Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Plz help with Overclocking amd KUMA 7750

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-15-09, 12:24 PM Thread Starter   #1
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Plz help with Overclocking amd KUMA 7750


Hello all

I have been building for a while but am not the most knowledgeable about over clocking. I know enough to get by before but now i need to know more apparently because I have run into a wall.

Here are my specs:

nvidia 8800gt
Antec 900 case
585 w psu
4 gb dual channel corsair dominator ram @ 533 mhz and voltage at 2.2
ECS A780GM-A Black edition
AMD KUMA 7750 overclocked at 2800 mhz (14x at 1.45 volts)

The cpu will not do ANY MORE than this. Everytime i set the multiplier at 15x at any voltage and stress with prime it crashes

I have a friend of mine with the same specs pretty much and he is ocing this cpu at 3300 mhz easy,

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP OR GIVE ME SUGGESTIONS!
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 12:35 PM   #2
juane414

 
juane414's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Does your friend have the same motherboard? I haven't seen many promising reviews regarding the overclocking ability of ECS motherboards...

Do you have cool 'n quiet/power now! disabled? Do you have the PCI Express frequency set to 100Mhz? Make sure you do that first.

Are you overclocking the CPU clock frequency, or are you only increasing the CPU multiplier? If you're OC'ing the CPU frequency then make sure you drop the memory voltage. If you don't, you will be OC'ing the memory as you increase the CPU frequency since they are tied together.

If you're only increasing the CPU multiplier and you can't get the system stable even with a CPU voltage increase then I would be inclined to say that your motherboard just can't go any higher.

__________________

CPU AMD FX-8320 @ 4.2GHz/240x17.5/1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
RAM 16GB (2x8GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600 @ 800MHz
GPU Asus Radeon HD 6850
SSD Kingston HyperX 3K 120GB
PSU NZXT Hale82 750W
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Case Cooler Master RC-690 II Advanced
Folding User Stats
juane414 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 12:44 PM Thread Starter   #3
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
i have c and q disabled. He has an ecs board just not this exact one. I tried overclocking with AMD overdrive then with the bios, using the multiplier and voltage only. I set the RAM and forgot about it I havent changed anything with it.
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 01:06 PM   #4
juane414

 
juane414's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Is your RAM 2x2gb or 4x1gb? Also, is that DDR2 800 your running? Is 2.2v stock for that memory? It seems a high to me for stock memory voltage...

__________________

CPU AMD FX-8320 @ 4.2GHz/240x17.5/1.4v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
RAM 16GB (2x8GB) G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 1600 @ 800MHz
GPU Asus Radeon HD 6850
SSD Kingston HyperX 3K 120GB
PSU NZXT Hale82 750W
Cooler Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
Case Cooler Master RC-690 II Advanced
Folding User Stats
juane414 is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 02:53 PM Thread Starter   #5
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
the ram is 2 x 2gb ddr2 1066

the ram vol is so high because i set the speed to 533 mhz and the dimm number to 50 in the bios and the ram vol climbed
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 02:54 PM   #6
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
Set your memory voltage and timings manually in the BIOS, not to AUTO. Then continue with the OC. If you're still seeing problems, try slowing the ram to 800 spd, and maybe some looser timings. What PSU are you using? What is your cooling situation, stock HSF? The 900 should have good case Air flow, unless you have a MAJOR rats nest in there. Any loaded temp readings for us?

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 02:56 PM Thread Starter   #7
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
cpu temps while being stressed at overclocking is anywhere from 42 c to 52 c

stock cpu fan and heat sink but the 900 case is awesome in cooling
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 02:58 PM Thread Starter   #8
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
so if i set the multiplier to 15x and adjust the voltage, move the ram speed back down what else can i do to make it have a better chance of being stable
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 03:04 PM   #9
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
A CPU NB Voltage bump might help you out. 1 increment above stock. What do your HT and NB speeds look like?

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 03:04 PM   #10
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrojanTboneGuy View Post
Hello all

I have been building for a while but am not the most knowledgeable about over clocking. I know enough to get by before but now i need to know more apparently because I have run into a wall.

Here are my specs:

nvidia 8800gt
Antec 900 case
585 w psu
4 gb dual channel corsair dominator ram @ 533 mhz and voltage at 2.2
ECS A780GM-A Black edition
AMD KUMA 7750 overclocked at 2800 mhz (14x at 1.45 volts)

The cpu will not do ANY MORE than this. Everytime i set the multiplier at 15x at any voltage and stress with prime it crashes

I have a friend of mine with the same specs pretty much and he is ocing this cpu at 3300 mhz easy,

SOMEONE PLEASE HELP OR GIVE ME SUGGESTIONS!
Is 2.2 your default V for that memory?
Try dropping volts to stock as a matter of fact update bios if you have not yet done it make sure everything is default and begin again you should be able to hit 3.0 at AMD max recommended V 1.325 (set this manually)

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 03:07 PM   #11
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrojanTboneGuy View Post
The cpu will not do ANY MORE than this. Everytime i set the multiplier at 15x at any voltage and stress with prime it crashes
What stress test are you using? Small FFT's or Blend? Small FFT's will isolate the CPU as much as possible. If you're failing with that test, we're going the wrong direction. If you're failing the Blend test, then Memory could very likely be the culprit.

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 03:45 PM   #12
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
^^ good point. I used to fail every blend test and went to small fft's and realized you can't run 1000+ mhz ram with 1.8 volts...

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 03:57 PM Thread Starter   #13
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
ok so i set the bios back to default, so the ram speed is 400 mhz and stock voltage around 1.8 i think,

i am setting the multiplier at 15x at 1.335. i have been stressing with prime with blend so maybe you are right, its maybe too high of a ram vol? if i want my ddr 2 1066 to run at 533 mhz then i will do that after i am successful at the oc?

the dimmv is at 12 now, it was at 50

the stock is 2.2 volts for the ram btw

and coll and quiet is off and cpu virtualization is disabled
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 04:02 PM   #14
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Cool glad you are up and running some mobo's have problems getting clean 2.2v so you may want to get it to 3.1 with the multi then start ramping up the HT adding v as needed. when you start getting errors then the fun begins as you will have to go back and forth between MEM and CPU to find the problem or you can go ahead (I would do this) and find the max CPU back off a hair and then work with the memory independent of all other factors.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 04:08 PM Thread Starter   #15
TrojanTboneGuy
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
so with the multiplier at 15x and vols a 1.335 its blue screen at boot up so what changes do i need to make with ram speed and voltage to match the ocing
TrojanTboneGuy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 04:27 PM   #16
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrojanTboneGuy View Post
so with the multiplier at 15x and vols a 1.335 its blue screen at boot up so what changes do i need to make with ram speed and voltage to match the ocing
what are the recommended timings for your ram? If it states that it needs 2.2V then set the RAM voltage to 2.2V. If default is only feeding it 1.8, that could equal a BSOD. So try 400mhz speed, 2.2V, and manually enter the recommended timings. 14.5x CPU multi and Core voltage to 1.325V (stock)

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 05:10 PM   #17
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
^^ always manually put your ram timings in because as you raise the FSB, your ram speed increases and it loosens your timings a tad.

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-15-09, 05:19 PM   #18
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
1066 @ 800 try 1.9v should eliminate doubt

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-16-09, 11:32 PM   #19
SLEEPER_V
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: folding in Louisiana

 
granted I am a noob and all, but I just upped the multiplier and hit a stable 3.3 according to the bios, cpu-z, core temp, and prime95 didnt crash it and temps never got over 44*. Granted I only ran Prime95 for like 20 minutes before quitting. Maybe you should consider starting over and just looking at the basics
SLEEPER_V is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-17-09, 06:53 AM   #20
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
post 10 this did work to a point:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Archer0915 View Post
Is 2.2 your default V for that memory?
Try dropping volts to stock as a matter of fact update bios if you have not yet done it make sure everything is default and begin again you should be able to hit 3.0 at AMD max recommended V 1.325 (set this manually)
ECS is not considered an OC'er board it can clock up but generally they take more work, don't get as high or as stable oc from what I have read so that must be overcome. Let us not judge, let us help.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU

Last edited by Archer0915; 04-17-09 at 07:04 AM.
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?