Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

best way to watch Hulu and netflix on a TV?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-22-09, 04:07 PM Thread Starter   #1
MLMIB
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: new jersey

 
best way to watch Hulu and netflix on a TV?


just wondering what the best, aka cheapest/best value, way is to watch hulu and netflix on a TV. We just finally got a Tv and would like to find a way without going through the hassle of building a TV 'n all that. I'm assuming the apple TV can't do it/doesn't have the horsepower to drive hulu and netflix on our TV (we do have a 1080p hd tv)

can an xbox360 do it? ps3? are there other media devices that can? just trying to find out what my options are.

thanks

__________________
"I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552
MLMIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-09, 04:14 PM   #2
deadlysyn
Folding Team Content Editor
Who Dolk'd my stars Senior Member

 
deadlysyn's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stealing your megahurtz at night

 
XBox360, PS3, or even an HTPC should do what you are looking for. Of course the HTPC will give you more options for upgrade and customization.
deadlysyn is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-09, 04:36 PM   #3
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Hook your PC up to it.

Also if you build a HTPC, there are addons for media center of netflix and hulu so you can use your remote

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-09, 05:11 PM   #4
dfonda
Senior Member that
wants to Be Banned
Premium Member #16



10 Year Badge

 
dfonda's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: PA. N. of Splat W. of Torin

 
Netflix sent me a free disc last week to enable it on my PS3...nice getting something for nothing.

I already had the Roku player($99) on a different TV.

Also a lot of the new DVD and Blu ray players have it built in. Samsung has them. As well as others.

__________________
#1Win72600k@4.5GHZ(Hyper212+)Msi P67 G65 16GB RAM evga560Ti
#2 Ubuntu 4P 6172's 48 cores on a SuperMicro
Phones:Nexus 5(Love It) N4,N7, iphone5
Folded for Tim and his wife, Mark and his wife,Pete_Scout Oldskool and Adak..."He was the Best of us".
Last Steam App Update..."Allow App to Magically start itself and login by itself" is on list of permissions!
dfonda is offline Author Profile Folding Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-22-09, 05:30 PM Thread Starter   #5
MLMIB
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: new jersey

 
so do the ps3 and xbox 360 allow for playing of hulu straight out of the box or is there is some weird stuff that needs to be done?

__________________
"I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552
MLMIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-23-09, 01:44 PM   #6
Spec_Ops2087
Member

 
Spec_Ops2087's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NJ

 
^ netflix sends you a free CD for the ps3. For hulu you would have to use the ps3 browser and direct it toward hulu (though I've never tried it, can't see why it wouldn't work)

360...I have no idea

__________________
Rutgers University School of Engineering Class of 2009 Alumni

NAVY
Spec_Ops2087 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 12:42 AM   #7
SteveLord
Member

 
SteveLord's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Iowa

 
My laptop has HDMI, so that's what I use.

__________________
"There are two kinds of pain. The sort of pain that makes you strong,
or useless pain. The sort of pain that's only suffering. I have no
patience for useless things."

__________________
SteveLord is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 07:23 AM   #8
curtis1552
Member

 
curtis1552's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio

 
PS3 will p[lay Hulu, but it stutters a LOT.
Xbox360 will do Netflix, but not Hulu yet.
HTPC will run you about the same cost or a little more but can be much more productive than the other 2.

__________________
Desk Puter - Foxconn C51GU01; AMD X2 3800+ - Dual 2.0Ghz; 1.5gb RAM; Nvidia 6600GT pcie; Win 7 64 bit / Mint 9
NetBook - Acer Aspire One D250: 160Gb HDD: Win 7 / Backtrack 4 / Mint Debian / MeeGo
Server Puter - Supermicro X5DAE; Dual Processor - E7505 XEON - Dual 2.66Ghz; 2gb RAM: Nvidia 6600GT agp; Win 7 32 bit / Mint 9.
HEAT
Restarting a computer is not how you fix a problem...
I suffer from
Fenestraephobia
I don't think being turned on while turning it on is too high on the creepy list - freakdiablo
curtis1552 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-09, 02:47 AM   #9
vgta88
Member

 
vgta88's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007

 
get a htpc, I wouldn't really try a laptop, so mines can play hd video and bluray. but it leaves a lot to wish for in heat and performance. With the htpc you can like play old games on your tv or something or everything else along with new games. I think i'm biased though. I'd like the idea of using a full hdtv as a monitor as opposed to owning a gaming console. I can't put my finger on it, I'd pick the ps3 but besides the one game i'm interested in on that gaming console, I don't think it would do much and be as fun as a pc.


If you do go htpc try to use an nvidia, I heard some problems with ati drivers...not sure how bad they are. research a card on an hdtv for overscan or not full HD specs. it happens or is it just in games.

__________________
I hate these members that never post back results, that will actually help members, when they solved a problem.
yeah you, how did that hdd file recovery go? how did that i7 abs 900 w psu go

**My mind is Borked atm so bare with**
A7N8X-VM/400--will not reinstall xp
Athlon XP-M 2800+
512 DDR 333 Ram
250GB western digital
Insert Desired AGP VCard
250watt generic (13a 12v).

Last edited by vgta88; 12-02-09 at 02:58 AM.
vgta88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-09, 03:00 AM   #10
mattspalace
I been Dolk'ed Senior

 
mattspalace's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveLord View Post
My laptop has HDMI, so that's what I use.
+1

I also have a PS3 and the netflix disk, but it won't work overseas.. SOB!!!

I have to use my horrible Apple TV to download movies and TV shows.

__________________
Case: Cooler Master HAF XM
Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V
RAM: G-Skill Ripjaws X-Series 16GB DDR3-1600
SSD: 2 X 120GB Kingston Hyper-X 3K in RAID-0
CPU: Intel i7 3770K @ 4.2GHz - 1.18V
CPU Cooler: Thermaltake Water 2.0 Extreme
Video Card: EVGA GTX 670 FTW Edition
PSU: Corsair AX-750
Monitor: Dell U2410
mattspalace is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-09, 10:20 AM   #11
Tspek
Member



Join Date: Oct 2009

 
Hulu doesn't work on the PS3
Tspek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-02-09, 02:37 PM   #12
curtis1552
Member

 
curtis1552's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dayton, Ohio

 
Oh, that's sad.
Don't have a PS3, was borrowing a friends in april; when i was on hulu, Check the linky for why it used to work.
http://gizmodo.com/5315896/hulu-spea...tent-providers

__________________
Desk Puter - Foxconn C51GU01; AMD X2 3800+ - Dual 2.0Ghz; 1.5gb RAM; Nvidia 6600GT pcie; Win 7 64 bit / Mint 9
NetBook - Acer Aspire One D250: 160Gb HDD: Win 7 / Backtrack 4 / Mint Debian / MeeGo
Server Puter - Supermicro X5DAE; Dual Processor - E7505 XEON - Dual 2.66Ghz; 2gb RAM: Nvidia 6600GT agp; Win 7 32 bit / Mint 9.
HEAT
Restarting a computer is not how you fix a problem...
I suffer from
Fenestraephobia
I don't think being turned on while turning it on is too high on the creepy list - freakdiablo
curtis1552 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-09, 04:07 PM Thread Starter   #13
MLMIB
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: new jersey

 
just to update the thread, I'm gunna try to refurb my college laptop with windows 7 to be an HTPC. I'll convert DVI to HDMI for video and the stereo headphone jack to rca for sound. it's 2ghz dothan core with 1gb of ram (trying to get more) so I'm hoping it should keep up. We'll see.

__________________
"I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552
MLMIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-09, 07:30 PM   #14
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLMIB View Post
just to update the thread, I'm gunna try to refurb my college laptop with windows 7 to be an HTPC. I'll convert DVI to HDMI for video and the stereo headphone jack to rca for sound. it's 2ghz dothan core with 1gb of ram (trying to get more) so I'm hoping it should keep up. We'll see.
What kind of RAM does it use? I think I have a 512MB SODIMM sitting around I could send ya

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-09, 10:56 PM Thread Starter   #15
MLMIB
Member



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: new jersey

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
What kind of RAM does it use? I think I have a 512MB SODIMM sitting around I could send ya
uses ddr1, I'm looking for a good ddr333 or 400 so-dimm in 1gb sticks, I have 2 512's in it now and no empty spots.

__________________
"I named the mold in my toilet Albert. He lived there for five years; until I got a girlfriend and cleaned my room." -curtis1552
MLMIB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-09, 04:36 AM   #16
Niku-Sama
Member

 
Niku-Sama's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deadford OR

 
let me know if you find a good deal on 1gb DDR sodimms...been trying to find some for my fiances laptop but the cheapest i can find is about $35 and i know theres got to be cheaper out there some place

__________________
Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
Biostar TA890FXE
16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
LG LightScribe DVD Burner
Niku-Sama is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?