Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

First post and seeing if I got this correct

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-23-09, 12:15 PM Thread Starter   #1
Jfoster1
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
First post and seeing if I got this correct


Been reading some of the post here and found them very informative. I am hoping for some advice. Fixing to upgrade and get a gigabyte am3 board. I noticed the Phenom II X4 955 Deneb 3.2GHz was posted this morning on newegg for 255.00. After reading some of the post here though I am thinking of going with the Phenom II X3 720 2.8GHz 3 x 512KB L2 Cache 6MB L3 Cache Socket AM3 95W Triple-Core Black Processor. If I understand this correctly I can easily overclock to 3.0 ghz and want to make sure I got this right. I can make this thing a quad core? Is that right.It is only 139.00 dollars and that is much cheaper than the 955 denab. Unless you guys think there would be a dramatic difference in the two processors. Was going to get the Xigmatek 120mm Rifle cooler. I have never oc'ed before but figure I can find a article on how. Guess my question is for over a 100 bucks different in the processors and if I can get the 720 to quad core and 3.0 ghz without shortening the life of the processor seems that would be the way to go, unless I am missing something about the 955 denab.
Thanks in advance
Jfoster1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-09, 12:46 PM   #2
BG-0
Member

 
BG-0's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: F@F, Folding @(in, but who cares about grammar?) Finland

 
It is not guaranteed in any way that the 720 BE will work with the fourth core unlocked. Not even at 2.8 GHz. Also some boards do not have the ACC feature needed to unlock the fourth core.
Still, it is pretty easy to get most of the 720 BEs to 3.0-3.4 with four cores, 3.8-4.0 with three cores. Bear in mind there is NO absolutely safe overclocking, OC only with parts you can afford to replace.
BG-0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-09, 02:16 PM   #3
mxthunder

 
mxthunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northeast Ohio

 
Depends on how much you want to spend. The top end of a 955 will allow it to smoke any other AMD chip, but for mainstream perf. and gaming the 720 will do just fine, with or without the 4th core. If you would like to try for a 4th core unlock, make sure you have the sb750 south bridge chip. As far as speeds go, you should be able to hit 3.2ghz easy on stock voltage, and 3.4-3.5 is almost guaranteed with a minor v core increase, which should be no problem given the cooler you have selected.

__________________
i7 3770K @ 4.8GHz
Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP7
2x4GB Ripjaws @ 1600 7-8-7-24-24 - 1T
XSPC res + D5, RS360 + EK 120mm rad
GeForce GTX780Ti w/custom bios @1300mhz
Corsair TX950
WD Black 750GB/Hitachi 7k1000/Intel 330 SSD cache drive
LG 27" 1080p
Corsair Obsidian 700D

My GPU collection
mxthunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-09, 02:23 PM   #4
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
For most basic users the Phenom II 720BE will be perfect for AM3 users. You can bring it up to 3.4 to 3.6 depending on how much you want to push the Vcore. The Phenom II 955BE is for people that want to really push their system or want that fourth core in their AM3 system. But if your looking for gaming and a bit of other powerful tasks but nothing to huge, the 720BE is a great pick. They are a popular chip for very many reasons and well worth each cent paid for it.

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-09, 02:29 PM   #5
burningcpu
Mobo Cooking Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
"OC only with parts you can afford to replace."

You don't have to worry about frying components unless you pump up the voltage out of spec or let the components get way too hot. Damaging a CPU through normal overclocking is extremely rare (really, who has this happened to?)

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6 Ghz 1.45V TRUE
2x2 GB @ 1066 Mhz GSkill 5-5-5-15 @ 1.9 V
Radeon 6870
Maximus Formula II

Q6600 @ 3.2 Ghz 1.35V AC freezer pro 7
4 GB Patriot 800 Mhz DDR2 5-5-5-16 1.92V
ATI x1950 256MB
D975xbx2
My heatware
burningcpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-23-09, 08:50 PM   #6
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
Bahaha, I love how now we have gotten new members since amd released a new cpu! Amd should pop them out more often! And I agree with burning, I run my 5200+ which is like a $55-$60 cpu. So If necesary I can go back and get another. (or maybe something a tad nicer )

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?