Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

URGH! Intermittent Internet

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-25-09, 03:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
Brunel07
Member



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
URGH! Intermittent Internet


Hi,

Im having a very annoying internet problem at work. Bascially sometimes the internet works perfectly, but other times I get an error saying:

Quote:
This web page is not available.

The web page at null might be temporarily down or it may have moved permanently to a new web address.

Here are some suggestions:
Reload this web page later.
More information on this error
Below is the original error message

Error 105 (net::ERR_NAME_NOT_RESOLVED): The server could not be found.
Ive tried different browsers and lots of websites and I get the same problem. This is wih websites like hotmail and google so I know they arnt down.

What can I do to diagnose this problem?
Brunel07 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 04:04 AM   #2
Drew@PSU
Member

 
Drew@PSU's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2006
Location: Running from the infected

 
From the portion of the error that states "NAME_NOT_RESOLVED", I would imagine it means that the DNS server your company has specified isn't sending you back an IP for a Domain Name. Have you talked with your IT department ( if you have one )? It may be a virtual server getting starved for resources every so often, or something more esoteric. Those who are familiar with the network in question should have more answers.

After a quick google, it seems it may be related to a lack of a specified DNS server at all, among other things. Double check in Network Connections -> *Insert your connection here* -> TCP/IP Properties, and make sure there is an IP under the DNS entry. This error seems to be prevelant among Chrome users, for whatever reason.

__________________
.........CPU|Mobo|Vid|Mem|Monitor|PSU|HDD
Main: 920 D0|Rampage II Extreme|XFX 5870|6GB Corsair|Random Widescreen|Corsair HX750|160GB X25 - 3.6 24/7 - 4.1 POST-able, needs work
HTPC: X2 4400+|A8N-SLI|7800GT|2GB Value|Westy 1080p 42" :D|HX 520
Laptop
: Inspiron 13
HEAT Project Infection Project Cataclysm
Ask not what your country can do for you, but what you can do for your country - JFK
Drew@PSU is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 04:19 AM Thread Starter   #3
Brunel07
Member



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Hi, this isnt a large office so no IT department, its more of a home internet connection.

I think the error is coming up in relation with chrome is because that statement above is chromes wording, it firefox the error is worded different but still has the same meaning.

The network in the network map shows this:
ID4 -> Switch -> Gateway -> Internet

Im in windows 7. When I go to LAN status it says:
IPv4 connectivity: Interent
IPv6 Connectivity: No Internet access

I dont know how to see the TCP/IP Properties
Brunel07 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-25-09, 05:48 PM   #4
thehacker010
Member



Join Date: Jan 2008

 
Sounds like a proxy or firewall issue.

First, try going into Chome and changing a setting..
Options->Under the Hood->Change proxy settings->LAN Settings > Disable "Use a Proxy server for your LAN .

If that does not work, I would say the firewall is the culprit. Do you have software firewalls installed on the computers, or just the hardware one?

__________________
Cpu - Intel E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9) 1.288v (CPU-Z)
HSF - TRUE 120 with Scythe S-Flex SSF21F (29*c/55*c)
Motherboard - Asus P5K Premium
Ram - 2 x 2GB Corsair TWIN2X4096-6400C5DHX 5-5-5-18 890MHz 1.8v
Video - BFG 880GT OC
Storage - 500GB Western Digital 7200RPM
PSU - Corsair HX620
Case - Antec 900
Sound - X-Fi Xtrememusic
thehacker010 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-09, 04:39 AM Thread Starter   #5
Brunel07
Member



Join Date: Nov 2007

 
Hi,

Ive disabled my software firewall. The option in chrome for lan proxy server is already disabled.
Brunel07 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-09, 10:44 PM   #6
2fknbad
Guest




 
This sounds like a networking issue. Try to do a traceroute on the IP that is intermittenly dropping. See how many"hops" are dropped. What kind of router are you using? It sounds like your routing table is jacked up either on the router or on the PC.
  QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?