Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

worth it ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-09, 12:56 PM Thread Starter   #1
jr1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: norway

 
worth it ?


Would it be worth swapping this cpu http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLAEC for this one who is a tad faster http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLA4J
As far as i can figure it should be pretty much the same cpu exept for the speed of it
Any comments apreciated

jr1

__________________
Mobo : M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cpu : amd p2 X6 1100T @ 3.827 ghz
Ram : ocz platinum 7 7 7 20 ddr 3 4gb
Vga : asus 2X asus GTX 560 directcu2
Psu : ocz fatality 700w
Cpublock : Swiftech apogee xt
Pump : mcp655
Rad : Sr1 480
Res : swiftech microres v1
Fittings : various kompression and barbs
tubing : primoflex pro white
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64622
jr1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 01:55 PM   #2
Bobnova
Innocent Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
It'd be about 10% faster. Whether that is worth it or not i donno. If you have to pay more then $10, i'd say no though.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)


How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7

Heatware.
Bobnova is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 02:15 PM   #3
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
Not worth it.

0.27GHz isn't worth the price, unless you get it VERY cheap as Bobnova said.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (97-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 02:34 PM Thread Starter   #4
jr1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: norway

 
Thanks for your quick reply
It's not all that cheap i would have to give about $40 - $50 + shipping for it
Only thing is that as far as i can figure out it would have been the only way to speed up the laptop i was thinking of putting it in

__________________
Mobo : M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cpu : amd p2 X6 1100T @ 3.827 ghz
Ram : ocz platinum 7 7 7 20 ddr 3 4gb
Vga : asus 2X asus GTX 560 directcu2
Psu : ocz fatality 700w
Cpublock : Swiftech apogee xt
Pump : mcp655
Rad : Sr1 480
Res : swiftech microres v1
Fittings : various kompression and barbs
tubing : primoflex pro white
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64622
jr1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 02:42 PM   #5
MattNo5ss
5up3r m0d3r4t0r
Overclockers.com Editor


 
MattNo5ss's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: AL

 
There are some software OC programs that people use for their laptops. I really don't know much about them, I just heard of people doing that.

You can make sure the RAM is maxed out.

You could get an SSD, they make the most noticeable difference in computer responsiveness.

__________________
i7 3770K | ASUS Maximus V Gene | 4x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24 | EVGA GTX780 SC ACX | 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 | SeaSonic SS-1000XP

My Overclockers.com Articles | HWBot Profile | Heatware (97-0-0)

Projects: Copper-Framed, MDF Station | PVC-Framed, MDF Station | Custom Cascade Cart/Case | Untitled TJ07 Build
MattNo5ss is online now Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 03:04 PM   #6
markp1989



Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London

 
to increase performance the easiest way is to back up your files then wipe the os and reinstall windows (assuming your using win and have a key available) so it will be as fast as the day you brought it .

__________________
DESKTOP: i7 3960x@4.7Ghz 1.4v vcore | P9X79 Pro | 16Gb 1866 DDR3 | 250gb Crucial M4 | 1TB WD Green| Nvidia GTX 780 | Silver Arrow SB-E | Linux Mint/Win 8.1 | Silverstone FT02
Home Server: i5-4570s | 8Gb DDR3| ASRock H87M-ITX | three 2tb drives (4tb raid5) | Ubuntu
HTPC: i5 3570T | 4Gb DDR3 | Intel DQ77KB | OpenElec Pxe boot
Media Players: Intel NUC (Pxebooting Openelec) | NowTV box running Plex
Firewall: i5 2310 | 4Gb DDR3 | DH67CF ITX | Running Astaro
PORTABLE: Nexus 4 | Nexus 7 2013| Asus EEE transformer | HP Touchpad | 13" MacBook Pro Retina oct 2013 16Gb Ram
markp1989 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 03:15 PM   #7
zangler
Member

 
zangler's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX

 
most people would never notice a 10% increase in performance from clockspeed...even game benchmarks would not vary that much...i would look at the platform as a whole...if you are running vista and only have 2gig of ram...going to 4 would be a HUGE increase in feel over 10% clock speed.

__________________
CPU: Intel i860 @ 4.0ghz HT
Mobo: Gigabyte p55-ud4p
RAM: G.SKILL Trident 4GB 2000mhz
HSF: Cogage TRUE
GPU: Radeon 5850 eyfinity 3 22" samsungs
PSU: Corsair hx 850w
Case: HAF 932
Storage: 4xWD640gb blacks in a 0 and 10
OS: Win 7 64bit
zangler is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-30-09, 05:37 PM Thread Starter   #8
jr1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: norway

 
Thanks for the advices
As of now i'm running a approximatly 2 months old install of vista maybe a little less
I'm haveing 3gb ram
next thing i guess is to swap the 1gb memorychip with a 2gb one
if that doesn't help my next move will be either to get an ssd disk or another laptop
ohh and also the laptop is an packard bell easynote BG45U
Thanks again for your time and advice

__________________
Mobo : M4A88TD-V EVO/USB3
Cpu : amd p2 X6 1100T @ 3.827 ghz
Ram : ocz platinum 7 7 7 20 ddr 3 4gb
Vga : asus 2X asus GTX 560 directcu2
Psu : ocz fatality 700w
Cpublock : Swiftech apogee xt
Pump : mcp655
Rad : Sr1 480
Res : swiftech microres v1
Fittings : various kompression and barbs
tubing : primoflex pro white
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=64622
jr1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?