Notices

Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Win 7 x64 - F@H with 2 GPUs

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-09-10, 07:48 PM Thread Starter   #1
chuckerants



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phoenix

10 Year Badge
 
Win 7 x64 - F@H with 2 GPUs


Now that I have all the parts almost in one place, I'm getting ready to put my i7 rig together.

My questions though is that I was going to use my GTX260 in my i7 and leave the 9600GSO in a Borged rig, but now I decided to use the 9600 and the 260 together.

I've read something about Win 7 needing a dummy plug? What's that about?

I have 2 monitors running side by side now. Can I just plug in a monitor in each GPU or do I have to do something special to Fold on both GPUs?

TIA

Here's all the parts for my new rig:

CPU: i7 920 D0
MoBo: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.0)
HSF: Prolimatech Megahalems CPU Cooler Rev B
Fans: Scythe S-FLEX SFF21F 120x25mm push/pull
RAM: OCZ Gold 6GB (3 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
CASE: Antec 902

__________________
Folding User Stats
i7 920 D0 @ 3.8 @ 1.328v - Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.0) - Prolimatech Megahalems push/pull - OCZ Gold 6GB RAM - HD6870 - Corsair TX750 - Antec 902 - Windows7 x64
Heatware
chuckerants is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-10, 08:31 PM   #2
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
I have been folding with 2 GPUs in windows 7 x64 since early January. You either need 2 monitors, or a monitor with 2 inputs (workaround), or a dummy plug. You MUST set the desktop to extend to the second display (real or fake) otherwise it will fail units.

Personally, I have a monitor with 2 inputs, one SVGA, and one DVI. I have the primary plugged up to the DVI monitor, and my 8800GTS plugged into the VGA port. Even though I only have one monitor, Windows 'thinks' I have 2 hooked up, and I have it setup to extend the desktop over the 'two' monitors (the same steps are required for dummy plugs, the difference is that the dummy plug doesnt actually plug into anything but the GPU.

Essentially, the dummy-plug is a few resistors jammed into a dvi-to-svga adapter, causing a return signal on the graphics card, 'tricking' the GPU to think its really connected to a monitor, and used. AFAIK, windows 7 thinks a GPU without anything plugged into it, and not running in SLI mode, is just a Phys-X processor (my guess is something with the nVidia drivers for Vista/7) and disables all other functions, such as 3d, 2d, and CUDA. If you want to ensure you are setup properly on the windows side, download GPU-Z, and check both cards to ensure CUDA is enabled.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-10, 09:03 PM Thread Starter   #3
chuckerants



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phoenix

10 Year Badge
 
It sounds like I can plug my main monitor into the 260 and then the 2nd monitor into one of the ports in the 9600 and that should allow me to Fold on both. Did I read that right?

This way, I can also have the same 2 monitor set-up I have now where I always see HFM on the 2nd monitor and whatever I'm doing on the primary monitor.

If I ever get a MoBo with 3 or more PCIe, THEN I would need some type of dummy plug? (or more monitors lol)

__________________
Folding User Stats
i7 920 D0 @ 3.8 @ 1.328v - Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.0) - Prolimatech Megahalems push/pull - OCZ Gold 6GB RAM - HD6870 - Corsair TX750 - Antec 902 - Windows7 x64
Heatware
chuckerants is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-10, 09:10 PM   #4
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckerants View Post
It sounds like I can plug my main monitor into the 260 and then the 2nd monitor into one of the ports in the 9600 and that should allow me to Fold on both. Did I read that right?

This way, I can also have the same 2 monitor set-up I have now where I always see HFM on the 2nd monitor and whatever I'm doing on the primary monitor.

If I ever get a MoBo with 3 or more PCIe, THEN I would need some type of dummy plug? (or more monitors lol)
yup, thats right. as far as the 3 slots, you could use a work around like I did (2 inputs, one monitor) for 2 of the cards, or just a dummy plug. The downside of hooking up your 2 monitors, is that if for some reason, you didnt want to extend, but wanted to duplicate the screens on the monitors, you could not while using 2 cards to power 2 monitors.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-09-10, 09:20 PM Thread Starter   #5
chuckerants



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Phoenix

10 Year Badge
 
Cool.

Thanks for the help.

Now I get to drive to SoCal to pick up my i7 and by Sunday nite I'll be hard at work assembling them parts.

Then I put my signature rig back to OEM and donate it someone worthy. (Anyone have an OEM HSF?)

__________________
Folding User Stats
i7 920 D0 @ 3.8 @ 1.328v - Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.0) - Prolimatech Megahalems push/pull - OCZ Gold 6GB RAM - HD6870 - Corsair TX750 - Antec 902 - Windows7 x64
Heatware
chuckerants is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-10-10, 12:43 PM   #6
Bluefalcon13

 
Bluefalcon13's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

 
Cause I helped you...


Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckerants View Post
Cool.

Thanks for the help.

Now I get to drive to SoCal to pick up my i7 and by Sunday nite I'll be hard at work assembling them parts.

Then I put my signature rig back to OEM and donate it someone worthy. (Anyone have an OEM HSF?)

Since I did help you out with information, just remember when you get it all setup and are starting the F@H configs, username is JLF12345 . All other entries will cause your folding clients to fail with the following error:

Code:
OMGWTF111111111
So please ensure you properly configure that i7 and those GPUs.








But seriously, no problem, and glad I could help... a few more of these i7s and we might might make it back to 3rd

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 955 BE @ 3.8ghz, Corsair H80 cooler
Asus M5A97 Vanilla
2x4gig G.Skill Sniper Series DDR3-1866 @ DDR3-1600
eVGA GTX670 2gb
Samsung 830 256gb SataIII (Windows 8.1 Pro)
Antec Three Hundred Case
Antec TruePower New 750W Power Supply

Dell Precision M4500- i5-540m, 8GB DDR3, 128GB Samsung 470 SSD, 240GB Crucial M500 mSATA SSD, BD-ROM/DVD-RW, Quadro FX 880m 1GB

Heatware
Bluefalcon13 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Overclockers.com Teams > Folding Team
Folding Team Join the Overclockers.com Protein-Folding Team and support medical research!
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?