Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Intel Core i3, Core i5, and Core i7 GPUs

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-20-10, 12:01 AM Thread Starter   #1
zzzzzzzzzz
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Intel Core i3, Core i5, and Core i7 GPUs


I have read that Intel Core i3, Core i5, and Core i7 integrate a GPU with the CPU.

Can the GPU be turned off?

If the GPU can be turned off and is turned off, should power consumption of the Intel processor be much less than when the GPU is on?

I would think that if the GPU part of the processors can be disabled, the CPU parts may be clocked higher than with the GPU part enabled.
zzzzzzzzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 01:02 AM   #2
TaCoSwInDeZ
Member

 
TaCoSwInDeZ's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Huntsville, Al

 
Its actually just the LGA1156 I3's and I5's besides the I5 750. You will need a new H55 or similar chipset board for the dual core integrated GPU chips. Most of these boards I believe currently allow you to disable the on-chip graphics. Hey Zeus is the first person that comes to mind who has had experience with these chips. Maybe he will chime in before long and be able to give you more details.

__________________
NZXT Switch 810
Xigmatek NRP-MC751
MSI P55-GD80
Intel I5-750 3.8Ghz
Megahalems Rev. B
16Gb G.Skill Ripjaws
Asus DirectCuII GTX570
WD 1TB Caviar Black
WD Caviar SE 160GB
OCZ Agility 60Gb
Windows 7 x64 Ultimate
TaCoSwInDeZ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 01:30 AM   #3
Auric
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2003

 
The GPU can be disabled but since it on the same die as the PCH the power savings are presumably not great over basic 2D idle (and any discrete GPU is going to use more). However, Gigabyte specifies the maximum supported memory with integrate GPU is 1600 and that to reach 2200 and above it is required to use a CPU without it (not just disabled). Also, in a beta BIOS a GPU clock adjustment has been added but I have not tried it.
Auric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 02:03 AM   #4
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
the i5 750 has a lower idle state power usage then the lower end i5/i3's with on-package video. Though depending on the setup, you may be able to lower idle power by choosing certain parts,ie RAM/GPU/HD.

will you be ocing the system?

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 05:26 AM   #5
Auric
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2003

 
With all advanced CPU functions enabled in BIOS/CMOS setup, Gigabyte-Intersil Dynamic Energy Saver reports power consumption by the CPU at idle of 2.061W, reduced to 0.393W when DES is turned on.
Auric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 09:16 PM Thread Starter   #6
zzzzzzzzzz
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
With all advanced CPU functions enabled in BIOS/CMOS setup, Gigabyte-Intersil Dynamic Energy Saver reports power consumption by the CPU at idle of 2.061W, reduced to 0.393W when DES is turned on.
What is "DES"?
zzzzzzzzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 09:29 PM Thread Starter   #7
zzzzzzzzzz
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evilsizer View Post
will you be ocing the system?
Possibly. I was hoping that the CPU itself could be overclocked (perhaps a multiplier adjustment) greatly after the GPU part of the processor is disabled and not outputing energy.

I am also trying to take into account the net present value of the cost of power consumption.
zzzzzzzzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-20-10, 09:31 PM Thread Starter   #8
zzzzzzzzzz
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
However, Gigabyte specifies the maximum supported memory with integrate GPU is 1600 and that to reach 2200 and above it is required to use a CPU without it (not just disabled).
What should be the units for the memory numbers.
zzzzzzzzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 07:47 AM   #9
baris_
Member



Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Netherlands

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzzzzzzz View Post
What is "DES"?
Dynamic Energy Saver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
With all advanced CPU functions enabled in BIOS/CMOS setup, Gigabyte-Intersil Dynamic Energy Saver reports power consumption by the CPU at idle of 2.061W, reduced to 0.393W when DES is turned on.
baris_ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 07:50 AM   #10
Hey Zeus
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Heaven

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzzzzzzz View Post
Possibly. I was hoping that the CPU itself could be overclocked (perhaps a multiplier adjustment) greatly after the GPU part of the processor is disabled and not outputing energy.

I am also trying to take into account the net present value of the cost of power consumption.
The clarkdale can be easily overclocked to 4Ghz with the IGP enabled or disabled. I've had a few runs with the IGP enabled at 4.9Ghz with no issues in stability
Hey Zeus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 08:53 AM   #11
karkas
Member

 
karkas's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2008
Location: Phoenix, AZ

 
The clarkdale's memory controller is in the GPU, so even disabled will draw some power.

I have a post linked in my sig that compares all these CPU specs if you are interested, I find it helpful because it's all too confusing now.

__________________
Heatware
karkas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 07:49 PM Thread Starter   #12
zzzzzzzzzz
Member



Join Date: Apr 2009

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by karkas View Post
I have a post linked in my sig that compares all these CPU specs if you are interested, I find it helpful because it's all too confusing now.
Tha you for that.

I found the schedule useful.
zzzzzzzzzz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 11:57 PM   #13
Auric
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by zzzzzzzzzz View Post
What should be the units for the memory numbers.
MHz

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hey Zeus View Post
The clarkdale can be easily overclocked to 4Ghz with the IGP enabled or disabled. I've had a few runs with the IGP enabled at 4.9Ghz with no issues in stability
Good to know. But what about over time?

Also, the previous mentioned GPU clock adjustment being made available by Gigabyte is apparently up to 850Mhz from original 733Mhz (bridging the gap to the i5-661's 900Mhz).
Auric is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 03:11 AM   #14
Evilsizer
Senior Fourm Spammer


 
Evilsizer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Austin,Texas

10 Year Badge
 
looks like asrock has GB beat by being able to take the 733mhz to 867mhz with its turbo 50.
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=H55M%20Pro
Asrock has also done a turbo 100 for the G6950, but the g6950 has a much slower video clock.
http://en.ocworkbench.com/tech/asroc...55m-pro-board/

would be nice to see a turbo 75 or 100 for the rest of the cpus. if someone could mod the bios im sure they could get higher video MHZ selection.

__________________
i7 920@3.6ghz | Asus R2G | GK F3-12800CL7D-4GBRH | Galaxy GTX660 GC | C650TX | OCZ VERTEX EX 120GB, VERTEX 250GB
i3 330m | Jetway NF98 | 2x2gig DDR3-1066 | pico 120WI
i5 2450 | Jetway JNF9G-QM77 | 2x2gig DDR3-1333 | WIP
"I Love To Camp!"
"Commensing Shock Therapy!"
I'm jonnyGURU of jonnyGURU.com and we don't overload PSU's - JonnyGURU

HeatWare
Evilsizer is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 06:42 AM   #15
Hey Zeus
Disabled



Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Heaven

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Auric View Post
Good to know. But what about over time?
Who cares they're 100 dollar chips
Hey Zeus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 06:11 PM   #16
Auric
Registered



Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hey Zeus View Post
Who cares they're 100 dollar chips
Yeah but reliability can be more valuable than the cost of the parts. Aside from that, consider that the same amount could be spent on two cheaper CPUs than just opting for the higher performance one in the first place. Maybe it's just me but overclocking is more about giggles than value these days.
Auric is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > Intel CPUs
Intel CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?