Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Kuma 7750 BE

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-27-09, 03:29 PM Thread Starter   #1
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
Kuma 7750 BE


Hello World.

Hope this is in the right spot.

I'm brand spanking new to OCing (I've had nothing but a Toshiba Laptop for the past 3 years) and am having a ton of fun finding out my system's limits.

My Build:
Cheap Radimax Case
AMD Athlon 64 X2 7750 Kuma 2.7GHz Socket AM2+ 95W Dual-Core
Kingston HyperX 2GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (X4)
JetWay JHA07-ULTRA-LF AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX
OCZ Stealth Extreme 700w PS
Cheapo 2600 ATI GFX

Stock system is 200 x 13.5 for 2700 GHz. CPU
5-5-5-15 @ 2.25 volts @ 1066 for ram.

Because i've been running the ram at 1066 the system is not entirely stable. I know some of you will hate this, but it ran smooth for an hour, so I left it as 200 x 14 for 2800 Ghz. 5-5-5-18 @ 2.25 volts @ 1066 for the ram.

If I take the cpu up to 15x (3Ghz) with no changes it BSOD's after 3 seconds of orthos (on the dot). If I drop the ram to 800 or 667 it still fails after 3 seconds.

My MB can take 235 bus speed at max, any higher and it wont post, literally at 240 it wont post.

I need help, I want to run at 3.0Ghz, maybe 3.2Ghz. I haven't touched voltages yet but i've been hesitant to do so. I spent some times last night and i'm currently running this fine. It made my 1 hour of orthos initial test:



Btw stock HT link is 1800 and ram is currently at 900Mhz (doh!) 5-6-6-18 in ganged mode.

I know Orthos needs to run longer, I also know that running 8gig's of ram on has been known to increase instability. Ram runs very hot, would I been fine droping the voltage down to 2.0 (ish) and of course fixing the timings?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Also feel free to point out all the things I am doing wrong!
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 03:39 PM   #2
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
When you say that running your ram at 1066 it isn't fully stable, is the ram 800mhz oc'ed to 1066 settings? Or is it just 1066 that is unstable? As for the main issue, that is weird. You should be able to get atleast 3.2 out of a kuma before needing more volts. I can get 3ghz on my 5200+ by undervoltings.

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 03:45 PM   #3
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
enable ACC, set htt (bus) back to 200, 15X multi, keep volts below 1.5 (try 1.4 first) and watch your heat.

See thread 7750 lets see what happens.

Chance the ram is 1066 but the oc is with HT not multi.
Voltage (a small bump) can add stability.
Kuma is not the same as brizzy you must also power the L3 cache and every CPU is different also.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU

Last edited by Archer0915; 03-27-09 at 03:50 PM.
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 04:29 PM Thread Starter   #4
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
its 1066 ram no OC I set it as thus in bios.

I'll check out the thread, I guess I should have looked their first.

thanks for the help i'll keep you posted.
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 04:32 PM Thread Starter   #5
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
EDIT: Forgot to add that ACC is on, but I just remember that a friend had me install amd's software clock calibration would there be a conflict or do they even do the same thing?
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-27-09, 04:38 PM   #6
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
they do the same thing but no need to bother with software at this point just use bios.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-28-09, 01:00 AM Thread Starter   #7
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 


at 200x15..

Start voltage off at 1.35 manual set in bios (it was on auto, so 1.344 maxish under load down to 1.28 ish when not on load according to CPU-z). Boot'ed fine, past more than 3 second on orthos, but computer restarted no BSod just restart after 1-2 minutes. Tried 1.375 and then ultimately 1.4. At 1.375 it was ok but error just under 3 minutes, went to 1.4. Past 3 minutes fine on orthos at 1.4, but my core temp was reaching 55, and temp 1 on speed fan was at 70. Unfortunetly whatever reading that temp 1, is what the auto shut off is on my board so it shut down power. I did set the comp to shutdown if CPU reaches 70, but where is the temp being read, its not my core.

On a side note, at 1.375 according to CPU-z my voltage was at 1.425 under load and only 1.375 when not. Normal?
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-28-09, 03:21 AM   #8
Kuroimaho
Member

 
Kuroimaho's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.

 
I find that droop kinda high and according to AMD 73C is what they recommand as max temp on the processor. Do you use the stock cooler ?

__________________
Zalman Zmachine GT1000
I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


Zalman TNN300
Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


Zalman TNN500
Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".
Kuroimaho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-28-09, 01:25 PM Thread Starter   #9
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
yeah stock cooling, at stock voltage my core doesnt go over 40 degrees, guess I need a better heatsink/fan combo any suggestions?
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-28-09, 02:23 PM   #10
e6600

 
e6600's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Los Angeles

 
i think that vdimm is way too big for 24/7
a save value should be below 2.1v

__________________
Heat
e6600 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-09, 01:57 AM Thread Starter   #11
jtschmitz
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2009

 
yeah I set the VDIMM down to 2.0 as it was running real hot, have not noticed any instability lately because of it.

Can't get this bad boy to 3.0 under 1.4v. 2.7-2.9 no problem, got from 2.9 to 3.0 and I get all kinds of problems.

My core voltage is set at 1.35 currently, according to CPU-z it is running up and down from 1.352 - 1.368 spends most of the time at 1.360 but only a couple seconds before it varies, ive seen it as high as 1.378. Is that normal?
jtschmitz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-29-09, 03:34 AM   #12
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
If it's sitting at 0% idle it shouldn't vary much at all (±0.01v max). If you're running apps then that is very normal for virtually all boards. If the variance gets worse than ±0.02v then you've got real problems. Your numbers are near the edge but still within what I would call tolerable limits ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?