 12:14 PM   #2
JoT
You can't fire me, I have tenure!
MODERATOR

 
JoT's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: California

10 Year Badge
 
To my knowledge, torrent programs can use nearly any port--Comcast tried to block Bittorrent and failed (too many ways to sidestep the blocks). Do you guys do anything other than web and email? You could block nearly every port but 80 and the various email and https ports.

__________________
"There it is, ladies and gentlemen: the most expensive car in the world, dressed up like a mouse."

Why yes, I do have Heat!


---
Welcome to the forums. Please read all of the forum rules. Thank you =) --- What mods are active that I can PM my concerns to?
JoT is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 12:16 PM   #3
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Smoothwall + aggressive QOS?

I can go full out (5000+ connections, 15 downloads, full upload/download bandwidth) and my games only get approx 100ms more ping.

This way you both win.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 12:20 PM   #4
moz_21
Member

 
moz_21's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MN

10 Year Badge
 
Smoothwall 3.0 + QoS will be able to throttle it down. It will also eliminate the need for a router that constantly crashes because of high load. This may not be something you want to do, however, you might check in the router for some QoS settings that may be able to help.

I use Smoothwall myself, but to keep torrents running as fast as possible and not slow down web browsing. I would get high pings, in the 800ms range, without. Properly configured, pings drop to 60-80ms, keeping web browsing nice and fast, and the torrents running as best as they can.

__________________
[Win7 x64 Desktop] Asus P8P67 w/ i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz 1.37v, CM 212 EVO, 16GB Mushkin DDR3 (991996) @ 2133MHz 9-11-10-28-39 2T, 2x EVGA GTX 560Ti 1GB SSC, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, Antec P183 gunmetal grey, SeaSonic 850W PSU
[Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Server] Asus M4A79T w/ Phenom II X6 1090T @ stock, 8GB Kingston DDR3 ECC (KVR1333D3E9SK2/8G), Xigmatek S1284, 8x 1.5TB Samsung MDADM RAID5 array, Fortron 530W PSU
[Win7 x64 Media PC] Asus M4A88T, Phenom 2 965 X4 @ stock, 8GB RAM, ATI HD-5450, OCZ Onyx 32GB, Seagate 7200.11 1TB
[Win7 x64 Laptop] Acer Aspire 5530, AMD Turion X2 RM70 2GHz, 3GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3200, OCZ Vertex 2 50GB
[Smoothwall 3.0] Compaq Deskpro, PIII 833 on an i810 chipset, 512MB CL2 ram, 74Gb Raptor HDD, 2x Realtek NIC Now a KVM on Ubuntu server
[My].Heatware
moz_21 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 12:59 PM Thread Starter   #5
technoViking
Member

 
technoViking's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA

 
Sorry I'm a noob, whats QoS exactly? THanks for the help by the way!

Currently I have the following set on my router:
Enable SPI
Nat End (UDP/TCP) Point filtering enabled (Port and address restricted)



Undr QOS engine I Have:
Eanble traffic shapping
Automatic Uplink Speed
Measured Uplink Speed: 10273 kbps
Manual Uplink Speed: 128 kbps << Selected Transmission Rate <--this is grayed out
Connection Type: Auto detect
QOS ENGINE SETUP:
Enable QoS Engine checked
Automatic classification checked
Dynamic fragmentation: Checked


But under the QOS ENgine rules, there arn't any set.

__________________
Videocard: BFG nvidia/8800gt/512 OC @ 725/1816/2000
Processor: E8400 @ 3.6 [1.26V]
Mobo: ...... Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Memory: ...2x1gig G. Skill DDR2 8500: 5-5-5-15
Sound
: .....Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
PSU: .........Enermax 460W
Monitor: ...22" HP w2207 @ 1680x1050 && 40" 1080p @ 1920x1080
Mouse: .....Logitech mX518

One must remember...
The techno viking doesn't dance to the music.
The music dances to the TECHNO VIKING!
technoViking is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 01:00 PM   #6
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoViking View Post
Sorry I'm a noob, whats QoS exactly? THanks for the help by the way!
Quality of service. It basically gives priority to whatever you want.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 01:11 PM Thread Starter   #7
technoViking
Member

 
technoViking's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA

 
Ah thanks,

So I found an option under the d-link firmware that says Appliation Rules....
And it has an option name called BitTorrent, I clicked it and it filled in the following:
Port trigger:6969
Firewall: 6881-6889

So does this mean its going to BLOCK these ports or actually open these ports?

It seems strange the firmware would have built in functinoality to OPEN ports for torrent downloading but it could be.
Application Rules

This option is used to open single or multiple ports on your router when the router senses data sent to the Internet on a "trigger" port or port range. Special Applications rules apply to all computers on your internal network.

__________________
Videocard: BFG nvidia/8800gt/512 OC @ 725/1816/2000
Processor: E8400 @ 3.6 [1.26V]
Mobo: ...... Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Memory: ...2x1gig G. Skill DDR2 8500: 5-5-5-15
Sound
: .....Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
PSU: .........Enermax 460W
Monitor: ...22" HP w2207 @ 1680x1050 && 40" 1080p @ 1920x1080
Mouse: .....Logitech mX518

One must remember...
The techno viking doesn't dance to the music.
The music dances to the TECHNO VIKING!

Last edited by technoViking; 01-17-09 at 02:40 PM.
technoViking is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 03:08 PM   #8
moz_21
Member

 
moz_21's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MN

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by technoViking View Post
Ah thanks,

So I found an option under the d-link firmware that says Appliation Rules....
And it has an option name called BitTorrent, I clicked it and it filled in the following:
Port trigger:6969
Firewall: 6881-6889

So does this mean its going to BLOCK these ports or actually open these ports?

It seems strange the firmware would have built in functinoality to OPEN ports for torrent downloading but it could be.
Application Rules

This option is used to open single or multiple ports on your router when the router senses data sent to the Internet on a "trigger" port or port range. Special Applications rules apply to all computers on your internal network.
I'm not familiar with that router but if it's under the QoS settings I would think it would let you set it to a lower priority. If there's a Web or internet setting, setting that to high will guarantee it's above bittorrent traffic.

__________________
[Win7 x64 Desktop] Asus P8P67 w/ i7 2600k @ 4.5GHz 1.37v, CM 212 EVO, 16GB Mushkin DDR3 (991996) @ 2133MHz 9-11-10-28-39 2T, 2x EVGA GTX 560Ti 1GB SSC, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, Antec P183 gunmetal grey, SeaSonic 850W PSU
[Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Server] Asus M4A79T w/ Phenom II X6 1090T @ stock, 8GB Kingston DDR3 ECC (KVR1333D3E9SK2/8G), Xigmatek S1284, 8x 1.5TB Samsung MDADM RAID5 array, Fortron 530W PSU
[Win7 x64 Media PC] Asus M4A88T, Phenom 2 965 X4 @ stock, 8GB RAM, ATI HD-5450, OCZ Onyx 32GB, Seagate 7200.11 1TB
[Win7 x64 Laptop] Acer Aspire 5530, AMD Turion X2 RM70 2GHz, 3GB ram, ATI Radeon HD3200, OCZ Vertex 2 50GB
[Smoothwall 3.0] Compaq Deskpro, PIII 833 on an i810 chipset, 512MB CL2 ram, 74Gb Raptor HDD, 2x Realtek NIC Now a KVM on Ubuntu server
[My].Heatware
moz_21 is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 03:28 PM   #9
JamesXP
Epic Fail Guy

 
JamesXP's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: England

 
By the way, he may not be using 6881-6889, he could be using any number of ports, EG utorrent randomizes ports.


Try disable UPNP port mapping so the computer cannot tell the router to open a port.

__________________
Intel i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz
Thermalright Macho 120 Rev A
8GB Kingston HyperX DDR 1600Mhz
ASRock Z77 Pro4
128GB Samsung 830 SSD
Corsair VX450

JamesXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 03:48 PM   #10
petteyg359
Likes Popcorn

 
petteyg359's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas

 
I don't think you'll be able to do QoS (at least not effectively) with your router. All that router gives is a selection of local and remote ports and IP adresses, and a manually entered priority for that IP/port set. Good QoS would allow you to simply select traffic type "P2P" and priority "low", or something similar.

__________________
ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - FX-8350 - 32GiB 1600 Crucial low-profile 1.35v - 7970+7950 3GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - AX760
Dell XPS 15 L502x - i7 2760QM - 16GiB 1600 - GT 540M 2GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - Agility 4 512GB

[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB] [1000 ≠ 1024] [Giga ≠ gram] [Mega ≠ milli] [Kelvin ≠ kilo] [Byte ≠ bit]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006
Folding User Stats
petteyg359 is offline Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 06:08 PM   #11
gangaskan

 
gangaskan's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Lorain, ohio

10 Year Badge
 
i would just set 80 / 443 at highest priority, that way whenever you want to get onto the net QoS would pop it up on top

__________________
Main Rig: [Silverstone TJ06 painted hammer black] [Intel E6550 3.2 ghz 1.35v ] [4 gigs Gskil] [Asus P5k Premium Wifi/ap] [Soundblaster Audiguy ZS platinum] [ATI 3560 pro] [enhiem 1250 pump, Swiftech Storm, primoflex tubing, mcres micro, maze 4 gpu block][ Windows Vista x64 Ultimate sp1]
HTPC: [LianLI V300B] [Opty 165 1.88 ghz] [Thermalright XP90] [2 gb OCZ Platinum DDR400] [Soundblaster X-FI Xtreme Music] [8600GT Stock] [Windows Vista Home Premium sp1]
Server: [Rocketfish Tower] [c2d E6600][Scythe Ninja Jr] [4 gigs Gskil ddr2 800][ATI X850XT ] [Windows Vista B]
Network: Cisco 851W uptime: forever
Heatware
gangaskan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 07:02 PM   #12
ppe1700
Member

 
ppe1700's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
hi, just want to ad my 2p worth:
i dont know anything about smoothwall, but if you could prioritise traffic for important stuff you do then thats a good thing!
as something simple, you could disable uPnP on the router, this will prevent his torrent program for opening a port inbound to his machine and will prevent him downloading. if he cant create inbound connections, and utorrent uses the same port outbound then he wont be able to upload either. at least not very well.

if he is using excuses like "i need to keep a high upload so i can download from them".. rubbish,. he deserves a slap. any free bit torrent will let you change your settings. he can even set a schedule so it only runs when everyone is asleep.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P || AMD Phenom II 965 BE 3.8GHz @1.475v (200x19) || 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9 || Corsair H70 CPU cooler || Corsair AX850 PSU
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB Cache || MSI 560GTX Ti Frozr II (Slightly OC 1GHz)


Crunching for Einstein@Home
ppe1700 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-17-09, 07:54 PM   #13
MARCI

 
MARCI's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga

 
Aye, set a REASONABLE upstream cap (i use 64KB/s (512kb/s)) and just upload 24/7.. I use about 25% outbound bandwidth 24/7.. Makes it transparent for the other 6 pcs running on the network.

__________________
My Heat
C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
Folding User Stats
MARCI is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 12:34 AM   #14
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
whoa. for once we are discussing torrents yay!
yes, can't you just set an upload limit like MARCI said? i'm sure he won't get kicked from the site then...or if he's using Azuerus or something. there is a plugin that can change the speeds of download/upload at certain times. for me, i set the upload full speed overnight while i cap it at 50kb/s or so during the day. when ppl are using the internet.

__________________
яι˘н.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 12:37 AM Thread Starter   #15
technoViking
Member

 
technoViking's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Jose, CA

 
He can set the upload limit on this program the thing is HE WONT set the upload limit. He's being such a girl about this, he's like well I need to upload more than I download because my ratio is low.

All he has to do is like you said, simply throttle the upload to like 30kb/sec but he won't even do that, it will let it get up to like almost 1 meg/sec and thats when our network will go down.

So unless I can do it remotely through the router, then I'm not sure how to stop him.

__________________
Videocard: BFG nvidia/8800gt/512 OC @ 725/1816/2000
Processor: E8400 @ 3.6 [1.26V]
Mobo: ...... Gigabyte P35-DS3L
Memory: ...2x1gig G. Skill DDR2 8500: 5-5-5-15
Sound
: .....Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity
PSU: .........Enermax 460W
Monitor: ...22" HP w2207 @ 1680x1050 && 40" 1080p @ 1920x1080
Mouse: .....Logitech mX518

One must remember...
The techno viking doesn't dance to the music.
The music dances to the TECHNO VIKING!
technoViking is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 03:56 AM   #16
MARCI

 
MARCI's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Folding for T32 in Lawrenceville, Ga

 
save 2 versions of the router config on your local machine, one of which bans his mac from the router...

swap them out as needed

__________________
My Heat
C2D E8400 @3.6 1.184vCore
GIGABYTE EP45-DS3L
8 GB G.SKILL PC8500
MSI GTX260 (216) OC 896MB folding 24/7
CORSAIR CMPSU-1000HX
Folding User Stats
MARCI is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 04:27 AM   #17
ziggo0
Member

 
ziggo0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: La Porte, Indiana

 
Who pays for the internet?

__________________
My Heatware
ziggo0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 06:15 AM   #18
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ziggo0 View Post
Who pays for the internet?
haha! good point.

__________________
яι˘н.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 09:33 AM   #19
ppe1700
Member

 
ppe1700's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
solution: punch him in the face repeatedly until the upload speed is capped.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P || AMD Phenom II 965 BE 3.8GHz @1.475v (200x19) || 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9 || Corsair H70 CPU cooler || Corsair AX850 PSU
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB Cache || MSI 560GTX Ti Frozr II (Slightly OC 1GHz)


Crunching for Einstein@Home
ppe1700 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-18-09, 10:16 AM   #20
petteyg359
Likes Popcorn

 
petteyg359's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Texas

 
If he continues to use 100% of the available upstream bandwidth, tell him that he must pay at least 50% of the full price of the bill, since he is using a full half of the connection. If he is then also using 25% or 50% of the downstream side, his part of the bill will be jacked up to 62.5% or 75%.

__________________
ASRock 990FX Extreme9 - FX-8350 - 32GiB 1600 Crucial low-profile 1.35v - 7970+7950 3GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - AX760
Dell XPS 15 L502x - i7 2760QM - 16GiB 1600 - GT 540M 2GiB - 7 Pro x64 / Gentoo amd64 - Agility 4 512GB

[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB] [1000 ≠ 1024] [Giga ≠ gram] [Mega ≠ milli] [Kelvin ≠ kilo] [Byte ≠ bit]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006
Folding User Stats
petteyg359 is offline Folding Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?