Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

question about how to read CPU-Z

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-28-09, 09:58 PM Thread Starter   #1
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
question about how to read CPU-Z


I'm relatively new to overclocking. I've upped the CPU speed a little, from 333 to 355(x8.5, Q9550). My question is actually about how to read the memory portion of CPU-z. I have 4 sticks of Corsair Dominator Dual Channel 2048MB PC8500 DDR2 1066MHz Memory. It's rated at 1066mhz, but I get this in CPU-Z


as you can see, it says dram running at 355mhz, with a fsb to dram ratio of 1:1. why is the max bandwith pc2-6400 (400mhz). am i missing something? should i be setting the dram frequency to something else? thanks in advance!
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 03:19 AM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
You can disregard the Max Bandwidth - PC2-6400 result under the SPD tab in CPU-Z. The SPD is programmed at: JEDEC standard 5-5-5-15 values at 800 MHz (PC2-6400). So going by the screenshots you posted, the RAM is currently running at 710 MHz (355 MHz x 2) at a 1:1 FSB : DRAM ratio (333/667 NB strap). At the current FSB of 355 MHz, you need to change the strap to 266/800 (a 2:3 ratio) to end up with an effective 1065 MHz DRAM frequency (shown as 532.5 MHz in the DRAM Frequency field of CPU-Z). If you haven't already, manually change (take off AUTO) the four primary RAM timings to CL 5-5-5-15 (CAS-tRCD-tRP-tRAS), leave all sub-timings on AUTO for the time being, and change the Vdimm to 2.1v

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 05:31 AM Thread Starter   #3
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
changed the bus speed up to 363 from 355, after i was able to get 5:6 FSB : RAM ratio. It seems my mobo (TP43D2-A7) really sucks at memory overclocking, only giving me 4 options at 363mhz :auto, 726mhz, 871mhz or 1161mhz. 1161 won't boot, 871 does fine but it's only at 871mhz, instead of 1066mhz. I guess that's as close as I'm going to get with this mobo, sucks! at least i was able to up the FSB a little, well will run some prime 95 now...thanks for the help!
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 12:08 PM   #4
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
If the PC qon't boot at a DRAM frequency of 1161 MHz (333/1066 NB strap; 5:8 ratio), then the problem is more than likely with one or more voltages. Post all your current voltage settings (VTT, vNB, Vdimm, PLL, etc.) at an FSB of 355 MHz and 5:8 (or the highest FSB / DRAM frequency that POST's and is stable). If any voltages are set to AUTO then use a program like Biostar's T-Utility, or the Hardware Monitor section of the BIOS to read them.

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 03:31 PM Thread Starter   #5
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
First off, THANK YOU redduc900 (BTW I am a motorsports photographer, mainly motorcycles in northern california, gotbluemilk.com)I hav ebeen trying to read, reread about overclocking and some it goes in, but just doesn't compute. THANKS for helping out a NOOB!

Here's a screenshot of the voltages, I took off auto on the 4 main timings, already had correct timing/voltage (5-5-5-15 @ 2.1v). also took off auto on anything else I could control, FSB frequency set to 1333, dram frequency currently set to 871, PCI Express Frequency set to 100, memory voltage set to 2.1v. the only thing i wanted to change i couldn't was cpu voltage. i only had 4 options again:auto, +5%, +10%, and +15%.
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 03:33 PM Thread Starter   #6
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
i actually tried cpu +5% and it still wouldn't boot to windows, so i reverted back to 871mhz instead of 1161mhz.
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 03:55 PM   #7
CharlieCS
Member

 
CharlieCS's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York Forum Points:4576

 
Your CPU has a long way to go , just raise your FSB further.

__________________
Looking to buy AM3 Six Quad and Tri core chips. PM me.

http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67820
CharlieCS is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 05:47 PM Thread Starter   #8
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
that's what i thought too. here may be a stupid question, does the video card have any relation to how much you can overclock the cpu? i only have a 512mb EVGA 9500 GT...?
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 06:15 PM   #9
CharlieCS
Member

 
CharlieCS's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York Forum Points:4576

 
No , you video card will not in any way impact your cpu overclock .

One question tho , what power supply are you running ? wattage and all.

__________________
Looking to buy AM3 Six Quad and Tri core chips. PM me.

http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67820
CharlieCS is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 07:20 PM Thread Starter   #10
dito
Member

 
dito's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vacaville, CA

 
i'm using the Corsair VX450W 450-Watt Power Supply, where do i find wattages for the PSU?
dito is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-29-09, 08:27 PM   #11
CharlieCS
Member

 
CharlieCS's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York Forum Points:4576

 
lol 450 is you wattage . dont worry tho was just making sure you are set in that department , yeah just raise you fsb further and raise/lower the ratios do adjust to you desired clock , also when u get instability you might want to bump up the cpu voltage , but do that only with aftermarket heat sink .

__________________
Looking to buy AM3 Six Quad and Tri core chips. PM me.

http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=67820
CharlieCS is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?