Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

why did my pc just shut off when playing the sims 3?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-19-10, 01:19 PM Thread Starter   #1
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
why did my pc just shut off when playing the sims 3?


well basically as you can see below, that is my rig, and it is somewhat stable. today i was playing the sims 3, i created all my characters and created my house, when i was about to play it it shut off after half an hour, why would that be?

now im on stock settings and im not playing thr game incase my pc gets damaged or something>?

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 01:28 PM   #2
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
The ATX win power 750, is probably not 750.. Random re-boots is a sign of a faulty PS, and or RAM. However, I would bet the PS first...

Any specs on that PS?

EDIT: I can almost guess the 3.3 and 5v Rails are extremely bloated. 3.3v @ 50AMP and 5v @ 50 AMPS, the 12v1 @ 14 AMPS and 12v2 @ 14 AMPS

Last edited by Joeteck; 02-19-10 at 01:33 PM.
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 01:36 PM   #3
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
NO name PSU = ccrap, get a decent PSU

Corsair, Antex earthwatt, Silverstone, PCPower and cooling and so on.

it could be an overheating issue as well.

as you said, your computer is somewhat stable, which really means it isnt stable at all it is either stable or it isnt.

you wont damage your computer playing the game, try it on stock.

But as Joe said, PSU is usually a power down issue.

what cooler are you using on your processor, if the stock one, it cant handle those speeds or volts.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #4
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
im using the arctic 64 freezer pro, 1 min i will upload the picture and volts etc picture in one minute

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 01:57 PM   #5
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
I bet if you run stock, or a lower overclock, I bet your problem will go away..
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:02 PM Thread Starter   #6
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:07 PM   #7
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
I was not too far off on the numbers...

That max input power is 805 Watts...

The max output is 763.5 Watts...

There is no way that PS is 94.8% efficient.

So I take 30% off the top for exaggerated numbers.

534 Watts, peek. So about 450 real watts...

EDIT: Have a UL number on there?
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:13 PM Thread Starter   #8
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
so the soltuion is too keep everything at stcok volts then?

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:15 PM   #9
Joeteck
Retired

 
Joeteck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Long Island

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
so the soltuion is too keep everything at stcok volts then?
Well, no... The solution is to get a new power supply that can handle that overclock.

Corsair 650 should be perfect... Maybe even a 750 Watt for the future...

Or, yes...run it stock to prove our diagnostics...
Joeteck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:20 PM Thread Starter   #10
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
OCZ PSU ModXStream Pro 500W

what bout this1,

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-19-10, 02:47 PM   #11
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Not great but better than what you have now. Spend the money for a Corsair or comparable unit and call it a day

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 05:28 AM   #12
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
OCZ PSU ModXStream Pro 500W
what bout this1,
If you're not going to go CrossFire then grab the Corsair 450VX. It's a Seasonic unit and should last forever. ($60 MIR)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817139003

If CrossFire is a possible future option I'd go for the OCZ 600SXS. That's an FSP unit and should serve you well. ($65 MIR)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817341010


Just trying to keep long-term costs down here - and I know those are already $10-15 more than the one you linked. I'm just not all that comfortable with Sirtec, which is who makes the ModXTreme 500 ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 01:06 PM Thread Starter   #13
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
lol its funny everything is at stock guys, and my computer keeps loggin itself out ot the windows login screen wft! i ran an anti virus with my lastest nod32 eset smart security and it found nothing what could it be now?

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 01:27 PM   #14
Trap05
Member

 
Trap05's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Alberta, Canada

 
Unless you've solved the power issue it could be that or just windows corruption. Have you looked in event viewer for clues?

__________________
CoolerMaster 690
Antec HCG 620w
Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3 + i5 2500K
Xigmatek Dark Knight S1283V w/crossbow
G.Skill 8GB 1600
MSI GTX 560ti 448 1280MB
Corsair Nova 64GB SSD
Windows 7 x64 HP SP1
Corsair k60 & Logitech MX518
BenQ RL2450H 24" 1080p
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=60834
SteamID trm2006
Trap05 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 03:18 PM Thread Starter   #15
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
i think it wasnt the power at all, because i ran the scan twice and it found a trojan in the windows backup fille in the windows 32 so im assuming that kept restarting the computer.......ive brought everything to overclock because, i was playing cod 2 and i was gettin 25 fps but on overclock i get avergae 60!!!!!!!

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 03:22 PM   #16
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Install Malware bytes, run it and let it find anything

Install SpyBot S&D - it is useful for blocking registry entries unless you say so

Keep Eset, but why would it not of found the virus before it installed it's self unless you clicked some exe to allow it to install.

i still think your PSU is crap though

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 03:45 PM Thread Starter   #17
umarrehman187
Member



Join Date: Aug 2009

 
hahaha yeah i know its crap, its still doing the job though! my mates going to be giving me his 5870 soon as hes getting a 5970, so ill obviously have to get a new power supply...once i do ill be back for you mr.guverment hahaha

__________________
AMD PHENOM II 720 BE @ 3.81GHZ 1.46 VOLTS
Gigabyte motherboard GA-880GA-UD3H
G-Skill 4GB Ripjaws DDR3 PC12800
PSU WIN POWER ATX 750 WATTS
Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 1GB
WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB 7200RPM
CORSIAR H50 COOLING, Push/Pull
COOLERMASTER STORM SCOUT
WINDOWS 7 64 BIT
umarrehman187 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 04:16 PM   #18
cogman
Member

 
cogman's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: UK

 
Could be several things... Probally your gpu is over heating or even your cpu, ermm and also your psu doesnt look like its a branded one soo.. get a better one with enough amps on the 12+ volt rail. Good luck buddy, oh and also make sure there is enough volts going to the cpu, you can change these settings in the bios somewhere.
cogman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-20-10, 11:32 PM   #19
QuietIce
Disabled



Join Date: May 2006
Location: Anywhere but there

 
If I had a problem that serious I'd back up the data files I needed to keep then wipe the drive clean and reinstall ...
QuietIce is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-21-10, 09:32 AM   #20
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by umarrehman187 View Post
hahaha yeah i know its crap, its still doing the job though! my mates going to be giving me his 5870 soon as hes getting a 5970, so ill obviously have to get a new power supply...once i do ill be back for you mr.guverment hahaha
haha, bring it on like donkey kong!

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?