Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Trouble getting HDDERASE to work.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-24-09, 02:31 PM Thread Starter   #1
hyperasus
Member

 
hyperasus's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA

 
Trouble getting HDDERASE to work.


I have a 128gb G-Skill ssd I am trying to cleans so I can do a fresh install on it. Every time I run HDDERASE it goes threw the warning and disclaimer menus then hangs on this screen.



This is being done on a Dell Latitude e4300. I have set the bios to regular IDE mode. I also tried the older hdderase version 3.3 with the same results. Are some SSD drives not compatible with HDDERASE? Is there any other way to clear the drive so I can get my fresh out of the box performance back?

__________________
Motherboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 Z68
CPU: Intel i7-2700K
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 (2 x 8GB) 8-8-8-24
Hard Drives: Intel 520 240GB + 4TB Seagate 7200rpm
Video Card: Integrated Intel
Power supply: Antec EarthWatts Platinum 450watt

Heatware
hyperasus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-09, 03:03 PM   #2
deed
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009

 
I think this link may help you: http://www.mydellmini.com/forum/dell...an.html#p39009

I heard hdderase is not compatible with ssds and may even damage them.
deed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-09, 07:28 PM   #3
Randyman...
Member

 
Randyman...'s Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Houston, TX

 
I dunno if this is applicable to your SSD, but the Intel SSD's require an older version of HDDErase. You can find a DL link to v3.3 on this PCPER webpage:

http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=6

I'll be wiping my X25M's tonight


__________________
Randy V - Audio-Dude/Musician/PC Guru/Crazy Guy

PC#1 (Main Rig) : Lian Li PC-V1010 / P8Z68-V-GEN3 / 3750K @ 4.5GHz + Ven-X / 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 / HD5770 "XXX" 1GB / Samsung 830 256GB SSD / (6x) 2TB 5K3000 on Areca ARC1222 in RAID-6 / Seasonic X660 PSU / 2407WFP-HC / RME "Multiface" 38 Ch. Audio I/O / Dynaudio AIR-15 + AIR-BASE-2 Studio Monitors
PC#2 (Realtime DAW) : Lian-Li PC-K65B / Sabertooth X79 / i7-3820 @ 4.8GHz + TRUE / 8GB RipJaws DDR3-2133 / HD6570 / 120GB Intel 520 / 4x 1TB on Areca ARC-1210 in RAID-5 / RME "HDSPe MADI" 128 Channel Audio I/O / 2x SSL AlphaLink MADI AX / 48 Mic Inputs + Fully-discrete Mic Preamps + 4260Watt PA System with 5x 18" JBL Subs :-)
NAS#1: NSC-800 ITX Case / Asus P8H61-ITX / i3-2120 / (8x) 1TB 7200.12's in RAID-6 on Areca ARC-1220 Card
NAS#2: 12TB ReadyNAS Ultra-4+ / (4x) 3TB 5K3000's
And 7 other i7/i5/C2D/C2Q PC's
Randyman... is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-09, 07:39 PM   #4
HDCHOPPER

 
HDCHOPPER's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008

 
IIRC HDErase doesn't work with some mobo's..

Also you could use Diskpart clean all command ...

__________________
Working on my I7 Asus P6T SE build
feel free to donate lol
HDCHOPPER is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-24-09, 08:13 PM   #5
Ashura
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by hyperasus View Post
This is being done on a Dell Latitude e4300. I have set the bios to regular IDE mode. I also tried the older hdderase version 3.3 with the same results. Are some SSD drives not compatible with HDDERASE? Is there any other way to clear the drive so I can get my fresh out of the box performance back?
Which G.Skill SSD is it?

__________________
Main i7-2600K + Noctua NH-D14, ASUS P8P67 EVO, 12GB DDR3, Samsung 830 256GB, ATI 7950, SeaSonic X750, Antec Fusion Remote Max - W8 Pro 64-bit
File Server Phenom II X4 965, ASUS M4A785-M, 4GB DDR2, Intel PRO/1000, Nexus VALUE 430, Norco RPC-450B - unRAID Pro 8TB: Samsung 2x2TB, 4x.1.5TB, X25-M G2 120GB [cache]

Dell U2713HM

Heatware
Ashura is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-09, 02:39 AM Thread Starter   #6
hyperasus
Member

 
hyperasus's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Randyman... View Post
I dunno if this is applicable to your SSD, but the Intel SSD's require an older version of HDDErase. You can find a DL link to v3.3 on this PCPER webpage:

http://www.pcper.com/article.php?aid...e=expert&pid=6

I'll be wiping my X25M's tonight

I have tried version 3.3 and 4.0 both with the same results.



Quote:
Originally Posted by HDCHOPPER View Post
IIRC HDErase doesn't work with some mobo's..

Also you could use Diskpart clean all command ...
Is this true? Will Diskpart delete all the pages on an SSD, or does it simply overwrite the drive with 0's?



Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashura View Post
Which G.Skill SSD is it?
G.SKILL FM-25S2S-128GB , This one here.

__________________
Motherboard: ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z/GEN3 Z68
CPU: Intel i7-2700K
Memory: 16GB Crucial Ballistix 1600 (2 x 8GB) 8-8-8-24
Hard Drives: Intel 520 240GB + 4TB Seagate 7200rpm
Video Card: Integrated Intel
Power supply: Antec EarthWatts Platinum 450watt

Heatware
hyperasus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-25-09, 11:08 AM   #7
Ashura
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NYC

 
No idea why HDDErase isn't working. An alternative is to use a bootable Linux disc and perform a secure erase via hdparm. It does the same thing.

__________________
Main i7-2600K + Noctua NH-D14, ASUS P8P67 EVO, 12GB DDR3, Samsung 830 256GB, ATI 7950, SeaSonic X750, Antec Fusion Remote Max - W8 Pro 64-bit
File Server Phenom II X4 965, ASUS M4A785-M, 4GB DDR2, Intel PRO/1000, Nexus VALUE 430, Norco RPC-450B - unRAID Pro 8TB: Samsung 2x2TB, 4x.1.5TB, X25-M G2 120GB [cache]

Dell U2713HM

Heatware
Ashura is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-11-09, 12:15 AM   #8
w6kd
New Member



Join Date: Dec 2009

 
I had the same problem initially...a hang at the same point.

I got HDDErase 3.3 to run by disabling the two JMicron SATA controllers in the BIOS, enabling IDE legacy support, and plugging the Intel X-25M SSD into one of the first four ports on the primary Intel SATA controller (eVGA X58 mobo).
w6kd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 09:54 AM   #9
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Bump.. Same issue here, on an AMD 790GX/SB750 setup. All other drives are unplugged but HDDerase won't even find the SSD. Is HDDerase really the only option for running SATA's built in secure erase command??

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 10:01 AM   #10
Mr Alpha
Senior Member

 
Mr Alpha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
Is HDDerase really the only option for running SATA's built in secure erase command??
No, you can also use hdparm, from a Linux Live CD for example. Instructions
Mr Alpha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 11:04 AM   #11
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
No, you can also use hdparm, from a Linux Live CD for example. Instructions
That's actually what I tried next. I'm starting to think that my 1st gen OCZ SSD doesn't even support the secure erase command. It keeps throwing me a lovely "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error."

I'm running a cat /dev/zero /dev/sda right now, mostly out of spite

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 11:48 AM   #12
Mr Alpha
Senior Member

 
Mr Alpha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
Did you put a password on the drive? You get the "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error" if you don't have a password on it.
Mr Alpha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 12:29 PM   #13
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Alpha View Post
Did you put a password on the drive? You get the "SECURITY_ERASE: Input/output error" if you don't have a password on it.
--security-set-password gave the same I/O error

It's also been an hour or two and cat doesn't seem to be doing anything. The cursor started blinking fast, and I just let it sit, and it's still doing nothing. Not sure if it's working. If it was a mechanical drive I could just listen to it, but SSDs are silent. I can type stuff, but there's no command prompt, just a blank link with the rapidly flashing cursor. Not sure if I should abort and give up on the whole thing, or let it sit another few hours. You'd think 'cat /dev/zero /dev/sda' wouldn't take that long on a 30GB drive..

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 02:26 PM   #14
Mr Alpha
Senior Member

 
Mr Alpha's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2006

 
I suppose it might have gotten frozen somehow. I think
Code:
hdparm -I
should tell you if it is.
Mr Alpha is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-02-10, 06:40 PM   #15
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
I gave up. Searching around, it appears that JMicron controllers just don't support many regular SATA commands. I just had to satisfy myself with an apparently non-working 'cat /dev/zero /dev/sda' and a few cycles of nuking the partition and formatting before putting Vista on there. No idea how valid the data is, but before/after pics are attached. Sequential write speeds went up while 4k randoms went weird. The one on the left is pre-nuking, the one on the right is after a fresh Vista install.
Attached Images
  

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?