Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Phenom II heatsink on AM2+?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-09, 09:49 PM Thread Starter   #1
darkpyro1
Member

 
darkpyro1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Oregon

 
Phenom II heatsink on AM2+?


I was wondering if the fan/heatsink for an AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition CPU socket AM3 can fit onto a socket AM2+ CPU. Namely the Athlon X2. So what I'm asking for is a converter for the AM3 heatsink to an AM2+ CPU.
darkpyro1 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-09, 09:54 PM   #2
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Fits just fine

EDIT: AM2, AM2+ and AM3 are all the same retention mechanisms. I think 939 and 940 sockets work as well but I am not as sure of that...

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-09, 09:55 PM Thread Starter   #3
darkpyro1
Member

 
darkpyro1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Oregon

 
no converter needed?
darkpyro1 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-09, 09:57 PM   #4
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Nope. Just drop it on and Clip the clip.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-09, 09:59 PM Thread Starter   #5
darkpyro1
Member

 
darkpyro1's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Oregon

 
Thanks for the help man!
darkpyro1 is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-09, 10:35 PM   #6
DVL
Member

 
DVL's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Houston, Texas

 
that's one thing I like about AMD is how much easier it is to install CPU's

__________________
AMD / Intel
Gigabyte 790XTA UD4 AM3 Mobo EVGA 680i SLI 775
AMD Phenom II x6 Thuban 3.937GHz CPU Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 @ 4.0GHz
8GB Corsiar Vengeance DDR3 1800 8-9-8-24-1t RAM Crucial Balistix 1066 5-4-4-12
BFG Maxcore 216 GTX 260 GPU EVGA GTX 260 core 216
PC P&C (OCZ) Silencer 610w PSU Cooler master 600w
3 x 250GB Barracuda's in RAID 0
Zalman 9700 Pure Copper
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
DVL is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-09, 12:50 AM   #7
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
The clip points are the same from at least 939 through AM3. I don't know about 754.
The bolt through points in early 939(i think( and am2/am2+/am3 are the same, but NOT the majority of 939, which only have two bolts,
Some 939s have more locations for clips (three wide rather then one) which interfere with certain heatsinks, but if you remove the extra clips (hacksaw!) they fit fine. Be careful with the hacksaw, though!

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-09, 05:20 AM   #8
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
There is a very slight difference in height between s939 and AM2. I ran into that trying to use a stock Phenom cooler on an s939 CPU - had to put in a thin spacer to make it snug enough. It probably would have worked without the spacer but it was just a hair loose for my taste so I didn't take the chance ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-17-09, 10:59 AM   #9
Bobnova
Senior Member



 
Bobnova's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2009
Location: Humboldt

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
There is a very slight difference in height between s939 and AM2. I ran into that trying to use a stock Phenom cooler on an s939 CPU - had to put in a thin spacer to make it snug enough. It probably would have worked without the spacer but it was just a hair loose for my taste so I didn't take the chance ...
That's what i was doing when i ran into the hacksawable issue, the 125/140w phenom cooler interfered with the triple wide clip bracket mount tab things.

__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the the universe." -- Einstein (maybe)

Thinking about an Asus motherboard? Think again.

How to check your PSU with a multimeter.

17bXw5t51rEBXGavJFMJsC8g7HQgThUGc7
Bobnova is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?