Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

ATI 2D/3D speeds

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-10, 01:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
SeanBest
Member

 
SeanBest's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Harrisonburg, VA

 
ATI 2D/3D speeds


I can't remember how to adjust the 2D and 3D speeds on ATI cards using CCC. I'm using the single 4870 in my sig and the latest 10.5 drivers. Right now it's at 500/1000 in 2D and 780/1000 in 3D. I want to lower the 2D settings.

Hopefully someone can point me in the right direction. haven't done it in a long time and just can't remember how to.

__________________
HEAT
Motherboard --------- BIOSTAR TPower I45
CPU ------------------- Intel E8600 @ 4GHz
Memory -------------- 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
Cooling --------------- Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
HDDs ----------------- Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
Graphics Card ------- MSI HD4870 OC Edition
Soundcard ----------- Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Case ------------------ Antec Nine Hundered
Power Supply -------- OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W
OS -------------------- Win 7 Pro x64, Mint Debian x64
SeanBest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-10, 02:14 PM   #2
Nhut Pham
Member

 
Nhut Pham's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA

 
I'm not sure how to do it with CCC, I would suggest changing the clocks through Radeon Bios Editor.

__________________
i5-750 - 20x200 - 4.0ghz - L003B806 - 1.328V - 1.19VTT
VenomousX - scythe s-flex 1600

Gigabyte P55A-UD3 - F8 BIOS
Super Talent 2x4gb DDR3-1066 @ 1200mhz - 1.5V

ATI 5850 @ 950/1175 - 1.17V

Samsung LN32A550 32" 1080p display

CM Storm Scout - OCZ 600W ModXStream-Pro
Nhut Pham is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-10, 02:22 PM   #3
jarlmaster47
Member



Join Date: Mar 2010

 
yeah ccc does not allow you to change 2d speeds. I don't really know why you would want to lower the 2d speeds. not like it adds much heat if thats what ur aiming at.
jarlmaster47 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-10, 03:41 PM Thread Starter   #4
SeanBest
Member

 
SeanBest's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Harrisonburg, VA

 
I really don't want to flash the card though. Hopefully another option. Thought you could do it using some profile thing.

__________________
HEAT
Motherboard --------- BIOSTAR TPower I45
CPU ------------------- Intel E8600 @ 4GHz
Memory -------------- 4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066
Cooling --------------- Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
HDDs ----------------- Western Digital Velociraptor 300GB 10k RPM
Graphics Card ------- MSI HD4870 OC Edition
Soundcard ----------- Creative X-Fi Xtremegamer
Case ------------------ Antec Nine Hundered
Power Supply -------- OCZ ModXStream Pro 600W
OS -------------------- Win 7 Pro x64, Mint Debian x64
SeanBest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?