Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Media Server PC

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-10, 03:00 PM Thread Starter   #1
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Media Server PC


Hey guys,

I'm looking to build a computer for Media purposes (alot of 720P and 1080P content). I'm just curious what type of processor would run this without issues. My budget is fairly tight (300$ CDN), but this is what I have so far.

CPU: Intel E5400 2.7 ghz
RAM: 2x1 GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 4-4-4-12
MOBO: Asus P5QPL-AM (main reason for this board, it has GBLAN and onboard video)
CASE: Antec 300
PSU: OCZ StealthXtreme 500W

I already have a 500GB Seagate drive (almost full) and a 1TB Western Digital Caviar Green drive.

EDIT: Which operating system would this work well with? I was thinking just installing Windows 7 but maybe a Linux OS would be a better choice?

Would this setup be good enough to run 720P/1080P video to a PS3/Asus O-Play box without stutter or lag?

EDIT #2: I won't be using to computer directly, it will used through my PS3/Asus O-Play to stream from this server.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity

Last edited by IrishAssassin; 01-21-10 at 03:28 PM.
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:08 PM   #2
Younglin

 
Younglin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!

 
If your using on board graphics you may have a problem.
Younglin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:22 PM Thread Starter   #3
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Younglin View Post
If your using on board graphics you may have a problem.
Why would that be? I'm not streaming through the video card, I'm going to be streaming through the network (gigabit). The only reason I need onboard video is for the initial install of the operating system.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:23 PM   #4
Younglin

 
Younglin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!

 
Aw I see. My Mistake. Nvm then you should do just fine IMO.
Younglin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:23 PM   #5
Sleepy_Steve

 
Sleepy_Steve's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: VT... or MD

 
Onboard graphics may have trouble with encoded 1080p content.

beat me to it i guess.

__________________
CPU i7-2600 Cooling CM 212+ w/ 2 fans RAM 4x4gb G.Skill DDR3 1333 Video 9800GT & 8600GT Storage 1TB Raid0 system & 2TB storage HEAT
Folding User Stats
Sleepy_Steve is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:25 PM   #6
Younglin

 
Younglin's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta, CANADA!

 
Quote:
Onboard graphics may have trouble with encoded 1080p content.
That was my concern.
Younglin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:26 PM   #7
Wicked Klown
Hard Ass Southern Boy Senior

 
Wicked Klown's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sheboygan, Wisconsin

10 Year Badge
 
Should be fine as a server, seen a few using a celly for their CPU. Not sure on the memory as you didn't say how much you have.

__________________
Media Server | Norco RPC-470 | GIGABYTE GA-890XA-UD3 | Phenom II X4 925 Deneb | 8gigs G.SKILL Ripjaws PC3 10666 | 64gig Crucial M4 | x2 2TB Samsung F3 | x2 1TB Samsung F1 | x1 2TB Samsung F4 | 500gigs Seagate 7200.10 | Sapphire HD4830 HDMI | Corsair 650hx

HEAT

"Never surrender. You're too much of a hardass to die on everyone." - Voodoo Rufus
Wicked Klown is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 03:28 PM Thread Starter   #8
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wicked Klown View Post
Should be fine as a server, seen a few using a celly for their CPU. Not sure on the memory as you didn't say how much you have.
It will be 2 gigs, I fixed it in my original post.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-21-10, 11:42 PM   #9
PhaseZero
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
It will stream fine to the ps3 as long as the video format doesn't have to be transcoded on the fly. If it doesn't, then those specs are waaaaaay more than you'll need. To give you an idea, My WHS box consisted of an under volted s754 a64 2800+ and 1 gig ddr and a caviar black as the OS drive. Streamed 1080p/720p fine wired through gigabit. Transcoding was a different story though.

__________________
Processor: Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.6
Motherboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2 x 2gb DDR3 1600
Hard Drive: Seagate 320gb 7200.10
Video Card: PNY 9600 GSO 768mb 96sp
Power Supply: Rocketfish RF-700WPS2
Case: CM 690 II
Cooling: Corsair H50

Heatware
PhaseZero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 01:16 PM Thread Starter   #10
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Well the PS3 will transcode on the fly, I haven't had problems from the computer in my sig though. I'm not sure how the transcode works with an Asus O-Play.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 05:33 PM   #11
PhaseZero
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by IrishAssassin View Post
Well the PS3 will transcode on the fly, I haven't had problems from the computer in my sig though. I'm not sure how the transcode works with an Asus O-Play.
I'm not very good with the terminology or complete understanding, but If you use ps3mediaserver and try and play like a an h264 encoded video in an mkv file container, you'll see your cpu work it's butt off at 95% or higher and then the video stutters every 2 seconds. If you convert the video to a native format the ps3 can play before you stream it, you're cpu will maybe be working at 5%.

__________________
Processor: Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.6
Motherboard: ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO
Memory: Gskill Ripjaws 2 x 2gb DDR3 1600
Hard Drive: Seagate 320gb 7200.10
Video Card: PNY 9600 GSO 768mb 96sp
Power Supply: Rocketfish RF-700WPS2
Case: CM 690 II
Cooling: Corsair H50

Heatware
PhaseZero is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-22-10, 06:30 PM Thread Starter   #12
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhaseZero View Post
I'm not very good with the terminology or complete understanding, but If you use ps3mediaserver and try and play like a an h264 encoded video in an mkv file container, you'll see your cpu work it's butt off at 95% or higher and then the video stutters every 2 seconds. If you convert the video to a native format the ps3 can play before you stream it, you're cpu will maybe be working at 5%.
When I use PMS, my video doesn't stutter but my CPU is working pretty hard, I'll see how it goes. Thanks for the input guys.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-29-10, 01:10 PM Thread Starter   #13
IrishAssassin
Member



Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Montreal

 
Small bump, I finally got around to ordering the parts, I also ordered a second 1 TB hard drive to setup Raid 1. I'm going to be installing Ubuntu 32-bit on the desktop. Ubuntu has a built in VNC server, and I'm going to install TightVNC on my main computer so I can remote control the media box but anyone know if I can fully remote control even though my ubuntu box won't have a keyboard or a mouse plugged in? The reason I ask is because the software we use at work, must have a keyboard/mouse plugged in at the other end to be able to use the local keyboard/mouse. I'm not sure if that works the same way with VNC.

__________________
Gaming Rig
cpu - Intel Core i5 760 @ 3.5 gHz
mobo - Asus P7P55-E LX
vid card - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB @ 850core/1700shader/2000memory
ram - GSkill GBNQ 3x2gb DDR3 @ 9-9-9-24 1T
hd - WD Black 640gb - OCZ Vertex 2 60gb
psu - Corsair TX750
sound - Asus Xonar Essence STX
case - Lian-Li PC-60FNWB
OS - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
PSN: Aenimosity
IrishAssassin is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?