Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Help please.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-18-09, 10:19 AM Thread Starter   #1
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Help please.


Hello, everyone!

I need you help, please. My cpu is quite old its athlon 64 3500+ and default speed is 2,20GHz. My problem is that its running at 2,7Ghz and it causes my usb devices malfunction and all of my games are running slower than they should weird huh?.. Im looking for an answer for like month and couldnt find it so far.. How can I downclock my cpu to 2,20 GHZ "If in BIOS its always 2,20 everything is bios is fine" The problem is that when Im turnn PC it loading well after it loaded OS my CPU is at 2,20GHz as it should be, but after 5-10 min it goes auto overclock to 20-23% and it causes my usb devices turn off immideatly and games goes in slow motion after it... And it always keeps happening. In bios everything is fine as it should be, but in OS it keeps overclock my pc always after loading OS. I tried reinstalling windows it did not help. Is there any way to remove/disable/downclock my CPU get rid of that overclock?
Maybe some kind of software or some kind of fix.. if i look in my computer > properties it shows fine 2,21, but when i look it in like Everest ultimate edition or any other program that shows cpu info I can see that its overclocked on 20-23%.. Please guys i really hope that u can help me.

Sincerely,
reborn.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-09, 10:32 AM   #2
psionic98
Member


 
psionic98's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: 4th Floor office, East Coast

 
system specs.. mobo/ram etcetc.. we need info to help you out

__________________
EVGA x58 Micro (756) / i7 D0 @ 4.0, 1.278v w/HT (Air)
2x 300GB V-rap raid0, WD Caviar Black 640GB & 1TB
HIS 6950 @ 840/1450
Mushkin 6GB @ 6-7-6-18
/ Enermax 720 Modular
HAF 922 / Noctua D14Win7 Pro x64 / Mint 10
HEAT
i7(x58) OC'ing/Info
/ AMD Oc'ing/Info / C2D/C2Q OC'ing/Info
Recommended Power Supply Listing
psionic98 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-18-09, 10:40 AM Thread Starter   #3
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 

Last edited by reborn20; 12-18-09 at 10:49 AM.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-09, 04:31 AM Thread Starter   #4
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
I reinstalled OC 3 times all different OC... Reinstalled bios tried newer and older versions - didint help either... I don't know what to do why the overclock keeps coming back? Is that power supply issue or what? :S
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-09, 04:58 AM   #5
Zerix01

 
Zerix01's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2007

 
Looking at your first screen shot I can see your bus speed is set to 244MHz. The default would be 200MHz. This should be a BIOS setting or a jumper on your mother board. If you could post up the brand and model number of your mother board we could help walk you through where to find these settings.

The BIOS update may not have reset all your settings, you could go back to the BIOS and select use default settings. If this does not fix it then the only thing I can think of since you have already re-installed the OS is there must be a jumper forcing the setting. Why this would only take effect after Windows has started is beyond me. Are you installing any utilities for this mother board other than just the standard drivers? Do you have any temperature monitors or other system monitors that you have installed after re-installing Windows?

__________________
Deepthought 2.0:
AMD FX 8320 4.4GHz Water Cooled
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
8GB Patriot DDR3 2000MHz (clocked@2133Mhz)
2x Gigabyte 550 Ti 1GB Water Cooled
2x64GB Crucial m4's in RAID 0 + 3x500GB Hitachi HDD's in RAID 5
Fedora 16 64-bit KDE Spin


Folding User Stats
Zerix01 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-09, 06:38 AM Thread Starter   #6
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerix01 View Post
Looking at your first screen shot I can see your bus speed is set to 244MHz. The default would be 200MHz. This should be a BIOS setting or a jumper on your mother board. If you could post up the brand and model number of your mother board we could help walk you through where to find these settings.

The BIOS update may not have reset all your settings, you could go back to the BIOS and select use default settings. If this does not fix it then the only thing I can think of since you have already re-installed the OS is there must be a jumper forcing the setting. Why this would only take effect after Windows has started is beyond me. Are you installing any utilities for this mother board other than just the standard drivers? Do you have any temperature monitors or other system monitors that you have installed after re-installing Windows?

Thanks for answering, Well i tried loading default settings, i tried other bios drivers. No i dont have anything after i reinstalled windows, i tried brand new windows today i have now different windows and the same problem.. Overclock still here.. I can tell u full information about my motherboard just tell me where can i see it and ill make SS and post it here. I have only one clue it started 1 month ago when i messed around with cheat engine, after i did something with kernel debugger in there i had some kind of error then norton detected some kind of virus or some **** and i think that when everything is started, first my games started to run slower then my usb devices started to shut down.. After that i scanned my pc with lots of different programms and didint found any malicious programms, or any viruses. And then i reinstalled windows with full format, tried different drivers and problem was still here and i couldnt get rid of it.. I use this pc more than 3 years and everything was fine until last month. I dont know if Cheat engine and my problem is somehow connected, or its just a coincedence that it started when i messed around with it. The first game i noticed that i have some problem was dekaron, then i noticed it in counter strike, If you need more info ill say. I hope you guys can help me. Sorry for my grammar mistakes i was in hurry to post.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-09, 02:27 PM Thread Starter   #7
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Don't know why but FSB Bus keeps changing. from 200 to 243-247, and from 800 to 973-987.. It always changes after 5-10 min working in OC
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-19-09, 03:21 PM   #8
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
to OCF!


Have you reset the CMOS yet? Consult your motherboard manual for the location of the CMOS jumper and procedure for doing that.

Have you tried a different hard-drive ...?
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-09, 03:15 AM Thread Starter   #9
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
to OCF!


Have you reset the CMOS yet? Consult your motherboard manual for the location of the CMOS jumper and procedure for doing that.

Have you tried a different hard-drive ...?
I've resetted cmos, but i havent tried different HDD. And im wondering why the hell in bios all usb devices are working fine, but in windows arent, they are working in windows only for few min if i turn off pc for 5-20 min. And then i turn on it and usb works for few mins,after that it shutdowns and cant recognize any usb device...

Last edited by reborn20; 12-20-09 at 06:30 AM.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-09, 08:12 AM   #10
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
If your clock speed is being changed to 244 MHz somehow (don't ask me how) then the bus is probably going too fast to be stable ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-09, 11:29 AM Thread Starter   #11
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
If your clock speed is being changed to 244 MHz somehow (don't ask me how) then the bus is probably going too fast to be stable ...
What should I do then?

Last edited by reborn20; 12-20-09 at 11:36 AM.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-20-09, 12:12 PM Thread Starter   #12
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
OMG, WTH? D Counter strike runs slower than it should. Now i've installed World of warcraft and it runs FASTER than it should OMG :S :O :C Too bad that noone can help me ;(

Last edited by reborn20; 12-21-09 at 02:01 PM.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-09, 09:21 AM Thread Starter   #13
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Doh, I knew that nothing will help me
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-22-09, 07:56 PM   #14
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Have you tried another HDD yet ...?
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-09, 02:19 AM Thread Starter   #15
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
Have you tried another HDD yet ...?
Nope. but i will. I'll post after ill try. Just dunno who will give me his HDD to test it
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-09, 06:54 AM   #16
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
When you reinstalled Windows did you do a FULL format or just a quick format ...???
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-09, 08:03 AM   #17
killem2
Member

 
killem2's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005

 
Are the usb devices going through the MB ports or external ports on the case?
killem2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-23-09, 01:25 PM Thread Starter   #18
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by killem2 View Post
Are the usb devices going through the MB ports or external ports on the case?
I tried all ports, it only works in BIOS, when OC loaded immediately or in few mins its going offline and then it cannot recognize device, until i turn off pc and turn it back on. And yes i tried full format too. And one more thing, even when i was installing windows, usb mouse didnt work there either. It works only in BIOS.
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-09, 10:17 AM Thread Starter   #19
reborn20
Member

 
reborn20's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009

 
I figured that i need to change CPU FSB on north bridge, but i cant find it.. not CPU Frequency, but CPU FSB on north bridge... What can i do to change it?
reborn20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-25-09, 10:35 AM   #20
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
???

I guess you'll need to define what you mean by "CPU Frequency" and "CPU FSB on the northbridge" because I have no clue what you mean by the latter.

???
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?