Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AM3 cpu On AM2 mobo?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-09-10, 05:44 AM Thread Starter   #1
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
AM3 cpu On AM2 mobo?


Can a am3 cpu fit in am2 motherboard? or do they have to be the same
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 07:03 AM   #2
Deadbot2_1973
Registered

 
Deadbot2_1973's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Being driven crazy...short drive.

 
Yes. AM3 chips are backwards compatible. Note that this is a one way street. AM2/AM2+ will not work with an AM3 board. You will be limited to DDR2 memory as well.
Deadbot2_1973 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 07:17 AM   #3
Kuroimaho
Member

 
Kuroimaho's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.

 
AM3 cpus work on AM2 mobos (and AM2+ as well). You won't be able to set different V for the core and IMC as AM2 mobos have a single power plane. I could get the 550BE to 3.6G and the IMC to 2.6G in mine.

The real question is the quality of the PWM and the cooling the board has or you can add to it as those boards weren't always designed for such power hungry cpus.

Of course your mobo's maker had to release an updated Bios for the new cpus to work.

__________________
Zalman Zmachine GT1000
I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


Zalman TNN300
Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


Zalman TNN500
Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".
Kuroimaho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 11:20 AM Thread Starter   #4
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
so.. if i get this motherboard http://www.ebuyer.com/product/159073

and this cpu http://www.ebuyer.com/product/173368

I will be happy? just to say again if any of you where mistaken..

Am3 Cpu WORKS on a AM2 Motherboard ?
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 11:29 AM   #5
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Yes you will be good to go with that.

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 11:57 AM Thread Starter   #6
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
Awsome. Thanks for you help guyss
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-09-10, 04:41 PM   #7
Kilroy Was Here
Registered

 
Kilroy Was Here's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: U.S.A.

 
As you can see by my signature (if you look it up) I have a AM2/AM2+ board and an AM3 processor, and it works great!

__________________
CPU - AMD Athlon II X3 435 @ X4 3.5Ghz
Kilroy Was Here is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-10-10, 04:52 PM Thread Starter   #8
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
just a quick question related to this thread, can a am2 cpu fit in a am2+ mobo?
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-10, 08:38 AM   #9
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cogman View Post
just a quick question related to this thread, can a am2 cpu fit in a am2+ mobo?
Yep! Same socket exactly. The only difference is the HT Link. AM2 has HT 1.0 (2x 1000MHz) and AM2+ has HT 3.0 (2x 2600 MHz).

Note that an AM2 (aka K8) CPU can only run 1000 MHz on the Ht Link - even if it's HT Link 3.0 ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-11-10, 10:25 PM   #10
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
There are serveral checks to make.
For an AM3 board it has to be an AM3 with DDR3.
The AM3 CPU will run in the AM2+ mobo as long as it does not exceed the wattage. If you can keep a 95W board's VRegs cool you might get away with running the 120 watt cpu if avoid the overclocking and voltage bumps. A 965 may run on those low watt boards if under-volted and cooled. I would not buy these boards if you are just getting a new mobo. You are still taking a risk by dropping one in a 95W board you already have. Don't expect rock stability either as the VRegs are taxed with all four cylinders running.
Most of the AM2 boards will not work with the AM3 CPUs and may not work with some of the AM2+ chipc either (I have some and they either don't boot or randomly reboot).

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-10, 04:12 AM Thread Starter   #11
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
But they all said it works fine ^^^
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-10, 04:45 AM   #12
Neuromancer
Member

 
Neuromancer's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tau'ri

 
Good eye AC... I did not say anything about it not supporting 120W CPUs.. I do see it has no sinks on the FETs which means it definitely is not a 140W TDP capable board.

I cant find any information on GBs website either.

EDIT:NM IT supports 140W processors...(although if you are going to OC, you want to sink those fets.)

Board is fine though its a gigabyte so its cheap for hte options you get

__________________
All rants I produce are sole property of 127.0.0.1.
10 types of people understand binary.
Suck iiiiiitttttttttt. -Shawn Spencer
Linux is the stepchild of the OS world. "You told me to set 192.168.0.266 ip address", okay >>>Kernel PANIC - Me

Last edited by Neuromancer; 01-12-10 at 04:51 AM.
Neuromancer is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-10, 07:01 PM   #13
AlabamaCajun

 
AlabamaCajun's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: A Labyrinth

 
I did put sinks on one board to squeeze a few extra watts out of a Matx board but just 95W from an 87w board.

__________________
Main Rigs
Developement -Phen2 1090T on Asus 870
Fun -Callisto 555BE, Asus 990FX Sabortooth,ATI HD3870
CDs, Labels, Printing etc- 5000BBE, GA790FX, Wintec 800 4G.HD2600XT
Rendering Server- 4x Barcelona 8347s. Tyan S4980 Quad, 16G (2G Kingston per socket).
Folding, Testing- Vista, Regor 265 X2 on Asus 880,
dead- Phen2-940
AM2, DFI790FX-M2R,Corsair-PC6400 CL4
Theme Park Builder 3D The Game- Build-em and Ride-em.
AlabamaCajun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-12-10, 07:17 PM   #14
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by cogman View Post
Can a am3 cpu fit in am2 motherboard? or do they have to be the same
AM3 CPUs will run in most AM2+ motherboards but few AM2 motherboards because of BIOS issues. Most board manufacturers just haven't and won't update the old BIOS' in the AM2 boards so they'll recognize AM3 CPUs. Even with AM2+ boards you should check with the manufacturer - most of them have an on-line list of compatible CPUs for each board.

As for the board you referenced, it's an AM2+ and should be fine.


[threadjack]
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlabamaCajun View Post
I did put sinks on one board to squeeze a few extra watts out of a Matx board but just 95W from an 87w board.
Hey, Alabama! Long time, no see ...

[/threadjack]

Last edited by QuietIce; 01-12-10 at 07:23 PM.
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-10, 08:55 AM   #15
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuietIce View Post
AM3 CPUs will run in most AM2+ motherboards but few AM2 motherboards because of BIOS issues. Most board manufacturers just haven't and won't update the old BIOS' in the AM2 boards so they'll recognize AM3 CPUs. Even with AM2+ boards you should check with the manufacturer - most of them have an on-line list of compatible CPUs for each board.

As for the board you referenced, it's an AM2+ and should be fine.


[threadjack] Hey, Alabama! Long time, no see ...

[/threadjack]
This is true... I was looking to do piecemeal upgrades, starting with an Athlon II X4 620, but, even though SOME people have gotten my current board to accept and run a 620, and I would be upgrading the board later, I think I am just gonna drop the ~450 for 4gigs of DDR3-2000, an AM3 board, and the 965BE. Now if I could only get the wife to sign off on the purchase, I'd be sitting dandy

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?