Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking an Athlon II x4 620

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-12-09, 12:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
a mad pigeon
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
Overclocking an Athlon II x4 620


Hi all, I've found this site a while back and now I'm finally posting. I'm mostly a new at overclocking, but I got the basics down. I need some help with overclocking my CPU, an Athlon II x4 620. Its default multiplier is 13 and base clock is 200MHz, making it a 2.6GHz quad. I have a Gigabyte MicroATX with only one PCI-E slot, was using the integrated 785G Radeon HD4200. Also have a 400w Rosewill PSU. I had the base clock up to 250MHz putting it at 3.25GHz. It ran stable. When I installed a 9400GT, it appeared to run fine, until I ran CoD4 for under a minute. Almost instantly it would blue screen once ingame. My question is why does this happen? I think it's the underpowered PSU, some sites say they use up quite a bit of power upon using them. Or could it be the voltages? I don't really know about voltages, so I left it on auto. I think it's at 1.2 or 1.3v. Can anyone give me an insight as to why it is bluescreening? Thanks for any help.
a mad pigeon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-09, 01:36 PM   #2
Archer0915
"The Expert"

 
Archer0915's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: East Carolina University Grad School

 
Can you give full system specs? As to the PSU, you have plenty of power if the PSU is not bad. I would try lovering memory to 533, HT to 1000-1400, NB to 1000-1400 and CPU to 8 then max out theHT-Ref (base clock) to find it's maxx. After doing that put the CPU multi back to 13 and reset Ref to 200 leaving all other multi's alone. Raise the clock until you no boot or blue screen to find max cpu then bring up the rest slowly. Don't be afraid to raise v a little.

__________________
People that buy OEM systems think Linux was a Charlie Brown character, a registry is something you see at target to buy shower gifts, RAM is a Dodge truck and a hard drive is DC at rush hour.
Current Active Fleet:
Daily Driver i7 3740QM T530
Work Rig/networked backup - i7 4770K@4.4, 24GB Ram, 7850 GFX Bedroom PC - i7 870 @ 3.4, 16GB Ram, 6670 GFX
Home School PC (kids) SB Celery @1.6, 4GB Ram, On Chip GFX Living Room HTPC - E-450@1.9 GHz, 4GB Ram
Game Rig (kids)- 3570K@4.7, 12GB Ram, 465GTX + 9800GT (PhysX) using intel SRT
Test Bed - In flux
Archer0915 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-09, 01:44 PM Thread Starter   #3
a mad pigeon
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2009

 
AMD Athlon II x4 Propus @ 3GHz (currently 230MHz clock)
4GB G.SKILL 1066MHz RAM
GeForce 9400 GT 1GB @ 550MHz
500GB Seagate Barracuda 5900RPM HDD
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Motherboard

So would it be OK to raise the voltage to 1.3v or 1.4v?
a mad pigeon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-09, 02:03 PM   #4
ciku
Member

 
ciku's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2004

 
is this from ms/amd tour thingy? coz I got a different board...

__________________

Intel i7-3770K | Msi Z77A-GD65 | Sapphire HD 7990
Crucial M4 256gb | G. Skill Ares 32gb DDR3-1866
Corsair H110 | Corsair AX750 | Corsair Obsidian 650D
Creative SB X-Fi Titanium HD | Auria 27" IPS 2560x1440p

[Heatware]
ciku is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-12-09, 09:16 PM   #5
Kuroimaho
Member

 
Kuroimaho's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.

 
1.3-1.4V should be fine but might not yield better clocks depends on the cpu you got.

__________________
Zalman Zmachine GT1000
I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


Zalman TNN300
Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


Zalman TNN500
Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".
Kuroimaho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-13-09, 09:54 AM   #6
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
to OCF!


Quote:
Originally Posted by a mad pigeon View Post
Hi all, I've found this site a while back and now I'm finally posting. I'm mostly a new at overclocking, but I got the basics down. I need some help with overclocking my CPU, an Athlon II x4 620. Its default multiplier is 13 and base clock is 200MHz, making it a 2.6GHz quad. I have a Gigabyte MicroATX with only one PCI-E slot, was using the integrated 785G Radeon HD4200. Also have a 400w Rosewill PSU. I had the base clock up to 250MHz putting it at 3.25GHz. It ran stable. When I installed a 9400GT, it appeared to run fine, until I ran CoD4 for under a minute. Almost instantly it would blue screen once ingame. My question is why does this happen? I think it's the underpowered PSU, some sites say they use up quite a bit of power upon using them. Or could it be the voltages? I don't really know about voltages, so I left it on auto. I think it's at 1.2 or 1.3v. Can anyone give me an insight as to why it is bluescreening? Thanks for any help.
Did you previously test the overclock under load? Prime95 or OCCT are both good programs to use to put your CPU "through the paces". It would also be helpful to know what the CPU temp is when P95/OCCT is running (load temp). CoreTemp is a good program for measuring that. If your core temp is 55°C or less under load then you're good.
Prime95
OCCT
CoreTemp


With mATX the heat from the video card and the heat from the CPU often start interfering with each other under heavy gaming use and that could be your problem. Go into CoreTemp and set it for data logging every 5 seconds then start up CoD4. If you get a BSOD that's OK, the temp log will still be there. Once you restart check the temp log to see what the CPU temp was when it blue-screened. If the CPU temp is still OK it could be your card over-heating from CPU heat ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-09, 10:08 AM   #7
karkas
Member

 
karkas's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ

 
I would certainly be suspicious of the PSU. I'm sure 400w is OK to run your rig, but Rosewill PSUs are marginal quality depending on model. Kind of hit or miss. If it isn't producing clean power to the mobo it can cause stability issues under load.

Most likely culprit is heat/stability as previously mentioned, but it may be worth your while to try exchanging the PSU if recently purchased and returnable. If not you could try borrowing one from a friend or Brick and Mortar just to see if the PSU is responsible.

Start with examining the heat issue. Then try dialing back the OC a bit. Then try swapping out another PSU.

Here is a nice guide http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=458204.

GL

__________________
Heatware
karkas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-09, 10:53 AM   #8
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
I would also be suspicious of the psu. I say this because: 1. It's wattage rating is small, 2. you started having problems when you added another hardware device, i.e. the video card. And as someone else pointed out, you need to test your overclocks with Prime95, OCCT or one of the other freeware stress testing programs before you assume you have a stable OC and start running applications.

__________________
CPU: i7 2600k@4.6 ghz
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe b3
Cooler: Swiftech H320
RAM: 16 (4x4) gb Team Group Vulcan 2400 mhz @ 2176 mhz / 11-13-13-35-2T
GPU: Sapphire Radeon 7870
Case: NZXT Source 530
PSU: OCZ 750W
Storage: Segate 480 gb SSD + 2x300 gb WD Velociraptors


Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-15-09, 11:46 PM   #9
Malakai
Disabled

 
Malakai's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Fl

 
Set the Memory divider down, the HT multiplier down, and the CPU_NB multipliers down, then test the top speed of the cpu/fsb out. Once you find a comfortable level for the cpu (the cpu itself should def be able to do 3.3ghz either @default vcore, or with a slight bump). My guess is that either your CPU_NB speed, memory speed, or HT speed is too high and its causing errors. Run CpuZ and check your HT speed (bottom of main screen) or CPU_NB speed (on the memory tab, top right).

Good luck. Id test your cpu @3.3ghz, just lower the other multis. Keep your CPU_NB and HT speeds at or really close to 2ghz, its a good speed and very very unlikely to cause any errors @2ghz.
Malakai is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?