Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Replace capacitors or get new card?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-09, 09:39 PM Thread Starter   #1
kayboykb
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
Replace capacitors or get new card?


2 years after I get my Gateway FPD2275 .. it's finally gone black on me. Right in the middle of a wow raid .. *sigh* It seems a lot of the monitors from this time period had a problem with the inverter card capacitors, and mine is no exception. I figured I'd just get some new capacitors and solder them on, but looks like my card has some pretty extensive damage. What do you think?



Looks like the capacitor towards the bottom is bulging up too.


__________________
My Rig!!
C2D E6600 @ 2.4 Ghz
2 x 2 Gigs Corsair Dominator DDR2
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
GeForce 8800 GTS
24" LG IPS235
Antec TruePower Trio 550W
kayboykb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-09, 10:13 PM   #2
Quailane
Member

 
Quailane's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Who stole my white stars?

 
I just see the one cap, or am I missing something? If you're referring to the white stuff, that is glue. That cap doesn't look like it would be a big deal to replace, so if it works, that is a lot of money saved, and if it doesn't, it isn't much lost by trying.

__________________
I DRIVE A HYUNDAI AND I'M PROUD OF IT!
Quailane is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-09, 03:41 AM Thread Starter   #3
kayboykb
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
point taken, lesson learned it is glue, lol.. but the one capacitor at the bottom is definitely bulging so I'll go ahead and replace that and see what happens

__________________
My Rig!!
C2D E6600 @ 2.4 Ghz
2 x 2 Gigs Corsair Dominator DDR2
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
GeForce 8800 GTS
24" LG IPS235
Antec TruePower Trio 550W
kayboykb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-09, 08:18 AM   #4
Old Thrashbarg
Member



Join Date: Sep 2007

 
It might be worth the extra time and $5 to replace all the electrolytics on the board. If one went bad, chances are good that the others are of similar quality. It may not be absolutely necessary, but it's a cheap fix and you already have it disassembled anyway... so why not be absolutely sure the problem won't return.
Old Thrashbarg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-09, 08:33 AM   #5
CrystalMethod
Senior Band Wagon Jumper

 
CrystalMethod's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Just make sure you discharge ALL the caps before you start working on it. Solder is after all... well... conductive.

CrystalMethod is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-28-09, 05:20 PM Thread Starter   #6
kayboykb
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
Thanks for the replies guys Definitely gonna take some precaution before I dig in there. Just found out my soldering iron doesn't get hot enough.. bleh, guess I gotta buy another one with a bit more wattage.

Question though - just in case this doesn't work (...), can you get another generic inverter board or does it have to be the same exact one? This monitor's board was connected to the USB ports on the monitor but I never used it anyway.

Can't seem to find any online

****
edit** just found some on ebay for $35. May go this route, the soldering iron + capacitors and solder may end up being $35..

__________________
My Rig!!
C2D E6600 @ 2.4 Ghz
2 x 2 Gigs Corsair Dominator DDR2
Gigabyte EP45-UD3P
GeForce 8800 GTS
24" LG IPS235
Antec TruePower Trio 550W
kayboykb is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-09, 05:27 PM   #7
jevaba
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
Hey just curious how things worked out with the inverter. I've got the same monitor and suspect the inverter. Any info you can provide would be apprec. Thanks!
jevaba is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-15-09, 01:55 AM   #8
Jimingle10

 
Jimingle10's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New Hampshire

10 Year Badge
 
bump, how did you open the case on it? I have a buddies here and we know its the inverter board...but cant open the case. Ive already butchered up the bottom pretty good with a butter knife

__________________


Build in progress...

i7-4770k
Asus Sabertooth Z87
Corsair H50 WC

Jimingle10 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Display and Sound Technology > Displays and Digital Cameras
Displays and Digital Cameras Monitors, Digital Cameras, etc.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?