Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Why does crysis lag for me?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-10-09, 10:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
tinymouse2
Member

 
tinymouse2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England

 
Why does crysis lag for me?


OK so I have a q9550 at stock with a GTX 260 OCd to 625 and erm...something for the Vram.

I have 4 gigs of DDR2 RAM and the game looks amazing. Only 1 problem, whenever I press a button (lets say D for moving right) it takes about 1/2 a second to process the operation and then move my character. I have a G15 keyboard and a Logitech something mouse (40 quid one) with a monitor that has a 2ms response time (w2252tq from LG) and I haven't seen any lag with ANY other game, just crysis. I only brought the game about 3 hours ago and have updated to the latest version and it lags.

I also have the 64 bit version of the W7 RC if that matters.


Any advice?

Also sorry if there's any bad grammur in thar, just come home college from.
tinymouse2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 10:56 AM   #2
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
What settings are ya running it on, and what kinda FPS you getting? Use r_displayinfo=1 in the console (~ to open it) to see.

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 12:09 PM Thread Starter   #3
tinymouse2
Member

 
tinymouse2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England

 
I have fraps and a G15 and it tells me that I'm getting about 28 fps on everything very high with AA at 8x (about 34 without AA but no difference in lag)

It still lags if I lower the settings down to high or even medium. On high I get about 52fps average and on medium over 70.
tinymouse2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 12:26 PM   #4
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Hmm. Can ya run the game in DX9 mode (right click the shortcut I think) and see if it still does it?

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 12:29 PM   #5
Theocnoob
Hates Trashcans
LOVES GRAMMER

 
Theocnoob's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Canada. Eh?

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinymouse2 View Post
I have fraps and a G15 and it tells me that I'm getting about 28 fps on everything very high with AA at 8x (about 34 without AA but no difference in lag)

It still lags if I lower the settings down to high or even medium. On high I get about 52fps average and on medium over 70.
Well bro there's your answer. "Lag" referes to a connection lag- or an unacceptable amount of time between input and response. You're getting low FPS.

It doesn't sounds like it's outside your system's spec though. You're running Crysis like it should run on your system...

Open your NVIDIA control panel, (right click the desktop) go advanced 3d settings, select CRYSIS (program specific)

set AA and AF to off

set Vsync FORCE ON and disable it in crysis (driver settings = faster than in game ususually)

Set quality to QUALITY (not high quality) and CLAMP. Negative LOD bias NO. Force mip maps NO prerender 3.
Theocnoob is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 12:38 PM Thread Starter   #6
tinymouse2
Member

 
tinymouse2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England

 
Running it on anything but maximum settings will be in DX9 I believe. I don't know how to force it to run in DX9 =(
tinymouse2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 12:56 PM   #7
TheGreySpectre
Member

 
TheGreySpectre's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Phoenix, Az

 
crysis has higher system requirements for maximum settings then other games. What you are seeing is not lag, your system is just not powerful enough to run the game at the settings you want. Solution: turn down the settings.

Lag is a different issue then low fps. You won't actually lag in single player games unless you have a wireless keyboard/mouse that is really really low on batteries. Lag is caused by your signal taking a long to to reach the server and get a response back. It is generally characterized by things happening with a delay. Low FPS is entirely on your end and is caused by a system not powerfull enough to run at the settings you are trying to run.

Also, what resolution are you running at?

__________________
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9300 w 6800go and 1.2 gigs of ram
Desktop: intel i7-3770, 16Gb Ram, Radeon 7970, 18.5 Tb HD space, Dell 3008 WFP 30"
TheGreySpectre is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 01:20 PM   #8
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinymouse2 View Post
I have fraps and a G15 and it tells me that I'm getting about 28 fps on everything very high with AA at 8x (about 34 without AA but no difference in lag)

It still lags if I lower the settings down to high or even medium. On high I get about 52fps average and on medium over 70.
That sounds about right. Crysis is a VERY demanding game when you max it out. They specifically designed it to be future proof. Even after 2 years it still looks better than anything else out there.
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 01:56 PM   #9
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Notice he said it still lags when settings are turned down, even on medium @ 70 fps or so. Something else is probably going on here.

Try going to start->games->right click on Crysis. It'll look like seen below. Click the DX9 option and see if that makes the problem go away.
Attached Images
 

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 02:02 PM   #10
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
70 FPS is not what I consider "low FPS" or lag.

28 FPS with everything on very high and 8x AA
52 FPS on high
70+ FPS on medium

This seems totally normal based on his specs and the game.
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 02:05 PM   #11
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviathan41 View Post
70 FPS is not what I consider "low FPS" or lag.

28 FPS with everything on very high and 8x AA
52 FPS on high
70+ FPS on medium

This seems totally normal based on his specs and the game.
Right, so the problem lies elsewhere. Read the OP, he's getting 1/2 second of input lag (not to be confused with network lag) when pushing keys.

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 02:10 PM   #12
nightelph

 
nightelph's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal

 
Try hooking up a different keyboard and see if it still happens.

__________________
Ivy Quad, Asus Z77
GTX670, Vertex4 256GB
Dell 2408WFP, Mackie MR5 Monitors
Heat
nightelph is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 02:16 PM   #13
Aztroth
Member

 
Aztroth's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Apollo Beach, FL

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leviathan41 View Post
70 FPS is not what I consider "low FPS" or lag.

28 FPS with everything on very high and 8x AA
52 FPS on high
70+ FPS on medium

This seems totally normal based on his specs and the game.
right, from what IM reading, hes saying that even at 70 fps he still has a delay between when he presses the button to move, and when he actually does.
Aztroth is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 02:23 PM   #14
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightelph View Post
Try hooking up a different keyboard and see if it still happens.
This.....

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 03:25 PM   #15
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
My bad, I missed that it was occuring at high FPS as well.

My suggestion: Make sure VSync is turned off.
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 03:40 PM   #16
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Vsync shouldnt have anything to do with input lag either but its another straw for the OP to grasp on to AFTER he checks the keyboard. Not to mention the fps he listed arent vsync material either so it appears to already be off.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 04:07 PM Thread Starter   #17
tinymouse2
Member

 
tinymouse2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England

 
OK so I checked with an old wireless keyboard and my 360 controller. Exactly the same result for all 3 (maybe slightly longer for the wireless keyboard and mouse).

Vsync is off
I've changed the pre-render frames thing to every possible option (0 through to 8) and still it lags. When the game is on lowest possible graphics there is low lag but it's still there. The game is running at over 100fps and the CPU usage is down to about 40% or so. Man this is bloody annoying me, I'll try anything if anyone has any other suggestions.
tinymouse2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 04:10 PM   #18
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
So no WIRED keyboards around?

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 04:15 PM   #19
Leviathan41

 
Leviathan41's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: @Home, Folding

 
The G15 (his original kb) is a wired keyboard.
Leviathan41 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-10-09, 04:18 PM Thread Starter   #20
tinymouse2
Member

 
tinymouse2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Surrey, England

 
Yeh like Leviathan41 said. My nice keyboard is a G15 second edition (my first edition got coke spilt over it ;_

I haven't had lag in ANY other game with this keyboard and mouse combo, not even GTA IV.
tinymouse2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?