Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

DDR3 1600 running at 1066?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-09, 02:44 PM Thread Starter   #1
kortex
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
DDR3 1600 running at 1066?


When I boot up, BIOS says my memory is running at 1066mhz and I want it to be running at 1600mhz. It also says Max bandwidth PC3-8500 and I bought PC3-12800...The kit I bought was OCZ and is rated for that speed. What do I need to change so that I only change what my memory is running at and nothing else? Here is a screenshot from CPU-Z.... it doesn't say 1066mhz though...where is that at? My motherboard is an Asus P6T deluxe v.2. There are two CPU-Z images below and also a link to the memory I bought from newegg. Please talk to me as if I'm retarded. Thanks .




kortex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-05-09, 03:41 PM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Manually change the DRAM Frequency option in the BIOS from DDR3-1066MHz to DDR3-1600MHz.
Attached Images
 


Last edited by redduc900; 11-05-09 at 03:53 PM.
redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-06-09, 11:10 AM Thread Starter   #3
kortex
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
The frequency is the only option I need to set?
kortex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-09-09, 03:49 PM Thread Starter   #4
kortex
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
I still don't understand... Don't I need to change voltages and such? Also, here is the link I forgot to include with the original post...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227381
kortex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-10-09, 02:51 AM   #5
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
Besides changing the DRAM frequency to DDR3-1600MHz, change the DRAM Bus voltage to 1.65V, and the four primary DRAM timings to 7-7-7-24 (DRAM CAS# Latency, DRAM RAS# to CAS# Delay, DRAM RAS# PRE Time, and DRAM RAS# ACT Time); all sub-timings on AUTO.

redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-10-09, 02:09 PM Thread Starter   #6
kortex
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
OK I will try that tonight!
kortex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-09, 09:40 PM   #7
fire2havoc
Member

 
fire2havoc's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: California

 
You also have to change the RAM Memory Multiplier so that the CPU BCLK x RAM Multiplier = Memory Frequency.

__________________
CPU: i7 920 C0 @ 3.8 GHz HT, 1.25v
Cooling: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB G.Skill DDR3 1600
Video: ASUS GTX 285
Hard Drives: WD Black 640GB, 2x WD Green 1TB
Power Supply: Corsair 850TX
Case: Antec P180B
Monitor: 30" Dell U3011 H-IPS
Peripherals: Logitech Illuminated + G7 | Sidewinder X4
Sound: Auzentech X-Fi Forte | Audio-Technica AD700 | Logitech Z-2300
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
fire2havoc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-09, 07:46 PM Thread Starter   #8
kortex
New Member



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Ok, I'm trying to get this to work but it won't let me set the voltage to 1.65v. It says I can only increment the DRAM bus voltage by 0.02v, which won't let me do 1.65v. I'm going to summarize the screen, please tell me if this is correct... Sorry I'm new to this... fire2havoc umm i'll have to get to that after I get this voltage stuff figured out :\.

AI Tweaker Tab

Ai Overclock Tuner [Auto]
CPU Ratio Setting [Auto]
Intel (R) SpeedStep(TM) Tech [Enabled]
Intel (R) Turbo Mode Tech [Enabled]
DRAM Frequency [DDR3-1600MHz]
UCLK Frequency [Auto]
QPI Link Data Rate [Auto]

-> DRAM timing control (change first four values to 7-7-7-24. They were 7-7-7-20, should I still have changed them??)

CPU Voltage [Auto]
CPU PLL Voltage [Auto]
QPI/DRAM Core Voltage [Auto]
IOH Voltage [Auto]
IOH PCIE Voltage [Auto]
ICH Voltage [Auto]
ICH PCIE Voltage [Auto]
DRAM Bus Voltage [???]
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHA [Auto]
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHA [Auto]
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHB [Auto]
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHB [Auto]
DRAM DATA REF Voltage on CHC [Auto]
DRAM CTRL REF Voltage on CHC [Auto]
**************************************
Load-Line Calibration [Auto]
CPU Differential Amplitude [Auto]
CPU Clock Skew [Auto]
CPU Spread Spectrum [Auto]
IOH Clock Skew [Auto]
PCIE Spread Spectrum [Auto]
kortex is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-17-09, 12:06 AM   #9
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
The DRAM Bus Voltage options are 1.50V - 2.46V in 0.02V increments, so select the closest to 1.65V like 1.64 or 1.66V.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire2havoc
You also have to change the RAM Memory Multiplier so that the CPU BCLK x RAM Multiplier = Memory Frequency.
The "RAM Memory Multiplier" is achieved by selecting the appropriate DRAM Frequency, which in the case of DDR3-1600MHz is 12 (or 2:12 at a BCLK of 133MHz, for an effective 1600MHz DRAM frequency).

So manually set the four primary timings to 7-7-7-24, along w/...

tRC: 30
tRFC: 60
tRRD: 5
tWR: 8
tWTR: 5
tRTP: 5

... and all other timings set to AUTO. Or just try w/ all sub timings on AUTO, including the 6 above.


Last edited by redduc900; 11-17-09 at 12:13 AM.
redduc900 is online now   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?