Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Phenom II X4 955 overclocked to 6696MHz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-27-09, 02:10 PM Thread Starter   #1
necrokiller
Member

 
necrokiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Phenom II X4 955 overclocked to 6696MHz


Thats one hell of an overclock on a quad-core if you ask me.


Source: Fudzilla

__________________
Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)
necrokiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:28 PM   #2
Shiggity
Member

 
Shiggity's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

 
PII's are $$$$ under -100C, nuff said

__________________
CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W

Shiggity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:34 PM   #3
cderrow
Member

 
cderrow's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Erie, PA

 
Isn't the 955 socket AM3? It says AM2+ (940) haha.
cderrow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:40 PM Thread Starter   #4
necrokiller
Member

 
necrokiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Yeah youre right....weird. Fake??!?!

__________________
Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)
necrokiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:41 PM   #5
Duner



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Canada

 
Also, how come there are only 2 cores?

__________________
Rigs keep changing. Currently:


Home : i7 930@4.2 // P6T Dlx // GTX 460 1GB v2 and 2x GTX 260 for SETI
Work : Q9300@3.4 // 790i ultra SLI // 6850 and 9800GX2,9600GT for SETI
Duner is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:45 PM   #6
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
at that frequency would it be possible for a few bugs.

the am2+ thing is due to cpu-z needing a upgrade-update.

the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:46 PM   #7
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
I think...It will show up as AM2+ if that is the IMC it is using. So this would be taken in an AM2+ board with DDR2 memory. But the 2 cores... is kind of strange.

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 02:51 PM Thread Starter   #8
necrokiller
Member

 
necrokiller's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?
Well that changes everything. Not a mind blowing overclock after all.

__________________
Processor | Intel C2D E8400 C0 @ 4GHz Xigmatek Dark Knight
Motherboard | eVGA 680i SLI
RAM | OCZ XTC Platinum 2x1GB DDR2 1066MHz PC-8500
Graphics | EVGA GTX 260 (192sp)
Storage | Western Digital 320GB SATA
Case - Power Supply |CM 690 - Corsair TX750
Operating System | Windows 7 (32-bit)
necrokiller is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-27-09, 03:01 PM   #9
jonspd
D11 Senior

 
jonspd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ATL, Ga

10 Year Badge
 
btw all here is the original thread http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=603960

__________________

GD70\PII955@1.4-----------------------------------------------EX58\920@1.3v
17x200\2.2=NB\2k=HT----------------------------------19x200\True@40c\58c
2x1gb@669@7-7-7-18----------------------------------2x2gb@800@7-7-7-21
2405fpw\280's\evga\bfg----------------------------------2005fpw\2x9800gx2
CorsairHX1000\74gbRaptor----------------------------FSP1010\150gbRaptor
CreativeX-Fi-Plat\DvD-rw\Win-7---------------------------------DvD-rw\Win-7
3dMark06=17,650-3dMark05=23,908-Aquamark=216k-Wprime32=6.9sc-Sandra=11kmbs
My Heat---------------------------Folding@Home@Team32-----------------------My WebSite
jonspd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-09, 01:19 AM   #10
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonspd View Post
<snip> the 2 cores maybe they disable 2 of them to get a better clock speed?
And how in the world can they do that? Something new afoot?

I'm not doubting you but all I've heard is complaints from reviewers and OC'ers that it's not possible ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-09, 01:36 AM   #11
velozzity
Member

 
velozzity's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens, Georgia

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Duner View Post
Also, how come there are only 2 cores?
thats not the only thing missing, where is vcore???????? Also notice under cache all values are 2 x except for the L3....should'nt they be 3 x ????????????

__________________
MSI Z-87 MPOWER SP
I5 4670k @ 4.4ghz (100 x 44) 1.256 small fft load (1.235 in bios)
8GB (2 x 2) Corsair Vengeance 1600mhz ddr3
Prolimatech Megahalems with Gentle Typhoon 1850's push/pull
Corsair C70 with S-Flex throughout
WD Caviar Black 1TB ~ MSI Gaming R9 290 4gigabyte
Antec Signature 850
velozzity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-09, 02:30 AM   #12
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by velozzity View Post
thats not the only thing missing, where is vcore???????? Also notice under cache all values are 2 x except for the L3....should'nt they be 3 x ????????????
That's a cut off the CPU-Z validation page - notice the check-mark in the bottom left corner? No vCore allowed!


As for the rest - my guess is CPU-Z hasn't caught up to the 955 yet but jonspd may be right. I've never heard of a way to disable cores but ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-28-09, 08:05 AM   #13
satansangel114
Member

 
satansangel114's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Folding@home in Jefferson City Mo.

 
Go talk to Chew or Msi at Xs, one of them had this happen with a high oc on a 720. It was like it forgot it was a tricore or somthing, and just lost one of its cores.

Ill have to find the post. (this may take a while)



*edit* no luck must have gotten lost when xs was down

__________________
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @ 4.2ghz [200x21]@1.488v NB-2.6@1.3v
Sunbeam core-contact Freezer
BIOSTAR TA790gx 128m
8GB Gskill pc8500@ 1066mhz [5,5,5,15,23,2t]@2.1v
2x Visiontek Hd4850s Xfire +accelero S1 @ 802/1000
250 gig WD hd
500 gig WD hd
Antec EA650
Antec 900

**FOLD FOR TEAM 32**

Last edited by satansangel114; 04-28-09 at 08:19 AM.
satansangel114 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 12:37 AM   #14
chewonthis
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: rhode island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by satansangel114 View Post
Go talk to Chew or Msi at Xs, one of them had this happen with a high oc on a 720. It was like it forgot it was a tricore or somthing, and just lost one of its cores.

Ill have to find the post. (this may take a while)



*edit* no luck must have gotten lost when xs was down
No need to search. I was running very high volts ON air IIRC pushing for a really high validation, crashed rebooted and AOD was showing only 1 core.....which overclocked quite well I might add but fearing losing the chip I shut down, cleared Cmos and to this day it is still alive.......

However what is used in that screenshot is called down core......likely a DFI board.....they probably shut of 2 cores......personally IMHO not impressive.......but whatever floats your boat.....seems He submitted it to HW bot and they deleted it.....
chewonthis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 02:32 AM   #15
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Down Core? Is that some type of program that's floating around out there or ...???
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 12:43 PM   #16
chewonthis
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: rhode island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Down Core? Is that some type of program that's floating around out there or ...???
It a bios feature implemented on a few mobo's in bios.

I'm more impressed with kinpins all core validation however.

My 2c.
chewonthis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 01:01 PM   #17
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Yea - just discussing that in another thread. The worst part is, I've even got one of those boards and never knew it was there - thought it was part of C1E. What does a Cruncher care about power savings if it downgrades the processing power of a rig?


Definitely! Four cores is much tougher to make than two ...!
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?