Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Is my GIGABYTE GA-890FXA-UD5 faulty?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-10, 11:55 AM Thread Starter   #1
sebaz
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2010

 
Is my GIGABYTE GA-890FXA-UD5 faulty?


I received this motherboard less than a week ago. About half the times or more that I want to enter the BIOS pressing DEL I get this tiny green vertical rectangle with a red dot inside of it that flashes and nothing else happens. Other times, the rectangle doesn't come up, but after it shows the list of HDs connected to the SATA controller it continues to the OS, no BIOS.

I've tried everything, pressing DEL at different times, sometimes as soon as the first screen shows up (I don't use the fancy low resolution picture that looks like the box, just the regular one), sometimes I wait until the total RAM shows up, sometimes tapping the DEL key several times, but it's all a matter of luck. I know that if it shows "Preparing to enter setup" at the bottom, then I'm in luck, but half or more the times I hit DEL it won't go into the BIOS, and since I'm trying different things to overclock it, it has become really annoying. Note that this was happening even before I started trying to overclock, so I don't think it's related to that at all.

I tried another keyboard, but it's the same thing. I don't have a PS/2 keyboard to try, but I shouldn't have to use an ancient connector to get in the BIOS, after all this hasn't happened to me with any other motherboard I've ever had.

I also tried flashing the BIOS to the F2 revision, but the same thing kept happening, with the same regularity.

So I'm wondering if this motherboard is faulty and I should return it, but that is a horrible prospect because then I would have to waste money sending it back, a lot of time assembling my old motherboard, reinstalling the OS, etc, and then waste a lot of time again when I get the new one. I will do that if I have no choice, but is this bug normal on this board, or other Gigabyte boards at least? I mean, is it a design bug, or a sign that my particular board is faulty?
Attached Images
 
sebaz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 06-09-10, 12:29 PM   #2
redduc900
Super Moderator


 
redduc900's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: WCG@home in Portland

10 Year Badge
 
What are the rest of your system spec's, including CPU, video card (and the PCI-E x16 slot it's installed to), RAM (and the DIMM slots they're installed to), etc. And besides the 24-pin ATX connector, do you also have the 8-pin AUX12V connected to the PSU?

redduc900 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-10, 01:15 PM Thread Starter   #3
sebaz
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2010

 
Quote:
Originally Posted by redduc900 View Post
What are the rest of your system spec's, including CPU, video card (and the PCI-E x16 slot it's installed to), RAM (and the DIMM slots they're installed to), etc. And besides the 24-pin ATX connector, do you also have the 8-pin AUX12V connected to the PSU?
CPU: AMD Phenom II 1090T
RAM: G.Skill F3-10666CL90-16GBRL (16 GB taking all four available slots, and I already tried taking them out and putting them back making sure that they are properly inserted)
Video card: HIS Radeon 4850 1 GB installed to the PCIEX16_1 slot
Tuner card: Avermedia A188 on PCIEX8 SLOT
PSU: Corsair TX850WT

And yes, the AUX12V connector is also connected to the motherboard.
sebaz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-09-10, 02:56 PM   #4
trents
Senior Member

 
trents's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Centralia, WA

 
Man, that's weird! Never seen or heard of that before. Does your delete key work reliably at other times?

There seem to be a lot of problems with the new AMD chipset boards. Is it just that the technology is just not mature yet?

__________________
Custom built desktop #1:
FX-6300 4.5 ghz/Noctua D14 CPU cooler/16 gb Team Elite 2400 mhz ram, 4x4gb/Asus M5A99X Evo motherboard/Coolermaster HAF 912 case/OCZ 750W PSU/AMD 6850 GPU/2xCorsair 120gb SDD RAID 0
Toshiba SatelliteL775 laptop/17.3" display, AMD 3400M APU, 8 gb of 1333

Jesus said, "I am the way and the truth and the life. No one comes to the Father but through me". John 14:6
trents is online now   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?