Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Windows 7 Aero and SLI

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-10, 11:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
overclucker
Member

 
overclucker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

 
Windows 7 Aero and SLI


I have 2 7800gtx's from a old gaming rig and id like to put them to some use. I wont be gaming or rendering on it but will still be pushing the machine.

How much GPU does Windows Aero really use and would i benefit from better desktop performance with 2 7800gtx's running in SLI. Not gaming.
overclucker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 08:33 PM Thread Starter   #2
overclucker
Member

 
overclucker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

 
bump
overclucker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 08:36 PM   #3
jmdixon85
Member

 
jmdixon85's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cumbria (UK)

 
What current GPU do you use. Aero takes very little power, even the Cheap integrated video chips on modern motherboards handle Aero very well.

EDIT: And your desktop use will not benefit from using sli at all

__________________
Main System/File Server/Secondary System/IP-Fire Router
CPU: I2500K @ 4.7Ghz (H2o cooled)//AMD Athlon 215 x2/Q6600 @ 3.5Ghz/Celeron 1.1Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock Z77 Extreme 4/Gigabyte 78LMT-USB3/Gigabyte P35-DS3P/Gigabyte GA-C847N
RAM: 8GB DDR3 1600Mhz/8GB DDR3 1333Mhz/4GB DDR2 1066Mhz/2GB DDR2
Video: 2x nVidia GTX470 sli/Radeon 3000/NVidia GTX460/iGPU
HDD: 128GB SSD (System)/WD VR 300GB(Games)/ 80GB HDD (TV Recordings)/WD VRaptor 160GB (Sytem), Maxtor 80GB (Sys Backup), 5x 1TB (RAID5 Data)/3TB (Backup) HighpointRR 3520 RAID Card/VR 160GB (system) 1TB (Data)/160GB
PSU: Corsair TX-M 750W/Enermax 495W/FSP 800W/FSP 300W
Case: Coolermaster HAF932/CM Cosmos S/Cosmos 1000
Audio: Toslink -> Pioneer VSX-820-K (Dolby TrueHD/DTS Master Audio)/Logitech X-530
i7/i5/i3 Overclocking Guide/Intel Core2 overclocking guide/AMD AM2 overclocking Guide
jmdixon85 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 09:32 PM   #4
Brutal-Force
Member

 
Brutal-Force's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2009

 
I am not 100% certain, but I never see GPU load with every day desktop use. Only when I am playing a game.

__________________
HTPC/Main Rig: 42" LG 1080p - Windows 7 Professional
EVGA P55 FTW - i7 860 4914.3 MHz Max and 4412 MHz 24/7
Venomous X - SANYO DENKI - 9SG1212P1G01 - 260 CFM @ 6000 RPMs
Corsair TX850 - Super Talent 2000MHz 8-8-8-24 (1320MHz 6-6-6-19)
BFG GeForce GTX 260 OC MaXcore 55(SLI)
Coolermaster HAF 932
Heat

My Homemade PWM Controller for "The Beast"
Brutal-Force is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 09:37 PM   #5
jgv115
Member



Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Australia

 
Aero doesn't use much GPU. In fact, I would bet it uses more RAM than GPU power.

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i7 4770K
Motherboard: Gigabyte G1 Sniper 5
GPU: AMD HD7950
RAM: Corsair Dominator Platinum 8gb 2133mhz
SSD: 2 x Intel DC S3500 800gb in RAID0
Cooling: Corsair H100i
Power Supply: Corsair AX760
Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D
jgv115 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 09:50 PM   #6
CompuTamer
Member with Some Fancy Text Under His Name

 
CompuTamer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Brandon Mississippi

 
Same. The WDM uses something like 100meg of RAM on my system, yet i can do flip 3D and all of that stuff and GPU usage is never over 0 percent. You shouldn't really need to put them in SLI for that. Any video card (integrated or not) from the last 5 years handles it fine, and any dedicated card from the decade just about will handle it.

__________________
Intel Core i7 C0 @ 4.01GHz with 1.388 vCore ..........................................Intel i7 4500U
Intel DX58SO Motherboard IOH + QPI @ 1.250 Volts..............................Lenovo Yoga 2 Pro
Sony Optiarc Blu-Ray Drive.................................................. ...............802.11AC
8 GB G-Skill Sniper DDR3 1600 @ 1.65 Volts ...........................................8GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM
60GB OCZ Solid 3 + 320GB WD Blue+ 1TB WD Green...............................Samsung 250GB SSD
Antec 900.................................................. .......................................All Metal Body
BFG GS-650.................................................. .....................................Lenovo Power Brick + 54Whr Battery
XFX Radeon HD 4850 (660/1060 53C Idle 62C Load) @ 1.31 vCore............Intel HD4400
Dual Dell E2311H LED 1920x1080.................................................. .......13.6" 3200x1800 Touchscreen
Windows 7 Ultimate.................................................. ..........................Windows 8.1
Those specs up there? They're silent. Silence is good. Very good.
Your Core 2 Quad is based off of the Pentium pro in a few ways.
CompuTamer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 10:38 PM Thread Starter   #7
overclucker
Member

 
overclucker's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Georgia

 
sweet thanks guys
overclucker is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-04-10, 11:27 PM   #8
deadlysyn
Folding Team Content Editor
Who Dolk'd my stars Senior Member

 
deadlysyn's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stealing your megahurtz at night

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CompuTamer View Post
Same. The WDM uses something like 100meg of RAM on my system, yet i can do flip 3D and all of that stuff and GPU usage is never over 0 percent. You shouldn't really need to put them in SLI for that. Any video card (integrated or not) from the last 5 years handles it fine, and any dedicated card from the decade just about will handle it.
QFT! The Geforce 6200 in my sig is running Aero in Win7 Pro with no issues. The whole rig actually seems snappier than it ever did with XP.

__________________
Water and Air Cooling Lead Senior
Folding for Team 32 as 8thDeadlySyn Folding in the memory of pscout
I'm a Team 32 Folding Mentor. Ask me about Folding.
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR, Q9550@3.5, 4 GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066, Corsair Force F60, 300 GB Maxtor SATAII, EVGA GTX460 v2
Laing D5 Vario, D-Tek Fuzion V1, Swiftech MCW60, Swiftech MCRES V2, HWLabs BIX3, 3 Panaflo FBA12G12U's on Rheobus, Primochill LRT black, Antec 900

Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P, Athlon II X3 445, TRU120, 4 GB Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600, 8800GTS 320MB, 320 GB Maxtor Sata, SB Audigy SE
HEAT - My Folding Stats
Would you like to see your writing on the front page? Ask me how!

Last edited by m0r7if3r on 1-23-2011 at 12:45 PM. Reason: I haz uber 1337 h4x0rz 5k1llz
deadlysyn is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?