Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD C1E support and time drift...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-09, 02:18 AM Thread Starter   #1
solstice
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
AMD C1E support and time drift...


I was debugging my system why clock drifts occurs so badly. It has gotten to a point that I have to update every 30 minutes in order to update clock every 30 minutes to correct shift in clock that is more than 3 minutes delta. What I noticed recently is that the clock drift does not occur in the bios and only occurs in the VISTA. So I start playing around with various bios parameter until I hit the C1E bios options. It turns out this option created my clock drift problem. Ironically, this only started because I am trying to cut normal power consumption when I don't need the speed and over clock when I do.

In any case, have anybody notice similar thing with enabling AMD C1E and Windows VISTA with clock drifts? If not, I hope my experience will help other whom may have similar problems.

__________________
AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
Windows 7 64 bit
Antec Nine Hundred
3Ware 3960SA-8I
2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
1 2TB Backup Drive.
solstice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-09, 08:04 AM   #2
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
Can you explain Clock Drift in more detail, I don't understand what you mean but I think I do.

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-09, 10:03 AM   #3
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
C1E is a power saving feature, enabling it should allow large fluctuations in clock speed, and even voltage IIRC. Are you saying that your target speed fluctuates when it ramps back up? If you're talking about overclocking with C1E on, it will definitely fluctuate if you're trying to maintain an over-volted overclock, because the BIOS will not auto feed the amount of voltage required to maintain an overclock. The same as moving your voltage CPU voltage off of auto, when trying to overclock, it can't automatically provide what is needed. Please disregard if this is not what you're speaking of.

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-09, 10:13 AM   #4
Particle
Member

 
Particle's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Parsons, KS

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.

__________________
Why does every thread boil down to a freaking AMD vs. Intel bashfest?
Particle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-09, 10:46 AM   #5
nzaneb
Senior Member

 
nzaneb's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Particle View Post
Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.
Ah! you're right... a quick reread, and I see I jumped past a few things. Delta would have been a give away Like I said... please disregard if this isn't what you're speaking of Good catch Particle.

__________________
N-Zane-B
Forging the way for Overclockers.com World Domination
Join us on the benching team
!

nzaneb is offline Author Profile Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 01:54 AM Thread Starter   #6
solstice
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Particle View Post
Sounds to me like he's saying his system clock is experiencing a high rate of skew when C1E is enabled.

Aka, with C1E enabled and his clock showing 2:30 PM, it might show 2:27 PM or 2:33 PM by the time 30 *real* minutes elapse.
Yep, that is what I meant. Basically I sync at 2:30PM, by real world clock at 3:00PM, my computer would display 2:55PM. A whole 5 minute shift in clock!

It is a weird problem and I have no idea why.

__________________
AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
Windows 7 64 bit
Antec Nine Hundred
3Ware 3960SA-8I
2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
1 2TB Backup Drive.
solstice is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 02:54 AM   #7
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
AMD and MS (yes, they actually admitted there was a problem!) are still working on some issue with C1E and Vista. This may be one of the problems they were having. I don't know how far they've come to fixing all the issues - the article I read was several months old ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 03:20 AM   #8
Robbman
Member



Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Maybe we can blame the time-warp posts on this...
Robbman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 07:55 AM   #9
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
Baha, got to love those posts... But what exactly is C1E? It sounds like C'n'Q from my brief read of this thread, so why not use C'n'Q?

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 08:44 AM   #10
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
CnQ works by lowering the CPU multiplier and vCore, so the whole CPU goes into a slowed-down mode, usually half the speed of normal.

C1E works on individual cores. It flushes the core's L2 cache into L3 in case there's any data another core might need, then it puts that core into a deep sleep. The difference is the others cores are still running and computing normally. On a quad this means, at the far end, only one core is running while the others are virtually turned off - which is quite a power savings. There's also a lot less heat so a rig using SmartFan too would see a big drop in noise levels as well ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 09:09 AM   #11
Cheator
Member

 
Cheator's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ottawa, Canada

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbman View Post
Maybe we can blame the time-warp posts on this...
Those are server-side issues. The doesn't use timestamps from a local source.

__________________
Optimus (Main): Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB G.Skill PC8000, ATI 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TrueControl II
Teletraan I (htpc): Asus M2N-E, X2 4400+, 2 GB DDR2, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 1.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w
Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 4200+ X2, 2GB DDR2, ATI 2900xt, Seasonic 500w
Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, Nvidia 8600m GT, 250gb hdd
Gears: Asus Eee PC 701, 1 GB DDR, Win XP

My Heatware!
"Duct tape is like The Force. It has a light side, a dark side and it holds the universe together." - Malpine Walis
Cheator is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 10:45 AM   #12
Robbman
Member



Join Date: Dec 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheator View Post
Those are server-side issues. The doesn't use timestamps from a local source.
I know...
Robbman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 04:14 PM   #13
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
CnQ works by lowering the CPU multiplier and vCore, so the whole CPU goes into a slowed-down mode, usually half the speed of normal.

C1E works on individual cores. It flushes the core's L2 cache into L3 in case there's any data another core might need, then it puts that core into a deep sleep. The difference is the others cores are still running and computing normally. On a quad this means, at the far end, only one core is running while the others are virtually turned off - which is quite a power savings. There's also a lot less heat so a rig using SmartFan too would see a big drop in noise levels as well ...
Well, thanks for the explanation... I'm guessing just on the PII's?

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 04:16 PM   #14
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
I think that holds for all Phenoms ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-09, 07:56 PM   #15
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
Ahh, well thank you quiet!

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-09, 06:12 PM   #16
VulcanTourist
New Member



Join Date: May 2009

 
Created a membership here just so I could mention this:

http://lwn.net/Articles/286432/

It appears you may have a choice, at least if you own an Asus motherboard: you can either disable C1E support, or disable "HPET" support. That latter enables or disables the high-precision timers that Vista (alone) uses, which someone else mentioned. It may be that disabling HPET in the CMOS will allow use of C1E with Vista at this time; that is the implication of that message. I haven't and can't try it to confirm, since I don't use Vista, but the options I mentioned exist even on my M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 motherboard (upon which I am about to mount one of the AM2+ CPUs it now supports). I found this thread as a result of reexamining my CMOS config prior to installing the new CPU, and couldn't recall the relevance of C1E.
VulcanTourist is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-09, 07:15 PM Thread Starter   #17
solstice
Member



Join Date: Dec 2008

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by VulcanTourist View Post
Created a membership here just so I could mention this:

http://lwn.net/Articles/286432/

It appears you may have a choice, at least if you own an Asus motherboard: you can either disable C1E support, or disable "HPET" support. That latter enables or disables the high-precision timers that Vista (alone) uses, which someone else mentioned. It may be that disabling HPET in the CMOS will allow use of C1E with Vista at this time; that is the implication of that message. I haven't and can't try it to confirm, since I don't use Vista, but the options I mentioned exist even on my M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 motherboard (upon which I am about to mount one of the AM2+ CPUs it now supports). I found this thread as a result of reexamining my CMOS config prior to installing the new CPU, and couldn't recall the relevance of C1E.
I tried disabling the HPET before I disabled the C1E and that did not fix the problem. The only one that worked fairly well was disabling the C1E.

__________________
AMD Phenom II 1090T (stock and overclock when I play a game.)
CPU Fan: OCZ Vendetta 2

4 2GB Kingston Value-Memory DDR2 PC2-6400 ECC CL5
ASUS M3N-HT Deluxe/HDMI
Bios 3106 with ECC enabled
EVGA GTX 280 OC (Got Rid of SLI to reduce Power)
Windows 7 64 bit
Antec Nine Hundred
3Ware 3960SA-8I
2 Hitachi 640 GB + 1 WDC Blue 640 GB + 1TB Hitachi in RAID 5
1 2TB Backup Drive.
solstice is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?