Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Crossfire with World of warcraft

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-12-09, 07:12 PM Thread Starter   #1
fast96se
Member

 
fast96se's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Idaho

 
Crossfire with World of warcraft


I just got my crossfire to work. My fix was updated my mobo bios and getting 8.10 drivers instead of 9.1, if i go higher than 8.10 the crossfire option dissapears. Anyway i logged into wow today with crossfire enabled and it didnt look right. Everything was flashing a bunch. When i disabled crossfire i logged in and it looked fine. Would like to hear what you guys think about this
fast96se is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 07:20 PM   #2
henzo
Member

 
henzo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Detroit

 
WoW doesnt need crossfire, thats why. It will run on alot of cheap-o cards just fine lol. The in-town lag usually comes from server or internet lag, not graphics intensity.

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.347 ghz (207x21) @ 1.41v
Cooling: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme push/pull
Ram: Dominator 3x1gb DDR3 1600 @1656mhz
Graphics: 2x HIS HD4890 @ 1010c/1010m
mobo: Gigibyte EX58-UD3R F6
Case: Beastly huge HAF 932
PSU: Corsair TX750w
HDD: 80g WD and a 500g Barracuda
Game Viewing Portal: HG281D @ 1920x1200 & HG216D


"Notice how i'm not mad and he's mad. That's being a d ick."
henzo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 08:35 PM Thread Starter   #3
fast96se
Member

 
fast96se's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Idaho

 
well yea wow doesnt need it but why am i getting this problem, id rather not have to disable/enable crossfire when switching between games.
fast96se is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 08:54 PM   #4
vixro
Member

 
vixro's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Las Vegas

 
Don't use crossfire with WoW. Not needed and just causes problems. It's like trying to enable crossfire for Diablo II and not expecting problems.

You can't expect new technology to work with extremely old technology all the time. You said it flashes with crossfire on, works with it off. Logical solution is to play it with crossfire off right? You don't lose any performance.

__________________
Intel i7-2600K @ 45x100 (4.5ghz) 1.36v
G.Skill Ripjaw Z 4x4GB 2134mhz @ DDR3-1068 9-11-10-27-2T - 1.65v
ASRock Z68 Extreme4 1.70
Gigabyte GTX 680 2GB @ 1250mhz / 7030mhz
Asus Xonar Essence STX 7.1
- Cardas recabled HD580 & Creative GigaWorks T40
Silverstone DA750 750w PSU
heatware
vixro is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 09:48 PM   #5
Will.C
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
The blinking/flickering problem that you have in WoW is indeed a known bug when running crossfire. However, Catalyst 8.12 and further have resolved this issue.

Under resolved issues in 8.12, it states: "Setting shadow quality to high or medium
may cause flickering in World of Warcraft"

If you are experiencing Catalyst issues, you may want to try the 8.12 hotfix drivers

If you are unable to get catalyst drivers to install, make sure both HD 4850's have the same bios version.

If only 8.10 works, 1) run the game in window mode 2) disable crossfire 4) disable Catalyst AI or 4) set shadow quality to the lowest setting

With the brief time i've had with WoW, i can confrim that the latest patch fixes the flickering. Although i am able to see gpu load on both cards, crossfire offers no improvement over a single card, but at least crossfire is compatible now.
Will.C is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 10:07 PM   #6
Aztroth
Member

 
Aztroth's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Apollo Beach, FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by fast96se View Post
I just got my crossfire to work. My fix was updated my mobo bios and getting 8.10 drivers instead of 9.1, if i go higher than 8.10 the crossfire option dissapears. Anyway i logged into wow today with crossfire enabled and it didnt look right. Everything was flashing a bunch. When i disabled crossfire i logged in and it looked fine. Would like to hear what you guys think about this
there is a hotfix to fix the crossfire issue when running 2 4850's (512mb flavor) in crossfire as far as CCC is concerned, so that way you can update your drivers and still use crossfire... I know I had to use it... kept getting restarts all the time without it. I think they incorporated it into 9.1 cuz I dont have the problem any more.
Aztroth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-12-09, 10:09 PM   #7
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by henzo View Post
WoW doesnt need crossfire, thats why. It will run on alot of cheap-o cards just fine lol. The in-town lag usually comes from server or internet lag, not graphics intensity.
With more add-ons the graphis lag is becoming more and more for people, many people used to be able to play it on MUCH lower systems, but with the new add-ons, they notice worse and worse FPS.

with all the updates WoW gets you would think they could add in some proper support for Xfire, considering the MASSIVE user base of this game, i am sure more then a few thousand people prob use Xfire out of the 9million users

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 01:36 AM   #8
henzo
Member

 
henzo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Detroit

 
I hadn't thought about all the new content for WoW as I dont play it. It still looks like it can be playable on a weak system with settings accordingly though because of the "cartoony" graphics. The look of the game is what has kept me from it for all this time.

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.347 ghz (207x21) @ 1.41v
Cooling: Thermalright 120 Ultra Extreme push/pull
Ram: Dominator 3x1gb DDR3 1600 @1656mhz
Graphics: 2x HIS HD4890 @ 1010c/1010m
mobo: Gigibyte EX58-UD3R F6
Case: Beastly huge HAF 932
PSU: Corsair TX750w
HDD: 80g WD and a 500g Barracuda
Game Viewing Portal: HG281D @ 1920x1200 & HG216D


"Notice how i'm not mad and he's mad. That's being a d ick."

Last edited by henzo; 02-13-09 at 04:06 PM.
henzo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 02:19 AM   #9
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
the new shader core just kills video cards now. they are over extending the old graphics of wow imho. 8.12 fix the shader flicker but crossfire/sli still lags in wow. my 4870x2.. crossfire "works" ie.. the logo will apear and both cards get some load but i still lag in raids/major towns. my single 4870 did better....

i really wish i didnt have the x2 and i was running two cards so i could disable one for wow.

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 07:37 AM   #10
DrSpanky
Member

 
DrSpanky's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: UK

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gods_oMekone View Post
the new shader core just kills video cards now. they are over extending the old graphics of wow imho. 8.12 fix the shader flicker but crossfire/sli still lags in wow. my 4870x2.. crossfire "works" ie.. the logo will apear and both cards get some load but i still lag in raids/major towns. my single 4870 did better....

i really wish i didnt have the x2 and i was running two cards so i could disable one for wow.
can you not just disable catalyist AI, and that will disable the crossfire on the x2 i have to do this for flatout ultimate carnage or my fps is crappy

__________________
CPU: Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz --- q8200 @ 1.6Ghz 0.836V
MOBO: Gigabyte X38 DQ6 --- Asus P5N-E Sli
RAM: Corsair Dominator 8GB DDR2 --- Crucal Ballistix 4GB DDR2
GFX: Ati 5970 OC + 8800GT Physx --- 8400gs
HDD: 60gb OCZ SSD, 3x 74gb Raptors, 750gb --- 300GB Maxtor
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 1010w --- OCZ Powerstream 600watt
CASE: Antec Nine Hundred --- Generic Junk case
COOLING: Thermochil pa160 + pa120, D4, GTZ --- TRU - Passive
VDU:Dell 3007WFP-HC 30" --- Old 19" LG Lcd
MacMini (Early 09) 2.26ghz 4gb 320gb
DrSpanky is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 01:03 PM   #11
Mekks
Member

 
Mekks's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrSpanky View Post
can you not just disable catalyist AI, and that will disable the crossfire on the x2 i have to do this for flatout ultimate carnage or my fps is crappy
ehh kinda, this does not fully disable the 2nd core.

__________________
CPU-----------------------Intel 2600k@4.6
MOTHERBOARD---------Asus p8z68-v Pro/Gen 3
MEMORY-----------------G.Skill (2 x 4GB) DDR3 2133Mhz
COOLING----------------Corsair H100
CASE---------------------Corsair 650D
VIDEO--------------------Sapphire 7950 OC (1100/1575)
MONITOR----------------BenQ FP241VW
STORAGE----------------120GB Intel 520 (OS), 2x 64GB Super Talent Ultra Drive ME Raid 0 (Games), 1x WD Black 1TB (Storage)
POWER------------------Corsair-850HX
Heatware :beer:
Mekks is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 02:49 PM   #12
ChillPhatCat
Member

 
ChillPhatCat's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ballston Spa, NY

 
I have to agree, crossfire is not needed at all for Wow... just a decent processor and a decent vid card... I get 60 FPS (the cap) with all detail maxed out @ 1680x1050, everywhere in WoW except for Dalaran where it can dip down to maybe 30 FPS with a lot of traffic. My card is getting a 16,600 in 3DMark06.

__________________

Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
Intel I5 2380P Sandy Bridge @ 3745 MHz & 1.20v
Biostar TZ77A
8Gb Gskill RipjawsX Series PC3-12800
64Gb Adata XPG SX900 SSD, 320 GB SATA Barracuda
ASUS Radeon EAH4870DK 1Gb@ 835/1100
Lian Li PC-A05B
600W Corsair PSU
ChillPhatCat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 03:51 PM Thread Starter   #13
fast96se
Member

 
fast96se's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Idaho

 
one of the guys in my guild gets 130 fps in raids. His rig isnt anything too special, hes get a core 2 duo @ 3.2, 8 gigs of ram, and two 9800 gtx's running SLI
fast96se is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-09, 01:50 AM   #14
ChillPhatCat
Member

 
ChillPhatCat's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ballston Spa, NY

 
Heh... I just turned my vertical sync off to see what it would do... Highest was 248 FPS in Shadowmoon valley... 95 FPS in Shatt, ~60-80 for most of Northrend.
ChillPhatCat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-15-11, 08:49 PM   #15
Wizzard005
Member



Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kauai, Kapaa, HI

 
I know this is a really old post, but I just built a new Rig running crossfire for World of warcraft and it does make a big difference.

I am running Two AMD 6970's. No matter where i am in the game I get 60FPS with ver sync on of course.

I am playing wow at 2560x1600 at ultra on everything.

My old system I have a GTX 470, with you could not run everything on ultra, shadows had to be turned down for the game to run smooth ~ 60FPS

The only difference in crossfire is when raiding or mass pulls with lots of AOE spells there is no more "Lag" or Video slow down.

I hope this helps some people


I do have to say, SLI / Crossfire runs really hot So if you build a computer, consider Water cooling the video cards....

__________________
Thank you,

Wizzard005

_________________
Core2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13Ghz @ 3.20Ghz 400x8 @1.41vcore \ CPU Cooler: Water Cooling - Custom setup \ Temps: (live in hawaii) 85f in the house 99.8% of the time \ CPU Temps: 37c/58-62c running prime95 x2 \ 2GB OCZ Reaper DDR2 800 4-4-4-15 \ 2 x 74BG SATA 300 10,000RPM HD's \ 2 x 500GB SATA 300 Backup HD
1 x 250 Movie Drive \ 2 x SLI nVidia eVGA 8800 GTS PCI Express Video 560/810 \ DELL 24.0" Widescreen LCD
LAN Connection - Fiber from XO
Wizzard005 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-11, 01:28 PM   #16
GotNoRice
Member

 
GotNoRice's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pleasant Hill, CA

 
World of Warcraft has not had any serious issues with crossfire for quite some time. I think the last issue I can recall was years ago back when I was still running 4850s in crossfire. They introduced the new shadows engine and it didn't work with crossfire, but simply lowering that slider a few notches would have it using the older engine which still worked fine. Several months later the new shadows engine was also working properly with crossfire and that was the last big issue I've ever had.

World of Warcraft even works well with quad crossfire, with better scaling than many games.

__________________
Main Rig: i5-2500K @ 5Ghz - ASUS P8Z68-V - 2x EVGA Geforce GTX680 Superclocked in SLI - 16GB DDR3 1600 - X-Fi Titanium PCI-E - Crucial M4 128G - Antec TruePower Quattro 1000w - Corsair 800D
LAN Rig: Q6600 @ 3.6Ghz - Gigabyte EP45-UD3P - 2x 4870x2 Quad-Crossfire - 6GB PC8500 - X-Fi XtremeMusic - Intel X25-M G2 80GB - Thermaltake Toughpower 1000w - Thermaltake Armor Jr.
Server: Core i5 650 @ 3.85Ghz - Asus P7H55-M PRO - 12GB DDR3 - FSP 550w PSU
GotNoRice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-16-11, 01:38 PM   #17
thideras
Destroyer of Empires and User Accounts, El Huginator
Premium Member #3

 
thideras's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: South Dakota

 
Yeah, patch 3.0 absolutely destroyed SLi and Crossfire setups with that update. I just don't want to take the risk and have performance issues while rendering the game unplayable. The game is so CPU bound, there isn't really a reason for multiple cards.

__________________
Desktop: Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H | 3570k | 32 GB | GTX 770 Classified | 1 TB Samsung Evo & 2 TB HDD | Windows 3.1 | 4x 2560x1400 Monitors
VM Server 1: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 128 GB RAM | 8x 300 GB Savvio | IBM M1015 | 34 TB Raw disk | XenServer
VM Server 2: Dell R710 | 2x E5645 | 288 GB RAM |
8x 300 GB Savvio | XenServer
"That's not overkill, or a lot. That's just thiderastic." -txus.palacios
"Clouds are silent, cold, and wet. Servers are none of these things." -Bobnova

Current project: Rackmount Overkill (New)
Articles: Rack Mounting 101 | Dell Perc 5/i Throughput Benchmarks
My Website


Want to talk directly to all the moderators at once? Call the Mod Hotline!
thideras is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?