Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Just Finished Build.. HELP!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-19-09, 03:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
ZosoFan
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2009

 
Just Finished Build.. HELP!


So i just finished building my computer and for the first time, i have a ton of issues getting windows to work.

So the PC boots on, goes to BIOS (and everything looks great) but once i try to install windows, i have a lot of issue. Random blue screens of death, just getting stuck at a black page with nothing but a mouse... windows will not install. I have to HDD's, one is 1TB brand new, the other is 150GB with my old stuff on it. The older one booted once, but froze and blue screened after a few minutes. I have deleted both drives clean using the vista disc, and still no luck.

Also i get the Boot Manager is not available error when trying to boot without disc.

What the hell is going on?

Help me!
ZosoFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-09, 03:46 PM   #2
jamesman32

 
jamesman32's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Suffield, Connecticut

 
Well if it's a BSOD, that means its instability of your hardware. Can you post your system specs for us?
jamesman32 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-09, 03:56 PM   #3
ghettogeddy
Member

 
ghettogeddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: antioch ca

 
prolly bad memory (ram)

could also be the video card

__________________
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
Chief Tech Bravo case
Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol
ghettogeddy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-09, 04:01 PM   #4
ChanceCoats123
d20 in a jacket


 
ChanceCoats123's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Illinois

 
Try it with one stick of ram.

__________________
Ed - "Aight it's pulling down... Thing is really tuned for LN2 though."
This is the team you are looking for...
I accept Bitcoins!
ChanceCoats123 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-19-09, 08:04 PM   #5
don256us

 
don256us's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bridgman, MI

10 Year Badge
 
At this point, I am repeating what has already been said but here I go.

Test your RAM with memtest86+. I'm more than a bit certain that you will find errors. If you do, test the RAM one stick at a time until you find the bad one(s).

99% of the time, errors installing Windows is bad RAM.

__________________
Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 6x4GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |2 X R9 280XFolding
AMD 1035T X6 | Win 7 Pro |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (16 GB) | 500 GB SATA x 2 | 240 GT | Not folding.
AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | ATI 4200 | 2 x DVD-DL | Folding.


Folding User Stats
My Heatware
Fold for team 32.
don256us is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-09, 11:45 AM   #6
psionic98
Member


 
psionic98's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 4th Floor office, East Coast

 
personally i'd try the memtest first.. if you cant get that to fire up for you then go with 1 stick of memory and try installing.. windows doesnt need everything hooked up to install, especially memory.. even a 256 stick will install/run windows initially.

__________________
EVGA x58 Micro (756) / i7 D0 @ 4.0, 1.278v w/HT (Air)
2x 300GB V-rap raid0, WD Caviar Black 640GB & 1TB
HIS 6950 @ 840/1450
Mushkin 6GB @ 6-7-6-18
/ Enermax 720 Modular
HAF 922 / Noctua D14Win7 Pro x64 / Mint 10
HEAT
i7(x58) OC'ing/Info
/ AMD Oc'ing/Info / C2D/C2Q OC'ing/Info
Recommended Power Supply Listing
psionic98 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-09, 02:11 PM   #7
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Welcome to the Forum! http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=491697 ZosoFan
Ya, please list your components. Like the stuff in our sigs.
Your post is a little confusing. You built up a new system and tried booting up from an old install on the same hdd?
Which hdd are you trying to install on? Do you have it desinated as first hdd in the bios?
Do you have the dvd as first boot device in the bios?

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-09, 11:48 PM Thread Starter   #8
ZosoFan
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2009

 
Sorry about the confusion.

All parts are new besides an old HDD which i have hooked up with a new 1TB one.

The issue isn't always BSOD though, sometimes it is just windows failing to install on the drives.
Q9550
EVGA GTX 295
Coolermaster HAF 932 Case
Red 12" Cathode Light
Coolermaster 900w PSU
GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Mobo
G.SKILL 8GB (4 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066
LG 22X DVD±R DVD Burner Black IDE Model GH22NP20
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black
150GB Western Digital 10,000 speed

The CPU was a part from my old rig as well! Tested memory and nothing!
ZosoFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 12:18 AM   #9
Albaholic
Member

 
Albaholic's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oahu, Hawaii

10 Year Badge
 
How long did you run memtest for? How many passes did it complete?

__________________
Heat
Albaholic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 01:18 AM Thread Starter   #10
ZosoFan
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2009

 
So i got it to boot to windows and have it all set up now... running on 1 stick of 2GB of ram.

So was my RAM really DOA? Or could it be the mobo acting weird? Im hoping downloading the drivers for the board will help it work with all 8
ZosoFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 01:28 AM   #11
ghettogeddy
Member

 
ghettogeddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: antioch ca

 
ya i would def test all 4 sticks if you can get it to work with just one

__________________
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
Chief Tech Bravo case
Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol
ghettogeddy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 01:28 AM   #12
Albaholic
Member

 
Albaholic's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oahu, Hawaii

10 Year Badge
 
It could be the stick or it could be a bad slot. try moving the known working stick into the other slots to determine if a slot is bad

__________________
Heat
Albaholic is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 02:06 AM Thread Starter   #13
ZosoFan
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2009

 
Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.
ZosoFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 02:09 AM   #14
ghettogeddy
Member

 
ghettogeddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: antioch ca

 
ya bad ram isent always bad it cam seem fine one sec and go all bad the next i would seriously just run memtest on it

__________________
Intel Core i7-960 Bloomfield
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
ATi xFx HD 5770 (juniper xt) 1gb
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeGamer
CORSAIR XMS3 DDR3 1600 6GB (3 x 2GB)
OCZ ModXStream Pro OCZ600MXSP 600W
Intel 40gb SSD x2 raid 0
Samsung hd322hj 3x320 in raid 5
SAMSUNG 941BW 19" WIDE SCREENS x3
Das Keyboard & Logitech G500
Chief Tech Bravo case
Enzotech SCW-REV.A and the rest of the loop lol
ghettogeddy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 04:50 AM   #15
Jolly-Swagman

 
Jolly-Swagman's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Folding@Home in Downunder Australia.Victoria

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZosoFan View Post
Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.
Sometimes you just need to install OS with the limited amount of Ram, then once all the Drivers ect are installed drop the rest of Ram in as you did ,, should be ok now,

Glad you got it going.


to the OCForums

Jolly-Swagman is offline Author Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 06:38 AM   #16
don256us

 
don256us's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Bridgman, MI

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZosoFan View Post
Okay, so i thought i would free bird it and try to run with all 8GB now that windows is installed and the mobo drivers as well... and all seems well so far. Though i would be lying if i said i wasn't expecting it to BSOD within an hour.
I sounds like you have not run memtest. Test the RAM and you will know. Don't test the RAM and you won't know if it's bad. memtest86+

__________________
Core i7-920 @ 3.66 | EVGA X58 SLI | 2x 256 GB Samsung 830 SSD RAID 0 | 1.5 TB WD Green | 6x4GB DDR3 1600 CAS 8 |2 X R9 280XFolding
AMD 1035T X6 | Win 7 Pro |Zalman 7000 Cu | DDR3 1333 (16 GB) | 500 GB SATA x 2 | 240 GT | Not folding.
AMD Athlon II x3 440 @ x4 B40 | Win SBS 2008 | 120 GB | DDR3 1600 (4 GB) | ATI 4200 | 2 x DVD-DL | Folding.


Folding User Stats
My Heatware
Fold for team 32.
don256us is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 09:23 AM   #17
grishenko45
Member

 
grishenko45's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008

 
try set the ram voltages manually in bios and timings - this fixed my issues!!
grishenko45 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-21-09, 09:47 AM   #18
OnDborder
Senior Member

 
OnDborder's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: HOT 'n Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by grishenko45 View Post
try set the ram voltages manually in bios and timings - this fixed my issues!!
+1 on that.
Also, the northbridge voltage if you plan on running 4x2 sticks o'ram.

__________________
You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares.


Asrock z77xtr6/3770k..........MSI p67a-GD55/2600k
CORSAIR Vengeance 16gb.......4gigZ Corsair
Gigabyte 290s crossfire ...........HIS 280x crossfired
X-Fi Elite Pro.........................H2O cooling
600gb Raptor/256ssd3..... .......40 Kingston ssd
Siverstone 1500wt'r.....................Corsair1000HX

MyHeat
OnDborder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-09, 01:57 AM Thread Starter   #19
ZosoFan
New Member



Join Date: Jul 2009

 
what should i set the ram voltage to?

And the northbridge voltage?

Thanks guys!
Hopefully this works. It crashed the the BSOD while playing Crysis Warhead for only like 10-15 minutes
ZosoFan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-22-09, 02:15 AM   #20
Albaholic
Member

 
Albaholic's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oahu, Hawaii

10 Year Badge
 
I still don't know if you ram memtest. It'll tell you if your problem is memory related. Set your ram voltage to whatever its rated for

__________________
Heat
Albaholic is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?