Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

i can't ping in Hamachi. help please =]

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-13-09, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #1
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
i can't ping in Hamachi. help please =]


hi, i've been trying to get Hamachi to work with my friends so we can play on our own private servers. all my friends can join each other cept for me. i can never see the servers my friends make, then i noticed i kept getting "request timed out" when i send a ping to my firends.

is there something i need to change on my firewall/network settings etc?
any help would be appreciated. thanks

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 08:04 PM   #2
redrumy3
Member

 
redrumy3's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
open ports for hamachi?

__________________
Corsair H80
i5 4670K 4.5Ghz 1.26v
Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3-1600 1.50v
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H F10
Evga GTX 770 4GB | SamSung Evo 120GB SSD
Evga 850W G2 | Asus Xonar Essence STX
Beyerdynamic DT-990 | Asus VG248QE 144Hz
SteelSeries Rival | Razer BlackWidow Ultimate | Corsair 760T
Windows 8.1 Update 1 64-Bit
redrumy3 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 08:14 PM   #3
zexmarquies01

 
zexmarquies01's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio

 
I just messed with Hamachi for the first time earlier today.

I disabled my Firewall, and Made sure the option "Block vulnerable microsoft services" in the Security section is UN-checked!

On their website ( well, the PDF they offer ), they say to keep that unchecked, or it won't work.

after that, i disconnected from my friend's server, then reconnected, and it's now working perfectly fine.

__________________
AMD X6 1055T @3.8Ghz
GIGABYTE 890FX-A UD5
6 Gigs of G Skill DDR3 1600 RAM
EVGA GTX 460
HAF 932 Tower

"Talking about how fast you beat a game is like talking about how fast you are in bed."
Do you like Anime? Then join the OCF anime club! OCF Anime Club Click here, and click JOIN!
zexmarquies01 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 08:50 PM Thread Starter   #4
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
hmm. ok cool. i'll give that a try
thanks.

redrumy3, what do you mean by Open Ports?

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 08:56 PM   #5
redrumy3
Member

 
redrumy3's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New York

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich'[ard] View Post
hmm. ok cool. i'll give that a try
thanks.

redrumy3, what do you mean by Open Ports?
if your on a router give hamachi a port and open it on router?

http://portforward.com/english/route...0E/Hamachi.htm

__________________
Corsair H80
i5 4670K 4.5Ghz 1.26v
Corsair Vengeance Pro DDR3-1600 1.50v
Gigabyte Z87X-UD4H F10
Evga GTX 770 4GB | SamSung Evo 120GB SSD
Evga 850W G2 | Asus Xonar Essence STX
Beyerdynamic DT-990 | Asus VG248QE 144Hz
SteelSeries Rival | Razer BlackWidow Ultimate | Corsair 760T
Windows 8.1 Update 1 64-Bit
redrumy3 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 10:29 PM   #6
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
Hamachi is suppose to bypass any router/firewall issues......

Its the main reason anyone uses it at all.

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-13-09, 11:49 PM Thread Starter   #7
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
yeah. i think it was the game. i tried Red Alert 3 just before and played about an hour. us 3 got beaten by 1 team of Japanese lol. (are we noob)?

GRID just doesn't work...i could connect to one friend, then my other friend coudlnt' connect..and stuff like that just kept happening.

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-09, 12:23 AM   #8
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
Did you re-prioritize your network adapter to make Hamachi first on the list? A lot of games won't work correctly with Hamachi if you don't.

Follow these steps: http://logmeinwiki.com/wiki/Hamachi:Gaming

Quote:
Basic guide

The following steps are the least you'll need to do in order to play most games:
How the metrics and the Hamachi properties should look like in Vista.
How the metrics and the Hamachi properties should look like in Vista.

1. After installing Hamachi, run it once and insure you've configured your firewall properly and have set port forwarding on your router(s) (if you have one).

2. Re-prioritize your network adapter order:

For XP/2000: Start > Control Panel > Network Connections, then, on the menu bar, click Advanced > Advanced Settings and put Hamachi at the top of the list.

For Vista: Start > Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center, then, on the left side panel, click on 'Manage Network Connections'. Now press Alt, click on Advanced > Advanced Settings and put Hamachi at the top of the list.

3. Configure the gateway and metrics:

In Network Connections right click on Hamachi > Properties, select TCP/IP(v4) > Properties > Advanced. Ensure that the default gateway is 5.0.0.1, if not, then add/edit it and set its metric to Automatic (this is the Gateway Metric).
Below 'Default gateways' tick 'Automatic metric' (this is the Interface Metric).

Quick notice: Some users have reported that their internet connection fails when Hamachi is turned on. Removing the Hamachi gateway (5.0.0.1) should resolve the problem. It is not known why this is happening, but it might be the ISP's fault. Entering a Gateway Metric manually (for example, the default "1500") can restore the internet connection, but gaming functionality may still not be available.

4. If you're running Vista disable TCP/IPv6 (untick it in the Hamachi properties)

5. If you're running Vista ensure that Hamachi appears in the 'Network and Sharing Center' as a 'Private Network' .
If it doesn't, then press customize (at Hamachi, of course) and set it to 'Private Network'.

6. Reboot.

7. Create/Join a Hamachi network and check to see if you can ping/chat with one another. If either one of these don't work ensure you haven't forgotten anything and check again. Still not working? check section 3.1 and 3.2 of the 'Advanced Guide' below.

8. The game host must be running Vista when playing with XP users!
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-14-09, 02:02 AM Thread Starter   #9
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
oh cool thanks for that. i'll try it tongith
yaeh, i didn't know how to prioritize the Hamachi network.

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-09, 05:26 AM   #10
Cuiiey
Member

 
Cuiiey's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia

 
LOLz, i see you people are talking about using it on a router and proper net. What about us retards who have some crappy 3G phone signal internet with no router or ports?? would it be the same or would it just not work on my computer cause i tried GRID and i could even connect to online mode, it just says that i have to check my internet settings

__________________
My system ------> Mobo: Asus Sabertooth|CPU: i7 950|HDD: WD 750GB 5400rpm green, 808.08GB 7200rpm|GFX:CF XFX 6870 1GB|RAM: 6GB RipJaws 8-8-8-20|PSU: Antec TP Quattro 800W|OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64|Mouse/KB: Razer DeathAdder V2/Razer Lycosa
Cuiiey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-15-09, 05:29 AM   #11
Cuiiey
Member

 
Cuiiey's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia

 
oh btw leviathan, if i closed hamachi would i still hav to configure my port for my net to stop dropping or have to manaully change it??

__________________
My system ------> Mobo: Asus Sabertooth|CPU: i7 950|HDD: WD 750GB 5400rpm green, 808.08GB 7200rpm|GFX:CF XFX 6870 1GB|RAM: 6GB RipJaws 8-8-8-20|PSU: Antec TP Quattro 800W|OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64|Mouse/KB: Razer DeathAdder V2/Razer Lycosa
Cuiiey is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?