Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

5870 XFIRE PSU

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-10, 12:16 PM Thread Starter   #1
mosleypup
Registered

 
mosleypup's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2008

 
5870 XFIRE PSU


Hello all
im currently using a corsair tx750 watt psu, to run spec in sig
the quad is clocked at 4.0
what i would like to know is, would i be able to add another 5870 and run xfir with this psu ?
if it makes any difference ive also ran a gtx295 with same spec minus the 5870 obviously
many thanks

__________________
Case: Antec 1200
Motherboard: GA EX58A-UD5
Processor: CORE i7 930
Cooler: Tuniq Tower 120 Extreme
Memory: OCZ GOLD 6GIG
Graphics Card: 2 x ASUS ATI Radeon HD5870 @ 900/1300 CROSSFIRED
Harddrive1: Intel X-25V 40GIG
Harddrive2: Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Power Supply: Corsair TX750
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi PLATINUM
Peripherals: Kone & Lycosa, G25, Lots of blue fans

Last edited by mosleypup; 02-28-10 at 12:35 PM.
mosleypup is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 03:56 PM   #2
jarlmaster47
Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
yes that psu is fine. if you want to be on the safe side though you could up to an 850, 900, or 1000W but like I said you are fine with that psu
jarlmaster47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 04:21 PM   #3
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
You will be fine with that PSU.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 10:17 PM   #4
jgv115
Member



Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia

 
I think the TX750 is actually a 900-950W PSU. I read a review somewhere and they tested it and they managed to draw way more than 750W without any repercussions. So you're all good!

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 5
GPU: AMD HD7950
RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 8gb 2133mhz
SSD: 2 x Intel DC S3500 800gb in RAID0
Cooling: Corsair H100i
Power Supply: Corsair AX760
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D
jgv115 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 10:57 PM   #5
Gwiggles
Member

 
Gwiggles's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Portland, Oregon

 
The corsair series of PSUs are very solid and well done. They are all rated at a lower Wattage than they are capable of.

__________________
-=-Gaming Rig-=-
Rampage III Extreme -- EK Full Mobo Waterblock
i7 960 @ 4.2Ghz -- EK Supreme HF
Corsair Dominator GT 2000Mhz 8-8-8-24
2x GTX 460 768mb @ 925core, 2200mem -- EK Waterblocks
XSPC RX360 + RX240 rad

My Heat Ware
Gwiggles is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 08:49 AM   #6
jarlmaster47
Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
that is true. gwiggles is right. I didnt think about that
jarlmaster47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 09:49 AM   #7
Codeman05


 
Codeman05's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US

10 Year Badge
 
your fine, I'm running the same X-Fire setup on the same PSU and not even close to maxing it out.

__________________
mITX Gaming Desktop: i5-3570k | 8GB DDR3 | MSI GTX 780 | Samsung 240GB SSD | 3x 25" 1080p Surround
Home Server: Q6600 @ 3.6 GHz | 8GB DDR2-1066 | 3ware 9650 | Norco 2U RPC-2008
Heatware: 83-0-0 HWbot
Goodbye to texas university...
Codeman05 is offline Benching Profile SETI Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-05-10, 10:10 AM   #8
EarthDog
Researches Meritless
LIES for the Front
Page and Super Mutterator

Overclockers.com Editor
First Responders


 
EarthDog's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stuck in Maryland...

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gwiggles View Post
The corsair series of PSUs are very solid and well done. They are all rated at a lower Wattage than they are capable of.
I wouldnt say that for all. I know the HX620 was supposedly under rated, but otherwise, respectable review sites just have it pegged as a top notch unit in ripple/noise etc. I certainly wouldnt be comfortable stating that as its written. They can output what they say they can output even in a hot box.

__________________

"We have more information and more ways of accessing it than ever, yet seem increasingly less inclined to do so."- Michael Wilbon

Last edited by EarthDog; 03-05-10 at 10:27 AM.
EarthDog is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?