Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

New Members Post here,...

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-02, 03:08 PM   #41
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by jae87
hi everyone. don't know why i haven't joined until now. i guess i always thought you need a constant internet connection to fold.
"folding@home" the at home part made it sound like a cable service

anyway, i have downloaded the console, and it's currently on frame 9 of my first wu, running it on dterm console, so it looks hardcore on my desktop.

one question, does it save the progress when you close it? or do i have to close it after a wu? how does that go?
Welcome to the Team!

It does save your progress. ie if you are on frame 9 and shut down it should still be on frame 9 when you restart. It is possible for it to lose a WU when doing this, but that possibility has been limited with updates to the client and doesn't happen very often.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-27-02, 12:22 AM   #42
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Dragonbud
ok, one more question
are user names case sensitive? is Dragonbud the same as dragonbud?
They are case sensitive. Dragonbud is different than dragonbud.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-28-02, 01:02 AM   #43
grunjee
Member

 
grunjee's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Tri-Cities, Washington

 
I joined the team a few days ago. Got me a nice new XP 1700+ that folding a good 18+ hours a day.

I also enlisted my brother's older crap computer... it's a K6-2 500. POS but I figure it'll help some... enlisted his as 'grunjee_2' while I am of course 'grunjee'.

Go team 32!
grunjee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-02, 01:57 AM   #44
dvj81
Member

 
dvj81's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Phoenix

 
Went to the team stats webpage. Going through the list, looks like there are a number of ppl who tried to join our team but got the name wrong. If they didn't use the number 32, they won't count for us will they?
dvj81 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-02, 08:10 AM   #45
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by dvj81
Went to the team stats webpage. Going through the list, looks like there are a number of ppl who tried to join our team but got the name wrong. If they didn't use the number 32, they won't count for us will they?
Nope. You have to use the team number which is 32 or the team won't get any credit. If they are listed on our team page then we are getting credit. Some people still add the (www.overclockers.com) to their name even though they don't have to any longer.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-02, 11:10 AM   #46
omaticrail
Member

 
omaticrail's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Seattle area

 
Folding folding foldinggggggggggggg........rawwwww-HIIIIIIIIIIIDE!


Well I been reading the overclockers.com board for a few weeks now, and thought I'd join the folding team (32!). It remains to be seen how soon I'll actually be overclocking my system. Right now I'm dependent on my system for $$$ so I have to be gentle with it.

The setup is confusing. Simple, but confusing. It asked me for personal information (name), not a "username". Then it never asked me for a team #. Later I changed my user name, twice, and my team nuber as well. I hope it's all okieday now.

__________________
-------------------------- System built in 2005 --------------------------
CPU: Venice 3200 @ 2.55Ghz mobo: ASRock 939Dual-SATAII RAM: 1GB Corsair XMS PC3200
WB: Storm G4 Rad: BIP3 Fans: 3x Panaflo M1A GPU WB: Maze4 Acetal
Pump: DDC

Last edited by omaticrail; 03-03-02 at 11:17 AM.
omaticrail is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-03-02, 02:59 PM   #47
deadhead
Registered

 
deadhead's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Somewhere over the rainbow

 
hey, just started 3 days ago, already done 2 protiens
deadhead is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-02, 04:00 PM   #48
OpenFriday
Senior Member

 
OpenFriday's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hamilton, Ontario

10 Year Badge
 
This is probably gonna sound wierd but whenever i go to instal v2.0 it keeps promting me to install hoyle '99 casino demo. I have no idea whats going on. Oh its the graphical/console version.

__________________
Folding User Stats
OpenFriday is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-02, 04:47 PM   #49
Kendan
Senior Punk

 
Kendan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dark side of hell

 
Quote:
Originally posted by OpenFriday
This is probably gonna sound wierd but whenever i go to instal v2.0 it keeps promting me to install hoyle '99 casino demo. I have no idea whats going on. Oh its the graphical/console version.
The reason is that hoyle is still in the temp directory. To fix just empty your temp directory and run the program. I think that if you put the installer in a different directory and run it is a way around the problem. Good luck.


Welcome to the FOLD everyone

__________________
Hello:sn:
Kendan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-02, 01:29 AM   #50
walaka7
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: el segundo, ca or caprock, nm

 
I started folding on friday.. am having BSOD after running for a few hours so i cant run 24/7.. got 8 wu's done though and one was an A protein woo hoo! hope to fix whatever bug is causing BSOD's cause im trying to use this program to burn in new system
walaka7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-02, 06:56 AM   #51
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by walaka7
I started folding on friday.. am having BSOD after running for a few hours so i cant run 24/7.. got 8 wu's done though and one was an A protein woo hoo! hope to fix whatever bug is causing BSOD's cause im trying to use this program to burn in new system
Welcome the the team.
If you are running the graphical client you may want to try the text version. It's a little less messy code wise and is not as likely to crash. The GUI has had a few problems that way. To use the text version just download it and save it to your folding@home directory. You can then run it like you run the other client and it should work without having to change anything.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-02, 10:36 PM   #52
walaka7
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: el segundo, ca or caprock, nm

 
Thx for advice.. will download files and install in morning before work.. as luck would have it.. it went the whole day today with no problem.. another "A" protein wHooT!
walaka7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-02, 01:46 AM   #53
Kato
Addicted Tweaker

 
Kato's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
just joined

but i used the name Kato, and i found out another guy already using the name kato....its still ok right?

edit: arar, changed the name to Kato (www.overclockers.com), i think this is better

edit again: checked the posts up there, found out the (www.overclockers.com) isn't needed, as long as i put 32 in team's #...doh!

__________________
e6400@3.5Ghz
Asus Commando
2Gb Corsair 8500C5D
Leadtek 8800GTX
Seasonic M12
Samsung 226BW

My Heatware 51-0-0

Last edited by Kato; 03-07-02 at 01:54 AM.
Kato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-02, 07:36 AM   #54
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kato
just joined

but i used the name Kato, and i found out another guy already using the name kato....its still ok right?

edit: arar, changed the name to Kato (www.overclockers.com), i think this is better

edit again: checked the posts up there, found out the (www.overclockers.com) isn't needed, as long as i put 32 in team's #...doh!
It should be fine. When you check your stats it may show that you folded for 2 teams or whatever, but the other kato hasn't turned in any work for more than 2 months and the stats under team 32 will be correct for you. It's also case sensitive, or at least it was case sensitive so your name should appear as a separate listing. Welcome to the Team

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-02, 01:18 PM   #55
Kato
Addicted Tweaker

 
Kato's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
couldn't locate my status


hey guys, i've been folding lastnite for 2 hours, but today when i go check my member status with this link , i can't found my name there? do i have to be a member for certain time just for entering the list? my username is Kato, not kato.

thanks!

edit: here is another question...my wu progress is at 9/100, does this mean i have 9 wus already? or does 100/100 means 1 wu?
and what is 1 Aps means?

__________________
e6400@3.5Ghz
Asus Commando
2Gb Corsair 8500C5D
Leadtek 8800GTX
Seasonic M12
Samsung 226BW

My Heatware 51-0-0

Last edited by Kato; 03-07-02 at 06:27 PM.
Kato is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-08-02, 09:28 PM   #56
Ploaf
Senior Member

 
Ploaf's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Struthers, OH

10 Year Badge
 
Re: couldn't locate my status


Quote:
Originally posted by Kato
hey guys, i've been folding lastnite for 2 hours, but today when i go check my member status with this link , i can't found my name there? do i have to be a member for certain time just for entering the list? my username is Kato, not kato.

thanks!

edit: here is another question...my wu progress is at 9/100, does this mean i have 9 wus already? or does 100/100 means 1 wu?
and what is 1 Aps means?
You have to complete 1 full WU and turn it in before appearing on the stats page. Then it takes some time to update the page. If everything is configured correctly it will happen. This moves into the next question. 9/100 is the measurement of your progress with 1 WU. The WU's are divided into frames. In this case your WU has 100 frames. When those 100 (ie 100/100) frames are done you will have completed 1WU. The WU's are weighted by score because some take longer than others and the score is used to reflect the actual amount of work that was done by your computer.

I don't know offhand what the 1 Aps is but I assume that it's the protein that you are working on. Maybe someone else will know for sure.

__________________
I hope this signature isn't offensive to anyone.
Ploaf is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-02, 01:19 PM   #57
res0r9lm
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: florida

10 Year Badge
 
Re: Re: couldn't locate my status


Quote:
Originally posted by Ploaf


You have to complete 1 full WU and turn it in before appearing on the stats page. Then it takes some time to update the page. If everything is configured correctly it will happen. This moves into the next question. 9/100 is the measurement of your progress with 1 WU. The WU's are divided into frames. In this case your WU has 100 frames. When those 100 (ie 100/100) frames are done you will have completed 1WU. The WU's are weighted by score because some take longer than others and the score is used to reflect the actual amount of work that was done by your computer.

I don't know offhand what the 1 Aps is but I assume that it's the protein that you are working on. Maybe someone else will know for sure.
Client : My Client ( CPU@MHZ ): C:/WINDOWS/Desktop/Folding
Core : Version 2.41 (Jan 22, 2002)
Protein : 1APS
Frames : 100
Workunit : 04
Atoms : 1022
Steps : 500000
Server IP :
Completed : Between Wed Mar 6 09:33:00 2002 and Wed Mar 6 09:33:10 2002
Refresh at : 10 sec.
Frame Time : 8.38 min. ( 503 sec. )
Total Time : 838.17 min. ( 50290 sec. )
res0r9lm is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-11-02, 09:31 PM   #58
walaka7
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: el segundo, ca or caprock, nm

 
Sorry but i haven't complted a fold since my last post I tried the console version with no love.. But alas i had other problems... It just so happened to occur when i started folding.. I wound up doing Fdisk to start from scratch(i had more file coruption than i could shake a stick at.. it had me thinking i had another bad mobo .) then after hours of playin with this piece of crap.. i found i had a faulty NIC card (2 mobos 2 sound cards, and now a NIC) If that isn't enough to drive a grommet crazy i dont know what is.... Anyway,, i will be reinstalling software soon so i can help my team again.. BTW I am trying to learn how to set up a hub through DSL (pppoe Protocol) so i might get 2 systems folding for us.. the puter i gave my son is an athlon 1.0 ghz @ 1087 mhz and 512 mb ram.. this baby is very efficient and i would love to see what it can do against my sys ________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ______

Ran out of time on router, but i have my main rig back on line Its good to be folding again !!!!!!

Last edited by walaka7; 03-12-02 at 07:43 AM.
walaka7 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-02, 02:05 PM   #59
FeralCom
Member

 
FeralCom's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002

 
Ok..I just signed up and put my first system on. This is what I bring.

Intel P4 1.2 512 mem * Running now

AMD 1.4 512 mem * Will add this tonight

Dual Celeron 500s (BP6) 512 mem * Will add this tonight

AMD 1800+ XP 512 mem (Water Cooled) * I will have this up in a few days. I am still testing the WC setup and I need to install OS and Software.

Intel Celeron 433 256 mem * I will have this one up by Monday as well. I need to throw a NIC in it and reinstall the OS.

The AMD 1.4, Dual 500s, and 433 will be pretty much dedicated since they are usually idle. I think I have enough parts to add another low-end system, but not sure till I get home.

I hope this will help.

*Update

I was able to get another system added. So as of tonight, this is what I have running.

P4 1.2 MHz with 512 RAM
AMD 1.4 MHz T-Bird with 512 RAM
Dual Celeron 500 MHz with 512 RAM
Celeron 700 MHz with 128 RAM

Again, I will try to get the AMD 1800+ and 433 Celeron up by Monday.

Last edited by FeralCom; 03-12-02 at 06:24 PM.
FeralCom is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-12-02, 02:48 PM   #60
belorsch
Folding Monk

 
belorsch's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maryland

10 Year Badge
 
Whhoooaaa! Nice Farm. Glad you could join us

__________________
Folding User Stats
My Heatware
belorsch is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?