Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Ram drive?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-17-09, 01:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
JackNSally



Join Date: May 2005

 
Ram drive?


I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.

__________________
Main- 2500k@4988MHz (50x99.7MHz), 2x4GB Gskill RipJaws, Asus GTX 680
MPGS-Q6600@3GHz, 4x2GB Crucial, GTX 260
Steam ID- jacknsally
Heatware
JackNSally is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-09, 02:08 PM   #2
Chris_F
Member

 
Chris_F's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Columbus, Ohio

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackNSally View Post
I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.
What OS do you have?

__________________

CPU: Intel Core i5 750 @ 4.0GHz 200x20
Motherboard: MSI P55-GD65 LGA 1156
Memory: OCZ Platinum DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 8GB
Graphics: ATI Radeon HD 5850 @ 950MHz/1125MHz
HDD: Western Digital 4x160GB 7200RPM Matrix RAID 10
OS: Windows 7 x64
Chris_F is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-09, 02:48 PM   #3
Jon
Just Another Retired Moderator

 
Jon's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Lawrenceville, GA

10 Year Badge
 
I tried a few from here a while back. There was one available from Cenatek that was quite nice, but I can't hit their site any longer.

__________________
theHTPC.net
Jon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-09, 03:38 PM Thread Starter   #4
JackNSally



Join Date: May 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris_F View Post
What OS do you have?
XP X64

__________________
Main- 2500k@4988MHz (50x99.7MHz), 2x4GB Gskill RipJaws, Asus GTX 680
MPGS-Q6600@3GHz, 4x2GB Crucial, GTX 260
Steam ID- jacknsally
Heatware
JackNSally is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-18-09, 04:30 AM   #5
hangten
Member



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Irvine

 
Talking


Quote:
Originally Posted by JackNSally View Post
I am currently running 8 gigs of ram and would like to start using a ram drive. Anyone have any recommendations on what program to use? I would prefer something that is free/open source but it doesn't have to be.
http://www.dataram.com/products-and-services/ramdisk

This works like a charm.
I have it set for 2.5GB out of my 6. plan to get more ram on my
EVGA X58 for a total of 12GB. 32GB seems way crazy "Using its 50 nm technology, Samsung has made the world’s first 4 Gb DDR3 DRAM chip. "We have leveraged our strength in innovation to develop the first 4Gb DDR3, in leading the industry to higher DRAM densities," said Kevin Lee, vice president, technical marketing, Samsung Semiconductor, Inc." This was posted in January 2009!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by hangten; 06-18-09 at 04:41 AM.
hangten is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-09, 08:32 PM   #6
Foolios
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
How much better performance have you experienced by putting your pagefile onto a ramdisk?

I saw the DataRam Ramdisk. Looks interesting.
http://memory.dataram.com/products-a...ftware/ramdisk

But what is this?
http://www10.atwiki.jp/gavotterd/

I had been wanting to use a ram disk for pagefiling for like forever but didnt know it was being done. I am really surprised that after doing a search that there isn't more interest in this. Is there any experience doing this, or is it that this is no longer needed?

Thanks in advance.
Foolios is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-09, 08:52 AM   #7
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Putting the pagefile onto a ram-drive won't do any good. You just take away usable ram from the OS.

The exception is if you are using a crippled Windows that doesn't go above 4GB and you have more RAM than that. Using RAM above 4GB for the pagefile will speed it up.
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 08:47 AM   #8
Foolios
Member



Join Date: May 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen View Post
Putting the pagefile onto a ram-drive won't do any good. You just take away usable ram from the OS.

The exception is if you are using a crippled Windows that doesn't go above 4GB and you have more RAM than that. Using RAM above 4GB for the pagefile will speed it up.
What is a crippled Windows? You mean like how XP only uses 4gb, but xp can't use over 4gb right? How do you have a crippled xp then, would seem that all xp are crippled...

But what about Vista? I use Vista and have 4gb of memory. I believe I can put 8gb onto this motherboard, so maybe I should upgrade the memory and test out the ramdrive pagefile. But does Vista still use a pagefile?
Foolios is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 04:16 PM   #9
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
32bit XP/Vista/Win7 cannot use mroe than 4GB because Microsoft made it that way (this is purely a software restriction). Some ram drive software supports memory above 4G, on which you can then place your pagefile.
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 04:56 PM   #10
denz_1
Member

 
denz_1's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hamilton NewZealand!!

 
^ Its not a software restriction, its a restriction made by the fact its 32bit which means its can only address 4gbs, but you can often only see 3.25,3.5,3.75 because the memory bandwidth is being taken up by other things on the bus.
denz_1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 05:12 PM   #11
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 06:08 PM   #12
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen View Post
That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB
with or without PAE ?

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 06:32 PM   #13
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
Yes, PAE is one of those addressing modes. PAE is supported by Windows and is what gives a ram drive easy access to memory above 4G.
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 08:17 PM   #14
amer1337
Member

 
amer1337's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Long Island, NY

 
do you still get the same performance of say a 64bit os using 4gb as opposed to a 32bit os with PAE using 4gb ?

__________________
Intel i2500k // CoolerMaster 212+
Asus P8P67
16GB Geil Corsa DDR3
XFX HD6870
2x WD BLACK 640GB // Raid 0
Corsair 600W
amer1337 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 10:12 PM   #15
Airbornederekc
Member

 
Airbornederekc's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: massachusetts

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen View Post
That is a common misunderstanding. 32bit systems can easily address more than 4GB

I am sorry to say but you are severely mistaken on this part.

A 32-bit address register meant that 2 (power of)32 addresses, or 4 GB of RAM, could be referenced

The emergence of the 64-bit architecture effectively increases the memory ceiling to 2(power of)64 addresses, equivalent to approximately 17.2 billion gigabytes, 16.8 million terabytes, or 16 exabytes of RAM.


it is not easy by any means to get more than 4gb out of a 32 bit OS.

__________________
Intel Core I7 X980 6 Core CPU @ 4.27Ghz
Corsair H50 CPU cooler with Intel server 120mm fan
Intel DX58SO Smack Over motherboard
6GB OCZ DDR-III 1600Mhz (3x2GB) (OCZ3P1600LV6GK)
1x Intel X25-M 80GB SATA SSD Drive
2x Gigabyle Radeon HD 5870 1GB XFire (Vantage 31857)
Enermax Galaxy Evo 1250w PSU
Thermaltake Armor Chassis
LG Blu-Ray + Sony DVD-RW
Airbornederekc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-04-09, 11:21 PM   #16
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
It may or may not be easy, but it is done in 32bit server OS (including windows) situations, PAE is one way (if i remember correctly XP32 even has PAE built in but turned off).

64bit processing increases performance (with 64bit os and software, obviously) by 5-10%, and allows very easy access to >4gb ram.
So no, you don't get 64bit performance in 64bit apps. In 32bit apps i would imagine performance is about the same.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-09, 12:32 AM   #17
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
#15 It does not matter how much a register can hold. Windows is running in paging mode, and thus the physical address is located in a data structure hold in memory. This structure can easily be more than 32 bits wide.

#16 The PAE kernel is there. And since XP/SP2 it is loaded by default.
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-09, 10:51 AM   #18
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Loaded and unused i guess. That's annoying.

Not that i've ever used even close to the 3gb of ram i actually get to use in xp32, but it's the principle of the thing!


One thing that i've done with a ramdrive that i really like is locate the firefox cache on it (ubuntu has a ramdrive folder by default). If you're a folding type person you never reboot (or rarely) so the cache doesn't get flushed often, and loading pages from a ramdrive cache is fast, essentially instant really.
If you do reboot then firefox has to re-download everything of course.
I haven't worked out how to add a step in the shutdown process to copy the ramdrive to the HDD, and then load it back up when it starts.
That might actually be easier in XP, i think there's a shutdown script somewhere.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-09, 11:01 AM   #19
hansen
Member



Join Date: Oct 2007

 
If you choose the right ram drive software it will save the content for you and reload it on next reboot.
hansen is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-05-09, 12:26 PM   #20
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansen View Post
If you choose the right ram drive software it will save the content for you and reload it on next reboot.
Have any suggestions?

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?