Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Comcast made some changes

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-24-09, 01:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Comcast made some changes


Wow.

Interent was out for about 18 hours last night. Before it went out I was gett 25KB/s Downland sppeds. Ran speed test and was getting .25Mb down ad 4 Mb upload speed. WTF?

Reset modem today once maintenance was done in my area. WOW UL has really improved! Guess it was not a glitch!



__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 01:45 PM   #2
Mpegger
Member

 
Mpegger's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
You know, with so many O/C members posting these Mb upload speeds, you need to start hosting private game servers for the rest of the O/C community.

__________________
NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2

-----------------------------
[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

"One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

(Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
Heatware
Mpegger is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 02:21 PM   #3
Route44
Member

 
Route44's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Southern New Jersey

 
I had a feeling Comcast was up to something last night. While the internet wasn't down trying to retrieve email was non-existant.

__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H > i5 3570K
Crucial Ballistix Sport (8 gigs)
Sapphire 6950 > Samsung 830 SSD > Seagate 1TB
Corsair TX 750 > Asus DVD drive
Logitech Z-640 5.1 speakers
Windows 7 64
Route44 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 03:30 PM   #4
Mooyo
Member

 
Mooyo's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Minnesota

 
You'll find that speedtest sites tend not to report accurately for Comcast due to their powerboost feature. I've had a speedtest site tell me I'm at 391,000Kbps down and somewhere in the range of 100,000Kbps up.

I'd do something like torrent a Linux iso for 5-10 minutes to get an accurate test of your speeds.

Also, at least in the Minnesota area, speedtest.net has been really poor for giving anything *close* to an accurate speed result. I rely more on speakeasy.net or some speedtest sites that Comcast hosts.

I'd give you an actual idea of what was done but I can't see logs for the NJ area.

__________________

Several PC's, ranging from my original 3800x2 to my current Q6700. I'll update this eventually.

Last edited by Mooyo; 11-24-09 at 03:31 PM. Reason: more info
Mooyo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 03:53 PM   #5
four4875
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: I can see walmart, 44906

 
i've used testmy.net for a while now, seems good but ive never used comcast either.

I wish i had a better net connection, 5 down 768 kbits up :-(

I guess after I get all the bills caught up and we dont owe sprint or embarq or centurylink, whatever the hell their name is these days.. any money, we'll switch to time warner who on the phone told me I can get 15 down 2 up here. I've seen sprint/embarq tell people they can get service over the phone and when the tech shows up to install they get laughed at, but never heard of this from TWC.

__________________
Student of Electronic Engineering as of September 20, 2010
four4875 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 05:03 PM   #6
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
ya speedtests are often not really what a cable net actually does.... due to many cable providers offering power boost type stuff for your first 100mb download or what ever cut off they have.... fios on the other hand has no such thing.... yet i pay 49.99 a month to get this ...

and could download n upload all day long at those speeds without any slowdowns woot woot... Glad to see they got your speeds back up cable providers are NOTORIOUS for selling you XX down and XX up yet only providing a fraction of that which you pay for.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 05:56 PM Thread Starter   #7
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Yah, last I looked cable upload was SLOW. Under 1Mb.

And yes 16 down is with powerboost. But Most of my DLs are under 100MB, so grabbing an Ati driver ina few seconds works fine for me

I was really commenting more on the upload speed. Since Comcast notoriously has crappy uploads.

I will be uploading some stuff to a team server tomorrow night (large files) will be kick ass to see it done in under a half hour instead of the usual 2+ hours

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 06:13 PM   #8
deed
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
Yah, last I looked cable upload was SLOW. Under 1Mb.

And yes 16 down is with powerboost. But Most of my DLs are under 100MB, so grabbing an Ati driver ina few seconds works fine for me

I was really commenting more on the upload speed. Since Comcast notoriously has crappy uploads.

I will be uploading some stuff to a team server tomorrow night (large files) will be kick ass to see it done in under a half hour instead of the usual 2+ hours
I pay 140 a monto for less then 56k type upload speed with metrocast lol... I had to upload 200gb of files to my website took me a month.
deed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 06:46 PM   #9
Mpegger
Member

 
Mpegger's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NYC

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by nd4spdbh2 View Post
.... fios on the other hand has no such thing.... yet i pay 49.99 a month to get this ...
How do you get that plan? The cheapest plan I see on Verizons own website is $50 (with home phone) a month for 15/5. The only plan with 20Mb up is the $140 plan.

__________________
NZXT Switch 810 / ASRock Z97 Extreme4 / i7 4790K @ 4.6 / 32GiB / 780Ti
ESXi server / i7-3770s / 16GiB / 16TB ZFS-z2

-----------------------------
[GB ≠ GiB] [MB ≠ MiB] [kB ≠ kiB]
"Apparently, Plaintiff believes that he could sue an egg company for fraud for labeling a carton of 12 eggs a “dozen,” because some bakers would view a “dozen” as including 13 items." - Western Digital 2006

"One World, One Web, One Program" - Microsoft
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Hitler

(Microsucks) Avatar and quote on loan from AntmanMike
Heatware
Mpegger is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-24-09, 07:33 PM   #10
nd4spdbh2
Member

 
nd4spdbh2's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Camarillo, CA!

 
Theres a 25/20mbit package in my area or there ust to be. When i called verizon for some billing questions i asked what packages they were offering at that time... the lady went through and there was a 15/5 mbit package for the same price as my 15/2 mbit package so i asked her if i could upgrade to 15/5 without any extra costs. She was like ya no prob let me switch you over. So a coupla hrs later i went on speed test and i came up with something similar to above ~26/20mbit ... i went hmm must be a fluke, so i went and downloaded a big (1.9gb file) and it stayed pegged at 26mbit (~3.05MB/s) so i thought oh well they havnt set my 15/5 package into place yet. 3 months goes by and im still on the 25/20 tier but paying for 15/5 heheheh. so it seems as if she accidently clicked the wrong box in the work order to bump me to 25/20 instead of 15/5 ... I aint complainin.

__________________
#12 in the 4ghz core 2 duo club baby! - 52 inches of CRYSIS! - Black Belt Ubercloxx0r -- Heatware
Main -- Lian Li V2000b -- i7 2700k -- MSI Z68A-GD80 -- 12gb 1600 -- GTX560Ti --Adata 128gb S510 & 2x500gb -- Seasonic S12 600w -- Dell 2209WA
HTPC -- Silverstone GD05B -- E7200 @ 3.2ghz -- G41-M7 -- 4GB 800mhz -- g210 passive -- 320gb 2.5in WD -- Antec EA 430w -- 52inch Samsung LCD
Server -- Antec NSK4480B -- E3300 @ 2.5ghz -- ECS G33T-M2 -- 3gb 667mhz -- Onboard Vid -- 500Gb + 1TB hatachi + 1tb WD -- Zalman 400w
Netbook - Dell Mini 9 - Atom 1.6ghz - 8GB ssd - 2GB pc6400 - WIN 7 PRO!
Need 4 Speed - BH
nd4spdbh2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 05:28 PM   #11
turbohans

 
turbohans's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n43, w86

 
Haha yea i noticed my Comast down about a week ago,, not much beter uploads though but decent ping.
11/10/2009@6:20a about made me soil my depends!

__________________
This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
"It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
F@H - ExtremeOC

Last edited by turbohans; 11-25-09 at 05:35 PM.
turbohans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 06:12 PM   #12
deed
Member



Join Date: Sep 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by turbohans View Post
Haha yea i noticed my Comast down about a week ago,, not much beter uploads though but decent ping.
11/10/2009@6:20a about made me soil my depends!
Datacenter work :
deed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 06:27 PM   #13
Shiggity
Member

 
Shiggity's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago, IL

 
Looking good Neuro, it looks like your network area just got upgraded to the DCIOS 3.0 standard thing.(you know what I'm talking about =D)

@nd4spdbh2 - I was in a similar situation when they upgraded the network in my area. I call them and they tell me they can upgrade my connection to 50Mbps for the same amount, I just had to pull back the phone and cable service a tad. Well worth it.

__________________
CPU - E6750 @ 3.4GHz | 425x8 | 1.41V | Zalman CNPS9500 | Lapped
Mobo - Abit P35 Pro | Bios v14
Ram - 2x1GB G.Skill F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ | 850 | 5-5-5-15 | 1.85V
GPU - PNY 8800GT | 700c, 1850s, 900m | HR-03GT
HD - 150GB raptor ADFD | Seagate 7200.7 160GB | 2x WD 640GB
PSU - OCZ GameXSteam 700W

Shiggity is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 11:17 PM Thread Starter   #14
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
DOCSIS? Yah. Commercials lately are offering up to 50 Mbps lately, so guessing they did update.

Modem still says 1.x though :s

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 11:50 PM   #15
JLK03F150
Member

 
JLK03F150's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Comcast is looking good here in Atlanta now that the neighbors have all gone to bed.

__________________
Q9650, Rampage Formula X48, 4x1GB G.Skill PC2-6400 (D9GMH), HD 6950 2GB, 2x 64GB SandForce 1222 SSD RAID 0, BFG LS1000, Gamer
4670K, ASRock Z87 Extreme 4, 2x8GB Crucial PC3-1600, GTX 650, 240GB Intel 335 SSD, 1TB WD Black, Seasonic S12-650W, Lightroom4
E6600, nvidia e-7150 i630, 2x2GB Mushkin PC2-8500, HD 4650, 500GB WD Blue, Antec 380W, HTPC
What computer do you have? And please don't say a white one. - Sheldon Cooper
cpu on water, cards air, me whiskey! - icebob
JLK03F150 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 12:54 AM   #16
onefstsnake


 
onefstsnake's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Fburg, VA

 
Here we have the 15/5mb plan.

On a good day I might get 4/4mb...

__________________
"there was a puddle of water around the socket when I started." -I.M.O.G.
Join the Benching Team
Gaming/Benching/Folding Rig
Asus Rampage III Formula**i7 950 @ 4.2ghz**6GB G.Skill Pi
GTX470**2x1TB WD Black**256GB Samsung 830 SSD**Antec 1200w
Wifes Gaming/Folding Rig
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R**i7 920 @ 3.8ghz**6GB G.Skill Pi
GTX260**2x1TB WD Black**640GB WD Black**Antec 750w

MY HEAT
onefstsnake is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 02:29 AM   #17
Mooyo
Member

 
Mooyo's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Minnesota

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neuromancer View Post
DOCSIS? Yah. Commercials lately are offering up to 50 Mbps lately, so guessing they did update.

Modem still says 1.x though :s
Not all modems will be capable of D3 much less DOCSIS 2.0. What modem do you own?

__________________

Several PC's, ranging from my original 3800x2 to my current Q6700. I'll update this eventually.
Mooyo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 11:51 PM   #18
turbohans

 
turbohans's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n43, w86

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by JLK03F150 View Post
Comcast is looking good here in Atlanta now that the neighbors have all gone to bed.
wow! nice ping too!!! Play some FPS and you will be fraggin everyone hahaha

__________________
This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
"It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
F@H - ExtremeOC
turbohans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-09, 10:03 PM Thread Starter   #19
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooyo View Post
Not all modems will be capable of D3 much less DOCSIS 2.0. What modem do you own?
System: ARRIS DOCSIS 2.0 / PacketCable 1.0 Touchstone Telephony Modem HW_REV: 32
VENDOR: Arris Interactive, L.L.C.
BOOTR: 5.01
SW_REV: 6.1.51I
MODEL: TM402P

And today status says DOCSIS 2.0 so looks like I should see about getting a 3.0 modem

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-09, 03:17 AM   #20
turbohans

 
turbohans's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: n43, w86

 
still wishin i had a 10ms ping

__________________
This message was printed on 100% recycled electrons
i7-2600k@4.6ghz(1.380v), 16gb Corsair DDR3, Asus P8P67 Deluxe, gtx465, 3x500gb WD's
"It does not take knowledge to be genius, it takes a different way of thinking..."
And if you think about it too hard you will wonder why you did.
Build your computer Overclock it! find a cure.
Don't like looking out dirty windows? Live life without walls; Learn how to build an operating system
F@H - ExtremeOC
turbohans is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?