Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclock advice for my next step - phenom ii x2 550 BE

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-19-10, 04:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
WayneTrew
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2010

 
Overclock advice for my next step - phenom ii x2 550 BE


Hi all

Fairly new to overclocking (enjoying it so far ) and just wanted to post where i've got with it so far, and hoping some of you could guide me along.

Settings in CPU-Z:


BIOS settings (need any other info?):
CPU clock ratio: x18.5
CPU NorthBridge frequency: Auto
CPU Host Clock Control: Manual
CPU frequency: 200
HT Link Width: Auto
HT Link Freq: Auto
CPU Voltage Control +0.050v = 1.4000v

Right as far as i know, i havn't made any alterations to the RAM (still at 667Mhz and stock volts)
Im currently at 3.7Ghz, i ran memtest86+ for 8 hours, and it came back as passed. 20 cycles of intel burn at maximum, and 12 hours in prime95 (in place large FFTs)
Going by what i've read i think i can assume its some what stable as it is (correct me if im wrong!). I've only altered the clock ratio, and voltage control so everything else SHOULD be at stock settings. I get full load temps at 50(usually)-51/2oc, idles at about 34oc.

When i increase the clock ratio to 19 (loads Windows) and run intel burn, my whole screen goes blue mid test, not the "blue screen of death" blue, more like a solid blank light blue page, and it seems as though the processor is still working away at this point, but i have to power off and on to get into windows again. I had this problem originally when at 18.5, but i upped the volts +0.050v (to 1.4) and it seemed to have worked. However i don't think its a good idea to up the volts any more? so wondered if theres another way to tackle the problem, or if i've hit what i've read as 'the wall'

Any help/guidance will be much appretiated

thanks

-Wayne
WayneTrew is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-19-10, 04:25 PM   #2
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
To the boards!

Great OC! Looks like you got the hang of it.

To read up more about the Phenom II, you should check out my sig.

Bringing your CPU up to 3.8ghz will be a bit harder than your usual OC. I suggest learning about your RAM in a 64bit environment, and figuring out a good spot for your CPU-NB. With the Phenom II, the CPU-NB is just as important as the CPU OC.

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 04:02 AM Thread Starter   #3
WayneTrew
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2010

 
Managed to get 2.8Ghz by upping the multiplier once more, then upping the voltage to 1.4v. Temps went up to 54c on load though...not a good idea i don't think

Is it possible to get 2.8Ghz stable without the voltage increase using FSB and other options, and would that make temps go down, or does the processor need the extra volts as its exerting moer speed?
WayneTrew is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 09:27 AM   #4
ppe1700
Member

 
ppe1700's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2007

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by WayneTrew View Post
Managed to get 2.8Ghz by upping the multiplier once more, then upping the voltage to 1.4v. Temps went up to 54c on load though...not a good idea i don't think

Is it possible to get 2.8Ghz stable without the voltage increase using FSB and other options, and would that make temps go down, or does the processor need the extra volts as its exerting moer speed?
Do you mean 3.8GHz ?
Nice work!

__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P || AMD Phenom II 965 BE 3.8GHz @1.475v (200x19) || 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 CMZ8GX3M2A1866C9 || Corsair H70 CPU cooler || Corsair AX850 PSU
1TB Western Digital Caviar Black 64MB Cache || MSI 560GTX Ti Frozr II (Slightly OC 1GHz)


Crunching for Einstein@Home
ppe1700 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 11:02 AM   #5
Kuroimaho
Member

 
Kuroimaho's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2004
Location: Japan, Tokyo, Ueno.

 
I would try to unlock the other two cores, and OC the ram and the NB, it will be faster that way than by just pushing the clocks and actually would need less V and could run cooler.

__________________
Zalman Zmachine GT1000
I7920 4G Apogee GTZ I7, Bloodrage, 6GB, Intel X25-V, 2X WD3000GLFS R0, Hitachi 7K3 X4 R5, 580 GTX, IIYAMA 27", Corsair HX750, Steelseries 7G, XAI, SX


Zalman TNN300
Q6600 3.4G, Asus P5E-VM, 2GB, WD3000GLFS, 2x501LJ, Apple 23"


Zalman TNN500
Phenom 2 550 X4 3.5G, GA-MA790FX-UD5P, TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX,Tesla C1060, WD3000GLFS 3x1TB WD, Apple 30".
Kuroimaho is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 01:21 PM Thread Starter   #6
WayneTrew
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2010

 
hey sorry yeah i did mean 3.8Ghz

tried to unlock it before with ACC, left it at its standard settings, wouldn't boot into windows
WayneTrew is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 02:08 PM   #7
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
Can you list the model number?

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 12:31 PM Thread Starter   #8
WayneTrew
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2010

 
Where do i find it?
WayneTrew is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 01:24 PM   #9
Dolk
I once overclocked an Intel
in a nightmare and
it was HORRIBLE Senior



OCF's Plaything

 
Dolk's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Louis MO

 
On top of your CPU Second line.

__________________
(╯v)╯︵ ┻━┻
currently has .2738428927348 internets
create your own rules to find the answer
be proud of the pink stars
Earthdog: New codename for SB for extreme overclockers... BLEH.


Dolk is offline Author Profile Benching Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-23-10, 07:29 AM   #10
Jimehboo
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2010

 
I unlocked mine and it wouldn't boot into windows. Then after some trial and error, i found which core was bad, and now have a tri-core. You might want to look into that. I have mine at 3.4ghz on stock cooling 3 cores running stable (8 hours on prime95)
Jimehboo is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?