Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Testing the rails

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-04-09, 06:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
adriana
Member

 
adriana's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles

 
Testing the rails


I had my amd opteron 165 for almost three years and now decided to upgrade to an i7. I was initially planning to use my previous PSU until i saw the readings on CPUID hardware monitor. I know that I shouldn't trust software readings so i decided to test it with my multimeter. So I followed the basic guide, putting the leads into yellow and ground when the computer is off. However, once i turn on my computer, it loads for a second then completely shuts off. I was not able to turn on the computer until I reseted the PSU. Did i short anything and why is my computer preventing me from using the multimeter?

__________________
case: COOLER MASTER 690
motherboard: GIGABYTE X58 UD4P F13 BIOS
processor: INTEL i7 DO HT&TURBO @ 4011 1.2V (summer cool-down 3.7 @ 1.168)
ram: OCZ PLATINUM 7-7-7-24 1.66V
air cooling: SUNBEAM CORE CONTACT FREEZER
power supply: XFX 850W
video card: NVIDIA 7900 GTX
hard drive: INTEL 80GB X-25M G2, WESTERN DIGITAL BLACK 1TB
speakers: 2.1 KLIPSCH SPEAKERS
monitor: DELL 2408WFP

HeatWare
adriana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-09, 07:19 AM   #2
RollingThunder
Destroyer of Spammers, Trolls and Cretins
Premium Member #12

 
RollingThunder's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by adriana View Post
I had my amd opteron 165 for almost three years and now decided to upgrade to an i7. I was initially planning to use my previous PSU until i saw the readings on CPUID hardware monitor. I know that I shouldn't trust software readings so i decided to test it with my multimeter. So I followed the basic guide, putting the leads into yellow and ground when the computer is off. However, once i turn on my computer, it loads for a second then completely shuts off. I was not able to turn on the computer until I reseted the PSU. Did i short anything and why is my computer preventing me from using the multimeter?
You need to list your new hardware that you are trying to power-up.

__________________
Intel E8500 @ 3608 MHz...............Intel E7500 @ 3333 MHz Home Server
DFI DK P45 T2RS Plus.................Same
WD Velociraptor 150 & WD Raptor 74...Raptor 74 - Hitachi Deskstar 1TB
ATI 5750.............................ATI 6200FX
Dell Ultra Sharp U2413.............. Dell Ultra Sharp 2007 1600x1200
2 x 2 GB GSkill PC8500 @ DDR2 960....2 x 1 GB GSkill PC8500
Corsair HX520........................Corsair HX520
Coolermaster NV 690..................Lian-Li PC-K7
Vista 64.............................XP Pro
Experience teaches only the teachable.
RollingThunder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-09, 08:30 AM Thread Starter   #3
adriana
Member

 
adriana's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by RollingThunder View Post
You need to list your new hardware that you are trying to power-up.
opps i apologize for that.

Intel i7 D0
Gigabyte UD4P
Sunbeam Core Contact Freezer
OCZ Platinum 1600 3x2gb
WD Black 1TB
X300SE (for not until I get the 4770)
FSP BLUESTORM AX500-A
Currently no optical drives
Window 7

__________________
case: COOLER MASTER 690
motherboard: GIGABYTE X58 UD4P F13 BIOS
processor: INTEL i7 DO HT&TURBO @ 4011 1.2V (summer cool-down 3.7 @ 1.168)
ram: OCZ PLATINUM 7-7-7-24 1.66V
air cooling: SUNBEAM CORE CONTACT FREEZER
power supply: XFX 850W
video card: NVIDIA 7900 GTX
hard drive: INTEL 80GB X-25M G2, WESTERN DIGITAL BLACK 1TB
speakers: 2.1 KLIPSCH SPEAKERS
monitor: DELL 2408WFP

HeatWare
adriana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-09, 09:28 AM   #4
hokiealumnus
Water Cooled Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor

 
hokiealumnus's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC

 
I think your PSU might be a problem. That PSU is rated as having 2 x +12v rails @ 15A each. Per the handy-dandy PSU calculator, your system as-is (adding for 3 x 120mm fans) needs 279W, or 23.25A. It's not quite taking up the entire rated amperage, but in that older PSU, it might be enough to make it trip. Shouldn't be, but may be. If those are peak ratings and not continuous, I'd lean even further toward the opinion that it's the PSU.

FWIW, You'll need a new one anyway when you get your new GPU. The PSU calculator doesn't have a 4770, but adding a 4870 ups the requirement to 395W, or 33A; more than yours is even rated for. Add some overclocking and you'll just move further over and above that.

__________________

Enjoy benchmarks? Join the benching team! | New to water cooling? Read the Beginner's Guide to Water Cooling Your PC.

xsuperbgx - "As a wise man once said: "Less talky. More clocky."" | cyberfish - "When overclocked, it's undefined behavior."
I.M.O.G. - "Vaseline on Ivy Bridge is a bad idea. But not so bad of an idea that it can't be fixed with a torpedo heater, a dishwasher, an oven, and a few hours. "

\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/ - Join Now! - My mITX Build
hokiealumnus is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-09, 09:41 AM Thread Starter   #5
adriana
Member

 
adriana's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiealumnus View Post
I think your PSU might be a problem. That PSU is rated as having 2 x +12v rails @ 15A each. Per the handy-dandy PSU calculator, your system as-is (adding for 3 x 120mm fans) needs 279W, or 23.25A. It's not quite taking up the entire rated amperage, but in that older PSU, it might be enough to make it trip. Shouldn't be, but may be. If those are peak ratings and not continuous, I'd lean even further toward the opinion that it's the PSU.

FWIW, You'll need a new one anyway when you get your new GPU. The PSU calculator doesn't have a 4770, but adding a 4870 ups the requirement to 395W, or 33A; more than yours is even rated for. Add some overclocking and you'll just move further over and above that.
yikes! just when you think you can get away . i guess i'll be picking up some corsair psu. i thought my multimeter was going to Sh*& because blew a fuse in my car last time when I was back probing.

__________________
case: COOLER MASTER 690
motherboard: GIGABYTE X58 UD4P F13 BIOS
processor: INTEL i7 DO HT&TURBO @ 4011 1.2V (summer cool-down 3.7 @ 1.168)
ram: OCZ PLATINUM 7-7-7-24 1.66V
air cooling: SUNBEAM CORE CONTACT FREEZER
power supply: XFX 850W
video card: NVIDIA 7900 GTX
hard drive: INTEL 80GB X-25M G2, WESTERN DIGITAL BLACK 1TB
speakers: 2.1 KLIPSCH SPEAKERS
monitor: DELL 2408WFP

HeatWare
adriana is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-04-09, 12:19 PM   #6
hokiealumnus
Water Cooled Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor

 
hokiealumnus's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC

 
A faulty MM could cause issues, but I think you're under powered anyway. I LOVE my corsair units. 2x 450VX & 1x 650TX under my belt so far. Unless something horrible happens to their QC, I'm sticking with them as long as they produce (well, rebrand) PSUs.

__________________

Enjoy benchmarks? Join the benching team! | New to water cooling? Read the Beginner's Guide to Water Cooling Your PC.

xsuperbgx - "As a wise man once said: "Less talky. More clocky."" | cyberfish - "When overclocked, it's undefined behavior."
I.M.O.G. - "Vaseline on Ivy Bridge is a bad idea. But not so bad of an idea that it can't be fixed with a torpedo heater, a dishwasher, an oven, and a few hours. "

\m/ OverClockers mATX L33T Club \m/ - Join Now! - My mITX Build
hokiealumnus is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-08-09, 09:47 PM Thread Starter   #7
adriana
Member

 
adriana's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hokiealumnus View Post
A faulty MM could cause issues, but I think you're under powered anyway. I LOVE my corsair units. 2x 450VX & 1x 650TX under my belt so far. Unless something horrible happens to their QC, I'm sticking with them as long as they produce (well, rebrand) PSUs.
would this psu still be acceptable to use on my old opteron 165? currently running 3 fans at .17 amps, 1 drive, stock voltage. Is there any other way I can measure the rails without shorting the pc or is the psu just POS

__________________
case: COOLER MASTER 690
motherboard: GIGABYTE X58 UD4P F13 BIOS
processor: INTEL i7 DO HT&TURBO @ 4011 1.2V (summer cool-down 3.7 @ 1.168)
ram: OCZ PLATINUM 7-7-7-24 1.66V
air cooling: SUNBEAM CORE CONTACT FREEZER
power supply: XFX 850W
video card: NVIDIA 7900 GTX
hard drive: INTEL 80GB X-25M G2, WESTERN DIGITAL BLACK 1TB
speakers: 2.1 KLIPSCH SPEAKERS
monitor: DELL 2408WFP

HeatWare
adriana is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?