Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Why would refresh rate affect stretching..?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-24-10, 06:25 PM Thread Starter   #1
Twigglish
Member

 
Twigglish's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Clarksville, TN

 
Why would refresh rate affect stretching..?


I just formatted and installed the driver for my card. For some reason, inside of Catalyst Control Center, when I change my refresh rate to 60 or 61, my screen is bunched up. Plenty of black space on either side(only horizontal). If I change it to 75, it stretches correctly, but is blurry.
WTF am I doing wrong here and would this be affected by refresh rate?
I'm really confused now. I changed it to 59, and everything looks great. Lower refresh rate will affect gaming, right?

__________________
STEELERS BABY
IX
X
GOT 6? XIII
XIV
WE DO XL
XLIII
I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!

Twigglish is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-24-10, 06:34 PM   #2
bchur83
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Land of 10,000 Lakes

10 Year Badge
 
You are trying to run a refresh your monitor cant handle and you are getting strange results. Run it at what it's rated and you wont have any problems. Can your monitor run 75hz? Many LCDs state they will support 75hz, but at a lower resolution. This could make it look fuzzy.

__________________
Main Rig: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen3 * Core i7 2600K @ 4.4Ghz * 8GB (2x 4GB) Mushkin Blackline PC3-1600 * GeForce GTX 560TI 448 1280MB * 6TB Storage * LG BD/RW * Lian-Li PC-V2000B * Dell 24" 2407FPW & Asus 24" VS248H
Backup Rig: Gigabyte EP45-UD3P * C2Q Q9400 @ 3.2Ghz * 4GB (2x 2GB) G-Skill PC2-8000 * Sapphire Radeon 4870 512MB * 320GB Storage * Samsung SH-S203N DVD+/-RW * Apex Full Tower Case * 2x Dell 19" LCD
HTPC: Abit IP35PRO * C2D E6600 @ Stock * 2GB G-Skill PC6400 * Geforce 8600GT 256MB * 640GB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-ROM * 55" Samsung 1080p 3D LED LCD via HDMI

Media Server: DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Ultra-D * A64 3800+ X2 * 1GB PC3200 * Powercolor X800XL * 14TB Storage * Lite On 16x DVD-RW

Heatware
bchur83 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-24-10, 06:46 PM Thread Starter   #3
Twigglish
Member

 
Twigglish's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Clarksville, TN

 
Ok, that makes sense, but what monitor can't run at 60hz?
My monitor: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824254035

__________________
STEELERS BABY
IX
X
GOT 6? XIII
XIV
WE DO XL
XLIII
I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!

Twigglish is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-10, 04:11 AM   #4
Niku-Sama
Member

 
Niku-Sama's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Deadford OR

 
who knows, mabe its how the driver is seeing it in windows?. that doesent sound right.

either way gaming should only be affected if your using v-sync in your games. that way it'll be out putting all those frames but since the monitor will be refreshing 59 times a seccond you wont see all of them unless its equal or less than the refresh rate.

i guess thats still a major advantage of CRTs, the refresh rates on those were high and came in small sizes, i dont imagine there are very affordable LCDs that are 120 or 240 hz that are computer sized with decent resolutions

__________________
Phenom II "X6 1605T" @ 3.00Ghz
Sythe Yasa 6 Pipe Cooler
Biostar TA890FXE
16Gig G.SKILL Ripjaws 9-9-9-25 2T 667Mhz
MSI R7870 TwinFrozr 2GD5/OC
Seagate 320Gig 7200.11
Seagate 1024Gig 7200.14
OCZ Stealth X Stream 600
LG LightScribe DVD Burner
Niku-Sama is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-10, 05:19 AM   #5
720x770
Member



Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Band Camp

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twigglish View Post
Ok, that makes sense, but what monitor can't run at 60hz?
My monitor: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824254035
not all monitors run at 60hz exactly, they usually run at around 59.x Hz, and they just round it up saying 60hz.

sounds like you're trying to force the refresh rate manually, but for what? to squeeze out 1 more fps?

I had a 720p monitor that got 75hz at 1024x768 only.

I'm not aware of any setting in Catalyst that allows you to change refresh rate though, only in Nvidia's control panel. In fact, the OS should be hiding modes you can't display and the maximum you should see is 60hz (aka 59hz).

__________________
-
PROC: Phenom II X3 720 BE Stock Cooler @ 3.2ghz
MOBO: Gigabyte MA770T-UD3 AM3
RAM: 2x1GB Crucial DDR3 1333Mhz Unganged Dual Channel @ 9-9-9-24 (53.9ns)
GFX: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 5770 v2 (960/1400)
CASE: Rosewill R220 Black 0.5mm Steel ATX Mid Tower (120mm rear fan, 80mm front fan)
PSU: 450w Diablotech (120mm intake)
HD: 2x80GB 7200rpm WDC SATA RAID
720x770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-10, 09:29 AM   #6
ratbuddy
Member

 
ratbuddy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hartford, CT

 
It's generally a very bad idea to run a LCD at 75hz, even if it will accept such a signal. It causes RTC to use improper voltages and could actually damage the monitor.

__________________
HTPC - 2500k - 212+ - GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3 - 2x4GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 - Vertex 2 90GB, Spinpoint F3 1TB w/M4 64GB ISRT Cache - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone LC10B-E - Corsair RM550

-----
Main - X3 450 - ASRock A790GMH/128M 790GX - 2x2GB G.Skill 4-4-4-12 - 2xWD Green 1TB - Gigabyte GTX 460 1GB - Silverstone TJ08 - Corsair CX400W

Nothin' up my sleeve..
ratbuddy is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 02-25-10, 04:26 PM Thread Starter   #7
Twigglish
Member

 
Twigglish's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Clarksville, TN

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720x770 View Post
not all monitors run at 60hz exactly, they usually run at around 59.x Hz, and they just round it up saying 60hz.

sounds like you're trying to force the refresh rate manually, but for what? to squeeze out 1 more fps?

I had a 720p monitor that got 75hz at 1024x768 only.

I'm not aware of any setting in Catalyst that allows you to change refresh rate though, only in Nvidia's control panel. In fact, the OS should be hiding modes you can't display and the maximum you should see is 60hz (aka 59hz).
Not trying to force it, I was trying to USE it. I couldn't even use 60, even though it said 60,61 and 75 were all acceptable by my card.
The option is under Desktop Properties.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ratbuddy View Post
It's generally a very bad idea to run a LCD at 75hz, even if it will accept such a signal. It causes RTC to use improper voltages and could actually damage the monitor.
Thanks for that information. I was only trying to get a refresh rate that didn't stretch my screen to weird proportions.

__________________
STEELERS BABY
IX
X
GOT 6? XIII
XIV
WE DO XL
XLIII
I.M.O.G.: I'm sorry to inform you that your sig violates forum rules. Due to obscene, and frankly ugly, choices of colors you must change this. I suggest brown and orange perhaps.
lol JK... Congratulations on your season. Greetings from Cleveland, the home of "There's always next year".
cw823: I think you need to edit your sig, this could finally be a year for a Cleveland team. Go Cavs!

Twigglish is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?