Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Major Problems !!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-09, 12:37 AM Thread Starter   #1
Riqand
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
Major Problems !!


ok heres the deal....about a week ago someone (my sister) started turning my comp off the wrong way ...a la holding the power button in........now i am getting cmos errors and it wont overclock for anything........now when playing a game or stress testing after about 20 mins it emits this long high pitched beep then BSODs ive reset cmos several times even took the battery out.. now it used to when i would reset or w/e it bios would go to stock cpu settings 2.4ghz at 1.25v now it defaults to 2.4ghz but the lowest voltage setting available my cpu wont start on 1v hell it ont run on anything lower 1.2v....my board has a cmos backup function but everytime i try an use it i get the cmos errors.............im at a total loss .......its a bios problem or cmos....... oh an when i run p95 at "stock" settings i get sumout errors i dunno what to do help me here plz
Riqand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-09, 01:08 AM   #2
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
uhh yeah I'm afraid that its RMA time man or warranty time if you still have it. What it sounds like is that something is wrong with the board in itself. Don't know if anyone sees something I don't.

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-09, 01:54 AM   #3
Psykoikonov
Member



Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: ON, CA

 
When you clear the CMOS is the time and date changing, if not then clear the cmos for a longer period of time, if the time and date are reverting after cleared then follow below steps

I would try flashing the bios before RMA,

1. go here and download bios + utility (this should be the correct mobo according to your sig but make sure it is)
2. go into bios and load optimized defaults, save and exit.
3. install utility and use to flash the downloaded bios, make sure to check clear cmos in utility
edit: looks like your bios has a flash utility built in, if it does then use it, better to flash outside windows
4. go back into bios and again load optimized defaults, save and exit
5. reset bios using jumper, remove battery
6. ensure time and date have changed in bios, if not then reset bios again for a longer period of time (some mobos are notorious for taking 5min to clear cmos).

If that doesn't do it then it looks like RMA time

Last edited by Psykoikonov; 05-09-09 at 02:05 AM.
Psykoikonov is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-09, 08:15 AM   #4
DragoXT
Member

 
DragoXT's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Sounds to me like your PSU is crapping.

__________________
AMD Phenom 2 970BE.......................................AMD 3400+ Newcastle
Gigabyte 890FXA-UD5 v2.1...............................Abit KV-85
2x2gb Corsair Dominator @1600 8-8-8-24.......2x512mb OCZ DDR 400 Platinum rev 2 @400 2-2-2-5
Asus GTX460 1gb TOP.......................................Albatron Trinity 6800GT w/ NV Silencer 5 rev.3
WD Black 640gb............................................. ..Seagate 7200.7 SATA NCQ 160gb
Zalman CNPS10X Performa...............................ThermalTake Venus 12
Seasonic X650 Gold..........................................Ther malTake Pure Power 420
NZXT Guardian 921 RB.......................................Xblade
Asus VW224U 22" LCD......................................Samtron 17" CRT
DragoXT is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-09, 09:52 AM   #5
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DragoXT View Post
Sounds to me like your PSU is crapping.
It could be that go into bios and watch your power readings there may be variance depending on the PSU. If nothing looks out of whack and if you have a PS tester open your box and and use it. There is a lot more that can be done but you need a good meter to do much more.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Knowing your usage habits can help you save money and get the fastest system for you!

Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver - i7@3.8, 16GB Ram, 6770 GFX Bedroom PC - SB Celerey @ 1.6, 4GB Ram
Entertainment Room HTPC & Madia/File Server - 661@3.5, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFXLiving Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram

Game Rig - 2500K@4.5, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - 3570K with various components and a TT 750w PSU
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-09, 09:59 AM   #6
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
I +1 for the flashing THEN Rma.

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-13-09, 03:04 AM Thread Starter   #7
Riqand
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
will reflash b4 i RMA will follow steps an see what happens thanks for the input
Riqand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-13-09, 10:08 PM   #8
Dapman02
Member

 
Dapman02's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Overland Park, KS

 
is anything overheating perhaps

__________________
Desktop: Return of Deneb
Processor: AMD Phenom II 955 @ 4.2Ghz
Cooling: TRUE Push/Pull
GPU: Visiontek 5850 Core 875Mhz/1175mhz memory
Motherboard: MSI 880G-E45
Case: CM Storm Enforcer
RAM: 2x2gb Samsung generic
HDD: Samsung 500GB 5400RPM
OS: Windows 7 64-bit
Christian Overclocker
Dapman02 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-09, 09:05 AM Thread Starter   #9
Riqand
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2009

 
not that i can tell...........using speedfan and hardware monitor.....
Riqand is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-09, 10:54 PM   #10
MameXP
Member

 
MameXP's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
I dont want to be harsh but you really need to learn how to type. I know you're probably a young teen but this community isnt a high school play ground. This would help you to be ahead in many ways.

As for your problem, i dont see how turning off the computer like that would lead to such issues. IMO, i think your bios is taking a crap. Have you try to reflash it back to original one? Overclocking can lead to strange things. One day the damn thing just dont want to do it anymore no matter what.

Btw, check your PSU under load if you can. Its usually an issue.

__________________
My Heatware

Verified paypal
MameXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?