Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

TF2 - volume on other programs lowers?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-18-09, 08:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
TF2 - volume on other programs lowers?


i listen to alot of online radio stations via Ie and such and today everytime i start Tf2 - the volume of the IE window with the streaming audio drops to almost nothing, i check all volume controls and everything is maxed out, yet the volume is lower, as soon as i kill TF2, bam! volume shoots back up!

Anyone else experience this?

one site I listen to is Edge102 - http://corusmedia.media.streamthewor...FM&active=true

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-09, 08:18 PM   #2
Prodigious
Member

 
Prodigious's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aurora, Co

 
do you use vista? I think the audio stack allows applications to alter the relative sound level of other programs.
Prodigious is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-18-09, 08:31 PM Thread Starter   #3
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Windows 7, always used vista before but never have i had this issue and it literally seemed to start tonight.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-09, 09:16 AM   #4
iLoki
Member

 
iLoki's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008

 
you can always drop the volume on tf2 and then up your master volume (on your speakers/headphones or whatever)

__________________
/////Intel i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz || XSPC Raystorm
Sapphire R9 290X @ 1175/1625 || EK Fullcover Waterblock
ASUS TUF Sabertooth Z77 Mobo || XSPC AX360 Radiator
24GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Memory|| XSPC AX240 Radiator
/////////////Corsair hx1000w || MCP355 w/Heatkiller DDC Top
2x256 GB SanDisk SataIII SSD || FrozenQ Fusion V Reservoir
iLoki is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-09, 09:55 AM   #5
bLack0ut
Member

 
bLack0ut's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004

 
That's strange, I also listen to online radio (last.fm and winamp streams) while playing TF2, and I get nothing like that.

Win XP SP3 - Firefox 2

Maybe try firefox to isolate the source of the problem?

__________________
Heat
bLack0ut is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-09, 02:07 PM   #6
jstutman

 
jstutman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: MOOissouri

10 Year Badge
 
Its actually easy to do in Windows 7

Launch the TF2.exe and open the audio stack, set volume levels to your liking.

However I believe that browsers fall under "windows sounds"

__________________
Folding User Stats

Heatware
jstutman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-09, 02:11 PM   #7
iLoki
Member

 
iLoki's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008

 
it may be because of IE. If you use any other browsers they may not exhibit the same behavior. You can manually adjust the volume like jstutman suggested (and I suggested earlier) by right clicking on the Sound icon in your task bar and selecting the Open Volume Mixer option.

__________________
/////Intel i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz || XSPC Raystorm
Sapphire R9 290X @ 1175/1625 || EK Fullcover Waterblock
ASUS TUF Sabertooth Z77 Mobo || XSPC AX360 Radiator
24GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Memory|| XSPC AX240 Radiator
/////////////Corsair hx1000w || MCP355 w/Heatkiller DDC Top
2x256 GB SanDisk SataIII SSD || FrozenQ Fusion V Reservoir
iLoki is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-23-09, 07:27 PM Thread Starter   #8
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
i have tried that and all volumes for IE and such are all maxed out but volume still drops\

i am thinking this could be an Windows 7 bug of some sort...

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-23-09, 10:14 PM   #9
117513
New Member



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
Steam Games lower volume in other applications


Yup, I have this same issue. I'm getting back into gaming and I play the STEAM games. I play TF2, CSS, L4D. I am on the Windows 7 beta as well. I didn't think this was a windows 7 beta specific issue, because I thought I've experienced this before, but I could be wrong. I play music from itunes or other media programs while I play sometimes, and the volume will lower to a low volume during joining the server, right near connection. "Sending Client Info" is the last stage of connecting to a server and this is when it happens. Now, it's clearly steam setting a volume limit. I usually Alt-Tab back to windows and check the volume mixer. What you will notice is the program you were using to stream audio (Internet explorer) in my case iTunes, may show the volume slider near the top where you left it, but that slider is ghosted out.. a phantom slider. If you look at the bottom, you'll see another slider that is where the volume really is. I always just slide the volume back up to where I want, and go back into my game. It will re adjust itself back down during map change, or server change. It's annoying but, but I know to just raise the volume back up and go back to my game. I'm sure a solution will present itself with an update from someone down the line.

117513 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-09, 08:51 PM   #10
lake393
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
Yep, i got same issue. windows 7 (build 7000) and i dont use IE.

when i get in TF2 sound for all other programs lowers. When i exit, it all goes back to normal.

CSS & L4D don't have this problem.
lake393 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-13-09, 11:40 PM Thread Starter   #11
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
ya i went back to vista and reinstalled and doesnt happen.

so a windows 7 issue it is then :d

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-09, 01:32 AM   #12
Jim Tokle
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
I found this thread and these forums googling for this exact problem. I read a couple of sites with people having this problem before I discovered the solution on my own. This is not a bug, Windows 7 thinks you're communicating with other people, thus lowers the volume. Go to Control Panel -> Hardware and Sound -> Sound -> Communications. Set this to do nothing. Problem solved. I knew there had to be a simple fix to this. I am now enjoying my music in TF2 and L4D again.

BTW, just in case it matters, I'm running build 7057 64 bit edition on my gaming computer, although this setting was also toggled on by default on my laptop running 7048 32 bit. I don't play games on my laptop, so this didn't become a problem until I booted it on my gaming comp.

Best of luck to you all, Windows 7 is awesome.
Jim Tokle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-18-09, 12:38 PM Thread Starter   #13
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
^^ nice find!!! interesting feature as well for them to implement, kind of annoying thought for windows to assume something,

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-19-09, 03:28 PM   #14
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
Welcome to ocforums Jim Tolke! Really nice of you to join to post an answer for someone else. I hope you stick around.

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-05-09, 01:29 AM   #15
lake393
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
EDIT: Dammit i didnt read the last post by Jim Tokle.
Well he already answered first, so all credit goes to him

~~~~~

Quote:
Originally Posted by lake393 View Post
Yep, i got same issue. windows 7 (build 7000) and i dont use IE.

when i get in TF2 sound for all other programs lowers. When i exit, it all goes back to normal.

CSS & L4D don't have this problem.
i found out the problem. it turns out its another one of those "its not a bug, its a feature" things.



  • Right-click on the speaker icon by the clock





  • Click on Playback devices






  • Go to the COMMUNICATIONS tab and select DO NOTHING from the dropdown box





~~~

I also made this handy instructions on this link if u want to show to friends:
>>> http://files.bortweb.com/how_to_stop_sound_lowering.htm <<<


i hope u useful to you

Last edited by lake393; 04-05-09 at 04:04 PM.
lake393 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-06-09, 08:57 PM Thread Starter   #16
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
that fix worked for me perfectly!

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-13-09, 05:37 PM   #17
coylter
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Thank you for the fix.

Registered just to say thx.
coylter is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-19-09, 03:20 AM   #18
shard
Member

 
shard's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: You Should Make a Wish!

 
Had this problem with 7068 windows 7, thanks for the fix

__________________
Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6ghz
X-Mystique DDL Surround Soundcard 7.1
Harman Kardon AVR 135 | JBL E30 Pair | BIC F3 Center | Dayton Reference 12" 4cu ft box
Gigabyte Z77-D3H
G. Skill DD3 1600 8gb
EVGA 670 GTX | Asus VE248H 24" Widescreen LCD
Corsair 750TX 750w PSU
shard is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?