Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

HELP: Can't overclock E4600 anymore... was able to before

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-09, 11:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
orien2v2
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
HELP: Can't overclock E4600 anymore... was able to before


Hi I'm noob here and my friend introduced me to this site to seek some help from more experienced users.

Anyway I have a E4600 at 2.4GHz... which I OC'ed to 3.0GHz and it ran stable for SEVERAL months... then suddenly one day I restarted my computer and noticed it has gone back to 2.4Ghz... I tried to OC it again but always failed... it can't even go to 2.6GHz even if I increased the voltage more... and I haven't changed any hardware and software... so what's the problem?

It couldn't be fried too cuz it's running at a normal temp and I'm using a Coolermaster GeminII... HELP!

ps. I have done the following:
- updated BIOS version (My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L)
- restored Vista just to see if it's caused by settings I've accidentally changed
- increasing the voltage doesn't work
- stress tested my CPU with Prime95 to see if it's faulty, obviously it's not
- unplugged all hardware except hdd, dvd, ram and gpu

HELP PLEASE!!! So confused right now
orien2v2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-09, 12:05 PM   #2
NorCalJason
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2005

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by orien2v2 View Post
Hi I'm noob here and my friend introduced me to this site to seek some help from more experienced users.

Anyway I have a E4600 at 2.4GHz... which I OC'ed to 3.0GHz and it ran stable for SEVERAL months... then suddenly one day I restarted my computer and noticed it has gone back to 2.4Ghz... I tried to OC it again but always failed... it can't even go to 2.6GHz even if I increased the voltage more... and I haven't changed any hardware and software... so what's the problem?

It couldn't be fried too cuz it's running at a normal temp and I'm using a Coolermaster GeminII... HELP!

ps. I have done the following:
- updated BIOS version (My mobo is a Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L)
- restored Vista just to see if it's caused by settings I've accidentally changed
- increasing the voltage doesn't work
- stress tested my CPU with Prime95 to see if it's faulty, obviously it's not
- unplugged all hardware except hdd, dvd, ram and gpu

HELP PLEASE!!! So confused right now
I have the same problem with my E6400. Oc'd, stressed and stable at 3.2ghz for ~1 year. Then one day I'm on the computer, and it feels a little sluggish. I do anitvirus/malaware/disk defrage. No help. I fire up CPU-Z, and sure enough, it's at 2.16ghz (stock).

After trying to OC it again, I could not get 3.2 to be stable. I could only get to 3.0.

In my situation, I believe it's related to room temp.

Has your room been warm lately?
NorCalJason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-09, 12:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
orien2v2
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
nope my room is the same as always. Also, I have air conditioning in my room which is on almost the whole dayand it's blowing directly at my cpu too. It's been in the same position for years.

By the way, I'm not saying I can't oc as much as before, it's actually I can't oc at all... it's like I'm stuck at stock speed... weird~ any ideas??? I'm really confused~ it's like my processor decided to retire from oc-mode and just spend the remaining of its life (which I assume is around 10 years for an Intel) sitting on a couch...
orien2v2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-30-09, 12:17 PM   #4
JLK03F150
Member

 
JLK03F150's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA

 


Have you tried clearing the CMOS on the motherboard?

As Jason suggested, what are your CPU temps under load?
Is the CPU cooler free of dust & is the fan still working?
Case (system) temp?
What RAM are you using?
What power supply are you using?

What specifically happens when you try overclocking?

__________________
Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob
JLK03F150 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-09, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #5
orien2v2
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post


Have you tried clearing the CMOS on the motherboard?

As Jason suggested, what are your CPU temps under load?
Is the CPU cooler free of dust & is the fan still working?
Case (system) temp?
What RAM are you using?
What power supply are you using?

What specifically happens when you try overclocking?
Yes I've tried clearing the CMOS by removing the battery as well as using a jumper... then I tried updating the BIOS version as well.

And my temps are around 52 when running a Prime95 test, while 42 during idle. Yes the cooler fans are still working and free of dust.

RAM I'm using is Corsair XMS2 2GB x 2

And my power supply is a standard power supply which I got along with my casing with 500W of power which I think is enough for now until I decided to upgrade my PC. And I don't think it's the case as I have been able to oc it before... I don't get it~ my cpu just won't oc anymore! Not even 0.1GHz I guess... I'm stuck at stock speed~ man...
orien2v2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-09, 01:54 PM   #6
JLK03F150
Member

 
JLK03F150's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
I just read yesterday that having USB Legacy support set to Enabled can be a problem. Try Disabling that.

There were two other things mentioned, I'll see if I can find the post.

__________________
Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob
JLK03F150 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-01-09, 02:51 PM   #7
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
It sounds like the BIOS reset. When you went back to OCing did you ensure that your RAM settings were set correctly?

It sounds like a mobo problem if the RAM has been set properly. You might be able to get an RMA, but I'm not sure of GB's policies.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 04:09 AM Thread Starter   #8
orien2v2
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
I just read yesterday that having USB Legacy support set to Enabled can be a problem. Try Disabling that.

There were two other things mentioned, I'll see if I can find the post.
I've tried disabling it in the BIOS, but still no luck. What are the other two things mentioned? I'm really grateful that you are helping

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
It sounds like the BIOS reset. When you went back to OCing did you ensure that your RAM settings were set correctly?

It sounds like a mobo problem if the RAM has been set properly. You might be able to get an RMA, but I'm not sure of GB's policies.
I set my ram at 4-4-4-12 and increasing the voltage by another 0.3v... according to Corsair it was necessary to do so in order to achieve such timings so I guess they are running within Corsair's standards which I guess it's safe.

If it's a mobo problem and I decided to get RMA for it, does GB cover this under their policy??? I mean I can't oc but do they cover for it?
orien2v2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 08:24 AM   #9
jcniest5
Member



Join Date: Mar 2004

 
I think I read it somewhere saying OCed CPUs will deterior over time and they will not be able to hold the same OCing state they used to like they when were newer. I'm not saying it is your problem, it just "may" be. Neither Intel nor any board manufacturers warranty OC of their boards. They will only garantee stock speed failure. If they work okay at stock, they not ganna replace it.
jcniest5 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 08:49 AM   #10
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
Can you describe exactly what is happening after you try to OC?

Is it telling you that the OC failed? Or does it double-boot, and then return to stock settings?

Do any BIOS changes stick? Can you adjust the RAM timings, and speed, but leave the CPU OC alone, and it works?

I'm trying to determine if the board just won't let you OC or if it won't keep any setting. If the latter then GB should definitely give you an RMA if they can't fix it over the phone.

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 11:32 AM Thread Starter   #11
orien2v2
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcniest5 View Post
I think I read it somewhere saying OCed CPUs will deterior over time and they will not be able to hold the same OCing state they used to like they when were newer. I'm not saying it is your problem, it just "may" be. Neither Intel nor any board manufacturers warranty OC of their boards. They will only garantee stock speed failure. If they work okay at stock, they not ganna replace it.
Yes I've read about that too and I rather be having my CPUs deteriorating than being stucked at stock speed

Quote:
Originally Posted by jason4207 View Post
Can you describe exactly what is happening after you try to OC?

Is it telling you that the OC failed? Or does it double-boot, and then return to stock settings?

Do any BIOS changes stick? Can you adjust the RAM timings, and speed, but leave the CPU OC alone, and it works?

I'm trying to determine if the board just won't let you OC or if it won't keep any setting. If the latter then GB should definitely give you an RMA if they can't fix it over the phone.
Well it double-boots and returns to stock speed. And yes the RAM timing and speed is still kept in the BIOS, same goes for other settings EXCEPT parts related to cpu oc. It's weird... I'm able to oc my RAM but not my cpu

I really appreciate the help guys. Any other ideas or suggestions I could try?
orien2v2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 11:52 AM   #12
terran2k
Member



Join Date: Nov 2004

 
yeah i dont think it's your cpu deteriorating. I'd pull it out the case and build it outside the case, a bare build, powersupply, cpu/heatsink, mobo, 1 stick of ram, and video, and keyboard. see where that gets you. blow out any dust too. reseat your cpu in the socket just for "giggles".

__________________
Workstation - Windows 7 x64
AMD 1055T
Server - ESXi 5.0
INTEL E5-2603
terran2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 01:02 PM   #13
jason4207
Senior Member

 
jason4207's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Concord, NC

 
Will it let you set a lower multi like 7 or 6? Does it stick? Can you then raise the FSB any w/ the CPU multi lowered?

__________________
MAIN RIG: 3570K @ 4.5GHz 1.272v H100i Extreme4-Z77 8GB-G.Skill @ 2200MHz 9-11-11-28 1.60v CM_430-Elite
GTX670_DCuII_TOP @ 1358/7244 1.212v Xplosion-DTS 256GB-Samsung_830 1TB-Black Seasonic_X-750
27.5"-1200P-LCD Z5500-5.1 || PLV-Z4_720P_Projector_95" Paradigm_6.1_DTS-ES
G9_Mouse Logitech_Illuminated_KB Logitech_G27_Wheel+Microsim_Racing_Pod ***HEAT***

GAMING HTPC: i3-550 @ 4.5GHz 1.35v H70 MSI_H55M-ED55 4GB-G.Skill @ 1875MHz 7-9-7-23 1T
GTS450 @ 970/1940/2100 240GB_Sandisk_Extreme 640GB_Blue Corsair_CX430
Panny 42S2 1080P Plasma

unRAID FILE SERVER: E5200-M0 @ 2GHz 0.856v MSIP43Neo3-F 4GB-Corsair @ 800MHz CM590 Antec550W
19TB-Parity_Protected_Storage / 1TB-Cache / 2TB-Parity / 10x2TB 2x1TB

jason4207 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 01:15 PM   #14
Rattle
Member

 
Rattle's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Home... again

 
its probably the mobo, usually the NB decays

__________________
Z87-GD65 | 4770k | H100 | 16gb Sammy 30nm 1866 | GTX780 SC | Xonar Essence Stx | BIC DV62si | ATH AD700 | 550d | AX850 | VG24QE | 840pro 256gb | 5tb | CherryReds | m60 | Func1030 |

HEAT
Rattle is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 01:31 PM   #15
GrimX9

 
GrimX9's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Michigan, USA

 
Possibly the backup battery itself. On my athlon xp system, when the backup batt. died It took it back down to stock speeds, and it was miserable. Thought it was broke! Replaced battery and all was good.

If your settings are all mysteriously at default, try replacing the battery.

__________________
Phenom II X2 3.9Ghz||G.SKILL 1066 4GB||M4A78+||9800GT||WD Black 640GB 7200RPM||OCZ StealthXStream 700W||Dark Knight CPU cooler

"Welcome. Welcome, to City 17." - Robert Culp, August 16, 1930 - March 24, 2010
GrimX9 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-02-09, 05:59 PM   #16
jgv115
Member



Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia

 
haha that sounds my CPU. Working at 3.5ghz for months, suddenly cannot run away from 2.8
jgv115 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?