Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

would 1gb video RAM make GTA4 playable...?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-11-09, 04:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
would 1gb video RAM make GTA4 playable...?


i'm wanting to play GTA4 so bad but it is so choppy that it is unplayable to me... even when i turned EVERYTHING to the lowest setting AND 800x600 resolution, it still wouldn't even run half as good as the other games i play...

granted that my system is not the latest and greatest, it can still run the other games that i play very well... and to me, GTA4 doesn't have any perceivable graphical advantage over the other games that i have to make it run so terrible...

right now i am running Vista 64, Q6600, 4GB RAM, and 2 x 8800GTS 512 in SLI... i was wondering if i would see much of an improvement, if any, going with one video card but with 1GB of memory...?
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 05:41 AM   #2
necrokiller
Member

 
necrokiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Its a BAD port.

1GB of vRAM will only make you increase the settings further and you wouldn't see any better performance than ur curent setup. But you need to overclock the hell out of that Q6600 to see some real gains. Even on the highest of resolutions, GTA4 is a pure CPU hog!

__________________
Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)
necrokiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 05:55 AM   #3
Rich'[ard]
Member

 
Rich'[ard]'s Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Melb, AUS

 
i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that
i can't believe the ppl who make GTA4 are so lazy and can't make a proper pc version.

__________________
яιн.
Processor 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.2v
Heatsink Noctua NH-D14
Motherboard Gigabyte G1 Sniper-M3
Memory 8GB Vengeance C9
Storage Samsung 830 120GB + Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Graphics Powercolor 7950 PCS+
Power Corsair HX650
Case Corsair 300R
Windows w7 64bit
Goodies Logitech z5400 5.1............G15|G3
HP Folio 13 Ultrabook
Rich'[ard] is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 06:48 AM   #4
necrokiller
Member

 
necrokiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Rockstar is known for that. Nothing new here.

A friend of mine plays it on his 360 and when he saw it on my PC he was kinda blown away. I told him those were just the medium settings haha

__________________
Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)
necrokiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 07:02 AM   #5
jhanby
Member

 
jhanby's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Peterborough, UK

 
you shouldn't have that much trouble.

My computer in sig can play it alright on medium.

__________________

Dell Optiplex SX260 running ubuntu
PS3 <Optical> Compass DAC/Amp -> Audio Technica AD700
jhanby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 10:44 AM   #6
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich'[ard] View Post
i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that.
NO. I played through it on PS3 and the PC.

It is a really bad port, which sucks. Having more vram is going to let you up some settings OR draw distance, but you still need some uber MHZ to run it. My 4ghz E8400 and GTX285 can run all settings maxed at 1920x1200... but not at maximum draw distance- I run out of vram. :/

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 11:18 AM   #7
BG-0
Member

 
BG-0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: F@F, Folding @(in, but who cares about grammar?) Finland

 
Instead, do this: http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...d.php?t=797171 Won't make the game any uglier, and helps with FPS a lot. Use low view distance and high detail distance.

Also, going with one vid card, and a GOOD card, instead of an 8800 GTS SLi, would propably help some. OCing your Q6600 (further?) would also be a wise choice.
BG-0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 11:31 AM   #8
Neural Net
Member

 
Neural Net's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: UK

 
An i7 actually shows the biggest performance boost. VRam isn't the issue, it's CPU power more than anything else.

__________________
CPU: Core i7 2600k @4.5Ghz 1.26v + Corsair H80
GPU: 2x Crossfired MSI 6950 2GB @900Mhz/1300mhz
MOBO: Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3
RAM: 16GB Kingston C9 1600Mhz
HD: 2x Corsair Force 3 120GB + 2TB Spinpoint F4
CASE: Antec P182
PSU: Antec Truepower 750

My YouTube channel (GTA4 Machinima): Bobisuruncle54
Neural Net is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 11:55 AM   #9
freeagent

Member

 
freeagent's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Winnipeg!

 
i tried that game once with my old q6600 and 88gtx setup, that was one of the first times i saw all 4 cores litup to the max from a game, it was awsome. it played pretty decently at 1680x1050. i was running the q66 at 3.6, maybe 3.7.

__________________
Xeon X5690 E.S. @ 4209MHz 1.325v/Corsair H100
Asus Rampage III Formula @ 200/3609/3609
3x2GB STT Chrome @ 802MHz 6-6-6-20 1T 1.65v
Asus GTX 580 Matrix Platinum @ 900/1000 1.1v
Intel 520 120GB/WD 1TB Black
Auzentech Prelude
Thermaltake SP850M
Fractal Design Define R4
freeagent is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 02:45 PM Thread Starter   #10
aznsound
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002

 
thanks for the suggestions... the game defaults at medium and when i do the benchmark on that, it gets around 28fps, which is already choppy, but the frame rates on the actual game drops even further especially when a lot is going on like a police chase...

i'm not really planning on upgrading this computer just for this game since as i said before, it still do everything else i need... i'll just wait to play this game or get a used Xbox 360 as was suggested...
aznsound is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 04:08 PM   #11
shadin

 
shadin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis

 
It's a bad port, as has been stated. Having 1GB of VRAM isn't going to vastly improve anything, as the game should run like a dream on even a 512MB 4870.

Sacrificing a live chicken might help, though.

__________________
Desktop: Intel i5-3570k - Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UD3H - Samsung DDR3-1600 8GB - Intel 520 240GB SSD - Sapphire HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB - Seasonic X650 Gold

I know there's no grand plan here. This is just the way it goes.
Heatware

shadin is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-09, 06:39 PM   #12
BG-0
Member

 
BG-0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: F@F, Folding @(in, but who cares about grammar?) Finland

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadin View Post
It's a bad port, as has been stated. Having 1GB of VRAM isn't going to vastly improve anything, as the game should run like a dream on even a 512MB 4870.

Sacrificing a live chicken might help, though.
If you go this way, I suggest doing the sacrifice at midnight on a Thursday. Also, using a silver alloy knife with a 9-point star on its blade helps, and the best results will be achieved through drinking half of the chicken's blood, storing the other half in the bottom-front-left-corner of your PC case.
BG-0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-09, 07:47 PM   #13
middydj
Member

 
middydj's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: ohio

 
I have had no probs playing with it on a q9400,8800gt Sli, 4gb ram,vista64
middydj is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-14-09, 08:57 PM   #14
PhoenixOfChaos
Member

 
PhoenixOfChaos's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern California

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich'[ard] View Post
i suggest getting a good old 360 or PS3 and play it on that
i can't believe the ppl who make GTA4 are so lazy and can't make a proper pc version.
A little bit OT, but I felt a strong need to reply on the quality of a lot of ports.

When I hear bad ports I think;

Halo PC version – Netcode from hell.

Orange Box PS3 - Kick ass powerful system bogged down by insane load times.

Just like if they ever try to port Crysis to PS3/360 it won't be the system's fault for not handling it at the specifications they want, but I think the port will just be shoddy.

__________________
Desktop: || Intel i5 4670k || ASUS Z78-A || eVGA GTX770 ACX || 8GB Crucial DDR1600 (2x4GB) || OCZ Vertex 4 128GB || Seagate 2TB || HAF 932F || Corsair 650W || Dell 2209WA || Windows 7 ||
PhoenixOfChaos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 11:56 AM   #15
iLoki
Member

 
iLoki's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008

 
As people have already stated, CPU power above all for this game. Try to get your q66 up to 3.4-3.6ghz if you can. My QX6850 handles it like a dream at 3.6.

__________________
/////Intel i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz || XSPC Raystorm
Sapphire R9 290X @ 1175/1625 || EK Fullcover Waterblock
ASUS TUF Sabertooth Z77 Mobo || XSPC AX360 Radiator
24GB DDR3 1600 Crucial Memory|| XSPC AX240 Radiator
/////////////Corsair hx1000w || MCP355 w/Heatkiller DDC Top
2x256 GB SanDisk SataIII SSD || FrozenQ Fusion V Reservoir
iLoki is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-09, 10:17 AM   #16
xilix
Member

 
xilix's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: MA

 
Dude, you just need to find some settings that work for you. I ran it with high textures on an 8800GTS 320MB and it ran great on that card. You also REALLY, REALLY need to do the command line hack to make the game think you have more video ram than you really do. It's absolutely necessary to do this in order to get the best result possible. Go to the GTA forums for more information on doing this, it's easy.

__________________
Case -- LIAN LI Lancool PC-K58W
PSU --- Coolermaster V1000
Mobo - ASRock P67 EXTREME4 GEN3
HD ---- 250GB+320GB+1TB+1.5TB WD's, 64GBx64GB Crucial M4 SSD's
CPU --- Intel Core i5-2500K MCW6000 @4.8Ghz
RAM --- 2x4GB G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB
GFX --- EVGA GTX 670 SC 4GB
Dislpay 42" Samsung 1080p LCD -- 24" LG 1080p LCD

Heat
xilix is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-09, 01:16 PM   #17
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by BG-0 View Post
If you go this way, I suggest doing the sacrifice at midnight on a Thursday. Also, using a silver alloy knife with a 9-point star on its blade helps, and the best results will be achieved through drinking half of the chicken's blood, storing the other half in the bottom-front-left-corner of your PC case.
ROFL.

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?